Revenue
222 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 221744000 USD Source
153 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-28 to 2021-07-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
222 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
4.25%
2021 Q2 · %
18.3 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
13.1 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
102544000 USD
324813000 USD
17838052 shares
1.22% · 216 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
866 million USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
-573 thousand USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
52.2 million USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
31.2 million USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
21 million USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-07-28.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 837.4 million
–
Current period
USD 764.04 million
–
764041000 − 837398000 = -73357000 USD
837398000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source764041000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 70.51 million
–
Current period
−USD 73.73 million
–
-73725000 − -70513000 = -3212000 USD
-70513000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-73725000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 86.86 million
–
Current period
USD 74.17 million
–
74167000 − 86862000 = -12695000 USD
86862000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source74167000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 35.85 million
–
Current period
USD 33.45 million
–
33449000 − 35850000 = -2401000 USD
35850000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33449000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 383588000 | 367400000 Derived | 16188000 | 2409000 Derived | 13779000 | 5773000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 378924000 | 357546000 Derived | 21378000 | 4572000 Derived | 16806000 | 23001000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 397969000 | 369256000 Derived | 28713000 | 9558000 Derived | 19155000 | 16454000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 535829000 | 501781000 Derived | 34048000 | 12201000 Derived | 21847000 | 27657000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 524505000 | 472028000 Derived | 52477000 | 6218000 Derived | 46259000 | 15465000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 566852000 | 511407000 Derived | 55445000 | 18258000 Derived | 37187000 | 44261000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 698437000 | 632237000 Derived | 66200000 | 16883000 Derived | 49317000 | 35930000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 785897000 | 736709000 Derived | 49188000 | 14244000 Derived | 34944000 | 13448000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 837398000 | 876223000 Derived | -38825000 | 31688000 Derived | -70513000 | 51012000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 764041000 | 826106000 Derived | -62065000 | 11660000 Derived | -73725000 | 40718000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 383588000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 378924000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 397969000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 535829000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 524505000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 566852000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 698437000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 785897000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 837398000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 764041000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | 21.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 34.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 23.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -8.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -9.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 14657000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 34405000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 30280000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 41628000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 36110000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 69727000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 62936000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 44739000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 86862000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 74167000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 5773000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 23001000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 16454000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 27657000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 15465000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 44261000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 35930000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 13448000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 51012000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 40718000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.28× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.54× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.6× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.83× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 13.78 million Exact valueExact value: 13779000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.66 million Exact valueExact value: 14657000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.88 million Exact valueExact value: 8884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.77 million Calculation and evidence14657000 − 8884000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5773000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 16.81 million Exact valueExact value: 16806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.41 million Exact valueExact value: 34405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.4 million Exact valueExact value: 11404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23 million Calculation and evidence34405000 − 11404000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23001000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 19.16 million Exact valueExact value: 19155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.28 million Exact valueExact value: 30280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.83 million Exact valueExact value: 13826000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.45 million Calculation and evidence30280000 − 13826000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16454000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 21.85 million Exact valueExact value: 21847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.63 million Exact valueExact value: 41628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.97 million Exact valueExact value: 13971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.66 million Calculation and evidence41628000 − 13971000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27657000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 46.26 million Exact valueExact value: 46259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.11 million Exact valueExact value: 36110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.65 million Exact valueExact value: 20645000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.47 million Calculation and evidence36110000 − 20645000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15465000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 37.19 million Exact valueExact value: 37187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.73 million Exact valueExact value: 69727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.47 million Exact valueExact value: 25466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.26 million Calculation and evidence69727000 − 25466000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44261000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 49.32 million Exact valueExact value: 49317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.94 million Exact valueExact value: 62936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.01 million Exact valueExact value: 27006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.93 million Calculation and evidence62936000 − 27006000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35930000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 34.94 million Exact valueExact value: 34944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.74 million Exact valueExact value: 44739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.29 million Exact valueExact value: 31291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.45 million Calculation and evidence44739000 − 31291000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13448000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 70.51 million Exact valueExact value: -70513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.86 million Exact valueExact value: 86862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.85 million Exact valueExact value: 35850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.01 million Calculation and evidence86862000 − 35850000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51012000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 73.73 million Exact valueExact value: -73725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.17 million Exact valueExact value: 74167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.45 million Exact valueExact value: 33449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.72 million Calculation and evidence74167000 − 33449000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40718000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
153 filings · 9,407 latest values · 9,407 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000060977, 60977, LDL, edgar:60977, ldl
Also known as LYDALL INC /DE/, LYDALL, INC.