MAGMA COPPER CO

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 1995-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

362 million USD

1995-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.61%

1995-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 81756000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 361521000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

43 million USD

1995-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 108432000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 65399000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-92.6 million USD

1995-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 108432000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 65399000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 223162000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 87573000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
72.8 million USD Source
Exact value

72849000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.15 billion USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 227074000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 889620000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 622140000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 297537000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 361521000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source

Net income

195 million USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 87396000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 50542000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 51766000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 54423000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 158069000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 106189000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

272 million USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 182589000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 104045000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 65399000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 108432000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 65399000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 193897000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 108432000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

398 million USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 149402000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 99345000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 87573000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 223162000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 87573000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 347763000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 223162000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-125 million USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 182589000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 104045000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 65399000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 108432000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 65399000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 193897000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 108432000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 149402000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 99345000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 87573000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 223162000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 87573000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 347763000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 223162000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1995-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.3%

    Prior period

    USD 792.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 889.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    889620000 − 792399000 = 97221000 USD

    792399000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    889620000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +298.8%

    Prior period

    USD 21.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 87.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    87396000 − 21913000 = 65483000 USD

    21913000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    87396000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +288.6%

    Prior period

    USD 46.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 182.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    182589000 − 46984000 = 135605000 USD

    46984000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    182589000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +9.3%

    Prior period

    USD 136.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 149.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    149402000 − 136721000 = 12681000 USD

    136721000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    149402000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 889.62 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 765.85 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 123.77 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 36.38 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 87.4 million 9.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 182.59 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 149.4 million 17% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 33.19 million 3.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1992 86%
  • 1993 93%
  • 1994 9.8%86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31724809000 850306000 Derived -125497000 -4969000 Derived -120528000 -248000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31819471000 707102000 Derived 112369000 57088000 Derived 55281000 123762000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31792399000 738203000 Derived 54196000 32283000 Derived 21913000 -89737000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31889620000 765847000 Derived 123773000 36377000 Derived 87396000 33187000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 889.6M 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.960.8M720.6M480.4M240.2M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue724809000
1992Revenue819471000
1993Revenue792399000
1994Revenue889620000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.3% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.4%9.6%4.9%0.1%-4.6%1991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year13.1%
1993Year over year-3.3%
1994Year over year12.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.9% 1994
Net margin 9.8% 1994
Free cash flow margin 3.7% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.7%8.3%-1.1%-10.5%-19.9%1991199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin-17.3%
1992Operating margin13.7%
1993Operating margin6.8%
1994Operating margin13.9%
1991Net margin-16.6%
1992Net margin6.7%
1993Net margin2.8%
1994Net margin9.8%
1991Free cash flow margin-0%
1992Free cash flow margin15.1%
1993Free cash flow margin-11.3%
1994Free cash flow margin3.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 182.6M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.197.2M147.9M98.6M49.3M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow76924000
1992Operating cash flow181241000
1993Operating cash flow46984000
1994Operating cash flow182589000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 33.2M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.140.8M78.9M17.0M-44.9M-106.8M1991199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-248000
1992Free cash flow123762000
1993Free cash flow-89737000
1994Free cash flow33187000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.51× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.34×3.25×2.17×1.08×0.00×1991-12-31199219931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
1993Current assets / current liabilities4.01×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 120.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -120528000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -120528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76924000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 76924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77172000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 77172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 248,000
Calculation and evidence

76924000 − 77172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -248000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 55.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55281000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 55281000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181241000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 181241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57479000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 57479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.76 million
Calculation and evidence

181241000 − 57479000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 123762000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 21.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21913000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 21913000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46984000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 46984000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136721000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 136721000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 89.74 million
Calculation and evidence

46984000 − 136721000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -89737000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 87.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87396000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 87396000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182589000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 182589000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149402000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 149402000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.19 million
Calculation and evidence

182589000 − 149402000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33187000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000061425, 61425, edgar:61425