PPL Corporation

EDGAR

123 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2026-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

346 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.18%

2006-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 223000000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 167000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1338000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 992000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

32 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 320000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 288000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7 million USD Source
Exact value

7000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
572 million USD Source
Exact value

572000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.34 billion USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 413000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 277000000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 303000000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1338000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 992000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

118 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 26000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 25000000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 40000000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 117000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 90000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

320 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 172000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 263000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 172000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 288000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 263000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 320000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 288000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.42 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.34 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1338000000 − 1424000000 = -86000000 USD

    1424000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1338000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -9.3%

    Prior period

    USD 129 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 117 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    117000000 − 129000000 = -12000000 USD

    129000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    117000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +113.3%

    Prior period

    USD 150 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 320 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    320000000 − 150000000 = 170000000 USD

    150000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    320000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.34 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.12 billion 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 223 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 106 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 117 million 8.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 320 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 13%82%
  • 1998 9.2%84%
  • 1999 11%86%
  • 2000 11%85%
  • 2001 11%86%
  • 2003 84%
  • 2004 84%
  • 2005 9.1%84%
  • 2006 83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31821115000 673852000 Derived 147263000 39322000 Derived 107941000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31850056000 714533000 Derived 135523000 57403000 Derived 78120000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31968249000 828158000 Derived 140091000 33821000 Derived 106270000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31983447000 834577000 Derived 148870000 38297000 Derived 110573000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31996700000 854927000 Derived 141773000 34992000 Derived 106781000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311093500000 914700000 Derived 178800000 88000000 Derived 90800000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311173000000 988000000 Derived 185000000 89000000 Derived 96000000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311424000000 1194000000 Derived 230000000 101000000 Derived 129000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311338000000 1115000000 Derived 223000000 106000000 Derived 117000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.2B769.0M384.5M0.0199620012006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue821115000
1998Revenue850056000
1999Revenue968249000
2000Revenue983447000
2001Revenue996700000
2003Revenue1093500000
2004Revenue1173000000
2005Revenue1424000000
2006Revenue1338000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.6%15.6%7.7%-0.3%-8.2%199620012006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year13.9%
2000Year over year1.6%
2001Year over year1.3%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year7.3%
2005Year over year21.4%
2006Year over year-6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.7% 2006
Net margin 8.7% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4%14.5%9.7%4.8%0.0%199620012006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin17.9%
1998Operating margin15.9%
1999Operating margin14.5%
2000Operating margin15.1%
2001Operating margin14.2%
2003Operating margin16.4%
2004Operating margin15.8%
2005Operating margin16.2%
2006Operating margin16.7%
1996Net margin13.1%
1998Net margin9.2%
1999Net margin11%
2000Net margin11.2%
2001Net margin10.7%
2003Net margin8.3%
2004Net margin8.2%
2005Net margin9.1%
2006Net margin8.7%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 320M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.345.6M259.2M172.8M86.4M0.0199620012006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow185552000
1998Operating cash flow225711000
1999Operating cash flow180493000
2000Operating cash flow156238000
2001Operating cash flow287063000
2003Operating cash flow163300000
2004Operating cash flow171000000
2005Operating cash flow150000000
2006Operating cash flow320000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.65× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.65×1.24×0.83×0.41×0.00×199620012006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 107.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107941000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 107941000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 185552000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 185552000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 78.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78120000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 78120000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 225711000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 225711000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 106.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106270000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 106270000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180493000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 180493000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 110.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110573000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 110573000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156238000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 156238000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 106.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106781000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 106781000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 287063000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 287063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 90.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90800000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 90800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163300000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 163300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 96000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 171000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 129 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 129000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 150000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 117 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 117000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320 million
Exact value

Exact value: 320000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 320000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

123 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000060549, 60549, edgar:60549

Also known as LOUISVILLE GAS & ELECTRIC CO /KY/, PPL Corporation