CYBEX INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2012-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

34.4 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.9%

2012 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1340000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 34368000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

797 thousand USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13936000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14733000 USD Source

Free cash flow

69 thousand USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13936000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14733000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2408000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1680000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.18 million USD Source
Exact value

2181000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
21 million USD Source
Exact value

21000000 USD

Shares outstanding
17.9 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

17860000 Unit13

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-05.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14%

    Prior period

    Unit1 122.96 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 140.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    140129000 − 122961000 = 17168000 Unit1

    122961000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    140129000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit1 92.49 million

    Prior period

    −Unit1 58.24 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 34.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34255000 − -58237000 = 92492000 Unit1

    -58237000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34255000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +127.3%

    Prior period

    Unit1 4.19 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 9.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9521000 − 4188000 = 5333000 Unit1

    4188000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9521000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +37.2%

    Prior period

    Unit1 2.24 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 3.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3073000 − 2240000 = 833000 Unit1

    2240000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3073000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue Unit1 140.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit1 90.22 million 64% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit1 14.61 million 10% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit1 35.3 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit1 1.04 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Net income Unit1 34.26 million 24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit1 9.52 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit1 3.07 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit1 6.45 million 4.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2011 24%75%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31120474000 122146000 Derived -1672000 765000 Derived -2437000 6584000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31122961000 166177000 Derived -43216000 15021000 Derived -58237000 1948000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31140129000 104834000 Derived 35295000 1040000 Derived 34255000 6448000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 140.1M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151.3M113.5M75.7M37.8M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Revenue120474000
2010Revenue122961000
2011Revenue140129000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.1%11.3%7.5%3.8%0.0%200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year2.1%
2011Year over year14%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.2% 2011
Net margin 24.4% 2011
Free cash flow margin 4.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%10%-11%-32%-53%200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-1.4%
2010Operating margin-35.1%
2011Operating margin25.2%
2009Net margin-2%
2010Net margin-47.4%
2011Net margin24.4%
2009Free cash flow margin5.5%
2010Free cash flow margin1.6%
2011Free cash flow margin4.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 9.5M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3M7.7M5.1M2.6M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow7197000
2010Operating cash flow4188000
2011Operating cash flow9521000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit1 6.4M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M5.3M3.6M1.8M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow6584000
2010Free cash flow1948000
2011Free cash flow6448000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−Unit1 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2437000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2437000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7197000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 7197000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 613,000
Exact value

Exact value: 613000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 613000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 6.58 million
Calculation and evidence

7197000 − 613000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 6584000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−Unit1 58.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58237000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -58237000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4188000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4188000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2240000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2240000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 1.95 million
Calculation and evidence

4188000 − 2240000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 1948000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unit1 34.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34255000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 34255000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9521000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 9521000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3073000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3073000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 6.45 million
Calculation and evidence

9521000 − 3073000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 6448000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 726 latest values · 726 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000060876, 60876, cybi, edgar:60876

Also known as CYBEX INTERNATIONAL INC, LUMEX INC