LONE STAR INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-15 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

121 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-16.26%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 12838000 USD Source
  • Net Income: 32525000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 121043000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.56 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32945000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24384000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-22.4 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32945000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24384000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 61323000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 30379000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.9 million USD Source
Exact value

10926000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-37.5 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12065000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 62353000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9646000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 32525000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 9646000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 12838000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 32525000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

32.9 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 69826000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69826000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2316000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24384000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2316000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32945000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24384000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

61.3 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 49305000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49305000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16301000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30379000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16301000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61323000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30379000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-28.4 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 69826000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69826000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2316000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24384000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2316000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32945000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24384000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49305000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49305000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16301000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30379000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16301000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61323000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30379000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -73.8%

    Prior period

    USD 365.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 96.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    96013000 − 365857000 = -269844000 USD

    365857000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    96013000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -84.2%

    Prior period

    USD 76.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12065000 − 76282000 = -64217000 USD

    76282000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12065000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -30.1%

    Prior period

    USD 99.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 69.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    69826000 − 99882000 = -30056000 USD

    99882000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    69826000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 52.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49305000 − 52125000 = -2820000 USD

    52125000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49305000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 96.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 12.07 million 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 69.83 million 73% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 49.31 million 51% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 20.52 million 21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31333776000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35762000 13695000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31378058000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable54160000 53562000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31374059000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable65413000 65451000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31365857000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable76282000 47757000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3196013000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12065000 20521000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 96M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.408.3M306.2M204.2M102.1M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue333776000
1996Revenue378058000
1997Revenue374059000
1998Revenue365857000
1999Revenue96013000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-73.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%-5%-30%-55%-81%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year13.3%
1997Year over year-1.1%
1998Year over year-2.2%
1999Year over year-73.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 12.6% 1999
Free cash flow margin 21.4% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1%17.3%11.5%5.8%0.0%1995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin10.7%
1996Net margin14.3%
1997Net margin17.5%
1998Net margin20.9%
1999Net margin12.6%
1995Free cash flow margin4.1%
1996Free cash flow margin14.2%
1997Free cash flow margin17.5%
1998Free cash flow margin13.1%
1999Free cash flow margin21.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 69.8M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116.0M87.0M58.0M29.0M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow50271000
1996Operating cash flow96202000
1997Operating cash flow107428000
1998Operating cash flow99882000
1999Operating cash flow69826000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 20.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.7M53.0M35.3M17.7M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow13695000
1996Free cash flow53562000
1997Free cash flow65451000
1998Free cash flow47757000
1999Free cash flow20521000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%46%23%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets66.5%
1996Liabilities / assets53%
1997Liabilities / assets44.3%
1998Liabilities / assets44.9%
1999Liabilities / assets84.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.18× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.97×2.98×1.98×0.99×0.00×19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.68×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.3×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 31.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31598000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 31598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18999000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 18999000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.6 million
Calculation and evidence

31598000 − 18999000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12599000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 38.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38456000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 38456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16480000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16480000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.98 million
Calculation and evidence

38456000 − 16480000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21976000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 35.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35762000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 35762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50271000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 50271000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36576000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 36576000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.7 million
Calculation and evidence

50271000 − 36576000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13695000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 54.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54160000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 54160000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96202000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 96202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42640000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 42640000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.56 million
Calculation and evidence

96202000 − 42640000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53562000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 65.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65413000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 65413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107428000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 107428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41977000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 41977000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.45 million
Calculation and evidence

107428000 − 41977000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 65451000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 76.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76282000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 76282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99882000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 99882000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52125000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 52125000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.76 million
Calculation and evidence

99882000 − 52125000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47757000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 12.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12065000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 12065000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69826000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 69826000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49305000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 49305000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.52 million
Calculation and evidence

69826000 − 49305000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20521000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000060195, 60195, edgar:60195