Revenue
346 million USD
2006-12-31 · USD
123 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2026-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
346 million USD
2006-12-31 · USD
16.18%
2006-12-31 · %
32 million USD
2006-12-31 · USD
7000000 USD
572000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.34 billion USD
2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
118 million USD
2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
320 million USD
2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.42 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.34 billion
–
1338000000 − 1424000000 = -86000000 USD
1424000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1338000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 129 million
–
Current period
USD 117 million
–
117000000 − 129000000 = -12000000 USD
129000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source117000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 150 million
–
Current period
USD 320 million
–
320000000 − 150000000 = 170000000 USD
150000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source320000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 821115000 | 673852000 Derived | 147263000 | 39322000 Derived | 107941000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 850056000 | 714533000 Derived | 135523000 | 57403000 Derived | 78120000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 968249000 | 828158000 Derived | 140091000 | 33821000 Derived | 106270000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 983447000 | 834577000 Derived | 148870000 | 38297000 Derived | 110573000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 996700000 | 854927000 Derived | 141773000 | 34992000 Derived | 106781000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 1093500000 | 914700000 Derived | 178800000 | 88000000 Derived | 90800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1173000000 | 988000000 Derived | 185000000 | 89000000 Derived | 96000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1424000000 | 1194000000 Derived | 230000000 | 101000000 Derived | 129000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1338000000 | 1115000000 Derived | 223000000 | 106000000 Derived | 117000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 821115000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 850056000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 968249000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 983447000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 996700000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1093500000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1173000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1424000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1338000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 21.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 185552000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 225711000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 180493000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 156238000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 287063000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 163300000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 171000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 150000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 320000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.36× |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 107.94 million Exact valueExact value: 107941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.55 million Exact valueExact value: 185552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 78.12 million Exact valueExact value: 78120000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 225.71 million Exact valueExact value: 225711000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 106.27 million Exact valueExact value: 106270000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.49 million Exact valueExact value: 180493000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 110.57 million Exact valueExact value: 110573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.24 million Exact valueExact value: 156238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 106.78 million Exact valueExact value: 106781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 287.06 million Exact valueExact value: 287063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 90.8 million Exact valueExact value: 90800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.3 million Exact valueExact value: 163300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 96 million Exact valueExact value: 96000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171 million Exact valueExact value: 171000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 129 million Exact valueExact value: 129000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150 million Exact valueExact value: 150000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 117 million Exact valueExact value: 117000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 320 million Exact valueExact value: 320000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
123 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000060549, 60549, edgar:60549
Also known as LOUISVILLE GAS & ELECTRIC CO /KY/, PPL Corporation