LOEWS CORP

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 18.45B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 17.51B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.73 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4734000000 USD Source

Net margin

9.38%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 444000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4734000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

966 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1038000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 72000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

708 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1038000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 72000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 462000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 204000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
8.93 billion U002 Source
Exact value

8925000000 U002

Shares outstanding
337 million shares Source
Exact value

336621358 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.96% · -3.28 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 339897547 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 336621358 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 17.51 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.45 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18454000000 − 17510000000 = 944000000 USD

    17510000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18454000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +17.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.41 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.67 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1667000000 − 1414000000 = 253000000 USD

    1414000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1667000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.28 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3279000000 − 3025000000 = 254000000 USD

    3025000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3279000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 632 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 579 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    579000000 − 632000000 = -53000000 USD

    632000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    579000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 18.45 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.67 billion 9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.28 billion 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 579 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.7 billion 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3113105000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable654000000 803000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3113735000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1164000000 1559000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3114066000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable636000000 3227000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-313870000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable932000000 700000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3112583000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-931000000 1035000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3114657000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1562000000 2141000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3114044000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable822000000 2654000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3115901000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1434000000 3221000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3117510000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1414000000 2393000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3118454000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1667000000 2700000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18.5B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.9B14.9B10.0B5.0B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue13105000000
2017Revenue13735000000
2018Revenue14066000000
2019Revenue3870000000
2020Revenue12583000000
2021Revenue14657000000
2022Revenue14044000000
2023Revenue15901000000
2024Revenue17510000000
2025Revenue18454000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.249%163%76%-10%-96%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-2.3%
2017Year over year4.8%
2018Year over year2.4%
2019Year over year-72.5%
2020Year over year225.1%
2021Year over year16.5%
2022Year over year-4.2%
2023Year over year13.2%
2024Year over year10.1%
2025Year over year5.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 9% 2025
Free cash flow margin 14.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.6%17.5%8.3%-0.8%-9.9%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin5%
2017Net margin8.5%
2018Net margin4.5%
2019Net margin24.1%
2020Net margin-7.4%
2021Net margin10.7%
2022Net margin5.9%
2023Net margin9%
2024Net margin8.1%
2025Net margin9%
2016Free cash flow margin6.1%
2017Free cash flow margin11.4%
2018Free cash flow margin22.9%
2019Free cash flow margin18.1%
2020Free cash flow margin8.2%
2021Free cash flow margin14.6%
2022Free cash flow margin18.9%
2023Free cash flow margin20.3%
2024Free cash flow margin13.7%
2025Free cash flow margin14.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.3B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6B3.4B2.3B1.1B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow2253000000
2017Operating cash flow2590000000
2018Operating cash flow4222000000
2019Operating cash flow1741000000
2020Operating cash flow1745000000
2021Operating cash flow2623000000
2022Operating cash flow3314000000
2023Operating cash flow3907000000
2024Operating cash flow3025000000
2025Operating cash flow3279000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.7B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5B2.6B1.7B871.3M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow803000000
2017Free cash flow1559000000
2018Free cash flow3227000000
2019Free cash flow700000000
2020Free cash flow1035000000
2021Free cash flow2141000000
2022Free cash flow2654000000
2023Free cash flow3221000000
2024Free cash flow2393000000
2025Free cash flow2700000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.3% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%65%43%22%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets69.5%
2017Liabilities / assets69.1%
2018Liabilities / assets72.7%
2019Liabilities / assets73.3%
2020Liabilities / assets76.1%
2021Liabilities / assets76.5%
2022Liabilities / assets79.9%
2023Liabilities / assets79.1%
2024Liabilities / assets78.1%
2025Liabilities / assets77.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 654 million
Exact value

Exact value: 654000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 654000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2253000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2253000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1450000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1450000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 803 million
Calculation and evidence

2253000000 − 1450000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 803000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1164000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1164000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2590000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2590000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1031000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1031000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 billion
Calculation and evidence

2590000000 − 1031000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1559000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 636 million
Exact value

Exact value: 636000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 636000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4222000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4222000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 995 million
Exact value

Exact value: 995000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 995000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.23 billion
Calculation and evidence

4222000000 − 995000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3227000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 932 million
Exact value

Exact value: 932000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 932000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1741000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1741000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1041000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1041000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700 million
Calculation and evidence

1741000000 − 1041000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 700000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 931 million
Exact value

Exact value: -931000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -931000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1745000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1745000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 710 million
Exact value

Exact value: 710000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 710000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Calculation and evidence

1745000000 − 710000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1035000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1562000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1562000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2623000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2623000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 482 million
Exact value

Exact value: 482000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 482000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.14 billion
Calculation and evidence

2623000000 − 482000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2141000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 822 million
Exact value

Exact value: 822000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 822000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3314000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3314000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 660 million
Exact value

Exact value: 660000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 660000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 billion
Calculation and evidence

3314000000 − 660000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2654000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 1.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1434000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1434000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3907000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3907000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 686 million
Exact value

Exact value: 686000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 686000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 billion
Calculation and evidence

3907000000 − 686000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3221000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 1.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1414000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1414000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3025000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 3025000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 632 million
Exact value

Exact value: 632000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 632000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.39 billion
Calculation and evidence

3025000000 − 632000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2393000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 1.67 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1667000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1667000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3279000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3279000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 579 million
Exact value

Exact value: 579000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 579000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 billion
Calculation and evidence

3279000000 − 579000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2700000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

375 filings · 10,653 latest values · 10,653 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000060086, 60086, L, edgar:60086

Also known as LOEWS CORP, LOEWS CORPORATION