Revenue
4.73 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4734000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 18.45B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 17.51B.
4.73 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
9.38%
2026 Q2 · %
966 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
708 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
8925000000 U002
336621358 shares
-0.96% · -3.28 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 17.51 billion
–
Current period
USD 18.45 billion
–
18454000000 − 17510000000 = 944000000 USD
17510000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18454000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.41 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.67 billion
–
1667000000 − 1414000000 = 253000000 USD
1414000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1667000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.28 billion
–
3279000000 − 3025000000 = 254000000 USD
3025000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3279000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 632 million
–
Current period
USD 579 million
–
579000000 − 632000000 = -53000000 USD
632000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source579000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 13105000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 654000000 | 803000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 13735000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1164000000 | 1559000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 14066000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 636000000 | 3227000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3870000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 932000000 | 700000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 12583000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -931000000 | 1035000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 14657000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1562000000 | 2141000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 14044000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 822000000 | 2654000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 15901000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1434000000 | 3221000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 17510000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1414000000 | 2393000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 18454000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1667000000 | 2700000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 13105000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 13735000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 14066000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3870000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 12583000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 14657000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 14044000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 15901000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 17510000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 18454000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -72.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 225.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 16.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -4.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 22.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 20.3% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 14.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 2253000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 2590000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 4222000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1741000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1745000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 2623000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 3314000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 3907000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 3025000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 3279000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 803000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1559000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 3227000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 700000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1035000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 2141000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 2654000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 3221000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 2393000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 2700000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 69.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 69.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 72.7% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 73.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 76.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 76.5% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 79.9% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 79.1% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 78.1% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 77.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 654 million Exact valueExact value: 654000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.25 billion Exact valueExact value: 2253000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.45 billion Exact valueExact value: 1450000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 803 million Calculation and evidence2253000000 − 1450000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 803000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 1.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 1164000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 2590000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 1031000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 billion Calculation and evidence2590000000 − 1031000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1559000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 636 million Exact valueExact value: 636000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 4222000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 995 million Exact valueExact value: 995000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.23 billion Calculation and evidence4222000000 − 995000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3227000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 932 million Exact valueExact value: 932000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 1741000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 1041000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 700 million Calculation and evidence1741000000 − 1041000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 700000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 931 million Exact valueExact value: -931000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 1745000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 710 million Exact valueExact value: 710000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 billion Calculation and evidence1745000000 − 710000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1035000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 1562000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 2623000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 482 million Exact valueExact value: 482000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.14 billion Calculation and evidence2623000000 − 482000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2141000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 822 million Exact valueExact value: 822000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.31 billion Exact valueExact value: 3314000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 660 million Exact valueExact value: 660000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.65 billion Calculation and evidence3314000000 − 660000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2654000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 1.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 1434000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.91 billion Exact valueExact value: 3907000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 686 million Exact valueExact value: 686000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.22 billion Calculation and evidence3907000000 − 686000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3221000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 1.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 1414000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 3025000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 632 million Exact valueExact value: 632000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.39 billion Calculation and evidence3025000000 − 632000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2393000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 1.67 billion Exact valueExact value: 1667000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 3279000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 579 million Exact valueExact value: 579000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.7 billion Calculation and evidence3279000000 − 579000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2700000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
375 filings · 10,653 latest values · 10,653 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000060086, 60086, L, edgar:60086
Also known as LOEWS CORP, LOEWS CORPORATION