ADC TELECOMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-12 to 2010-11-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

304 million USD

2010-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.61%

2010-07-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26200000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 304400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
518 million USD Source
Exact value

518100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-23.

Financial data available through: 2010-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 990.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.16 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1156600000 − 990200000 = 166400000 USD

    990200000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1156600000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +71%

    Prior period

    USD 79.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 136.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    136600000 − 79900000 = 56700000 USD

    79900000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    136600000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

  • Revenue USD 1.16 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 738.7 million 64% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 372 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 45.9 million 4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 136.6 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 190% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2004 97%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −2.9% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31819500000 1557800000 Derived -738300000 406700000 Derived -1145000000 21100000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31579800000 633800000 Derived -54000000 22700000 Derived -76700000 -37500000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31733900000 709900000 Derived 24000000 7600000 Derived 16400000 -6500000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-311128900000 1043700000 Derived 85200000 -25500000 Derived 110700000 28200000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-311231900000 1186700000 Derived 45200000 -20500000 Derived 65700000 53800000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-311276700000 1198700000 Derived 78000000 -28300000 Derived 106300000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-261294900000 1218100000 Derived 76800000 86800000 Derived -10000000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-311442600000 1375900000 Derived 66700000 108600000 Derived -41900000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30990200000 1406900000 Derived -416700000 57600000 Derived -474300000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-301156600000 1110700000 Derived 45900000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B779.0M389.5M0.0200220072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue819500000
2003Revenue579800000
2004Revenue733900000
2005Revenue1128900000
2006Revenue1231900000
2007Revenue1276700000
2008Revenue1294900000
2008Revenue1442600000
2009Revenue990200000
2010Revenue1156600000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.8% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%29%-6%-41%-75%200220072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year-65.9%
2003Year over year-29.2%
2004Year over year26.6%
2005Year over year53.8%
2006Year over year9.1%
2007Year over year3.6%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year13%
2009Year over year-23.5%
2010Year over year16.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4% 2010
Net margin -47.9% 2009
Free cash flow margin 4.4% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-22%-65%-108%-152%200220072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-90.1%
2003Operating margin-9.3%
2004Operating margin3.3%
2005Operating margin7.5%
2006Operating margin3.7%
2007Operating margin6.1%
2008Operating margin5.9%
2008Operating margin4.6%
2009Operating margin-42.1%
2010Operating margin4%
2002Net margin-139.7%
2003Net margin-13.2%
2004Net margin2.2%
2005Net margin9.8%
2006Net margin5.3%
2007Net margin8.3%
2008Net margin-0.8%
2008Net margin-2.9%
2009Net margin-47.9%
2010-09-30Net marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin2.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2005Free cash flow margin2.5%
2006Free cash flow margin4.4%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 136.6M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189.6M142.2M94.8M47.4M0.0200220072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow60500000
2003Operating cash flow32000000
2004Operating cash flow7900000
2005Operating cash flow63700000
2006Operating cash flow87100000
2007Operating cash flow141800000
2008Operating cash flow131100000
2008Operating cash flow175600000
2009Operating cash flow79900000
2010Operating cash flow136600000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 53.8M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.1M34.6M8.2M-18.3M-44.8M200220072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow21100000
2003Free cash flow-37500000
2004Free cash flow-6500000
2005Free cash flow28200000
2006Free cash flow53800000
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

70.5% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%39%20%0%200220072010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets36%
2003Liabilities / assets51.6%
2004Liabilities / assets53.8%
2005Liabilities / assets49.7%
2006Liabilities / assets45.8%
2007Liabilities / assets42.9%
2008-09-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Liabilities / assets52.4%
2009Liabilities / assets73.1%
2010Liabilities / assets70.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.84× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.19×3.14×2.09×1.05×0.00×200220072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.87×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.77×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.96×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.57×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
2008-09-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.88×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.82×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
−USD 1.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1145000000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -1145000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60500000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 60500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39400000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 39400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.1 million
Calculation and evidence

60500000 − 39400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
−USD 76.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76700000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -76700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32000000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 32000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69500000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 69500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.5 million
Calculation and evidence

32000000 − 69500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
USD 16.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16400000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 16400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7900000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 7900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14400000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 14400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.5 million
Calculation and evidence

7900000 − 14400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31
USD 110.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110700000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 110700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63700000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 63700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35500000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 35500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.2 million
Calculation and evidence

63700000 − 35500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
USD 65.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65700000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: 65700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87100000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: 87100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33300000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: 33300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.8 million
Calculation and evidence

87100000 − 33300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
USD 106.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106300000 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 106300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141800000 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 141800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26
−USD 10 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10000000 USD

2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26: -10000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131100000 USD

2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26: 131100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31
−USD 41.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41900000 USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31: -41900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 175.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175600000 USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31: 175600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 474.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -474300000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -474300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79900000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 79900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 136.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136600000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 136600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

78 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000061478, 61478, edgar:61478