LITTLEFIELD ADAMS & CO

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2000-05-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.3 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.44%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2974000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 1690000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25917000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15598000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
120 thousand USD Source
Exact value

120000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-30.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +948.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25917000 − 2471000 = 23446000 USD

    2471000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25917000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.4 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2466000 − -1937000 = 4403000 USD

    -1937000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2466000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1,047.6%

    Prior period

    USD 21,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 241,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    241000 − 21000 = 220000 USD

    21000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    241000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 25.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 22.94 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.97 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 508,000 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.47 million 9.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 241,000 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 209% of revenue.
  • 1998 9.5%89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3114735000 15825000 Derived -1090000 -98000 Derived -992000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3124557000 23295000 Derived 1262000 605000 Derived 657000 2307000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3114735000 15825000 Derived -1090000 -98000 Derived -992000 -578000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3112036000 11645000 Derived 391000 -502000 Derived 893000 130000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312471000 5154000 Derived -2683000 -746000 Derived -1937000 421000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3125917000 22943000 Derived 2974000 508000 Derived 2466000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.0M21.0M14.0M7.0M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue14735000
1994Revenue24557000
1995Revenue14735000
1996Revenue12036000
1997Revenue2471000
1998Revenue25917000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

948.8% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,031%733%435%136%-162%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year66.7%
1995Year over year-40%
1996Year over year-18.3%
1997Year over year-79.5%
1998Year over year948.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.5% 1998
Net margin 9.5% 1998
Free cash flow margin 17% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%-9%-46%-82%-119%199319961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-7.4%
1994Operating margin5.1%
1995Operating margin-7.4%
1996Operating margin3.2%
1997Operating margin-108.6%
1998Operating margin11.5%
1993Net margin-6.7%
1994Net margin2.7%
1995Net margin-6.7%
1996Net margin7.4%
1997Net margin-78.4%
1998Net margin9.5%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin9.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.9%
1996Free cash flow margin1.1%
1997Free cash flow margin17%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 442K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M2.0M1.2M290.4K-578.8K199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow2658000
1995Operating cash flow-339000
1996Operating cash flow225000
1997Operating cash flow442000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 421K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M1.7M864.5K27.9K-808.8K199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flow2307000
1995Free cash flow-578000
1996Free cash flow130000
1997Free cash flow421000
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.1% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%62%41%21%0%1993-12-311996-12-311998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets74.4%
1998Liabilities / assets76.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.93× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.08×1.56×1.04×0.52×0.00×1993-12-3119961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.93×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 992,000
Exact value

Exact value: -992000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 657,000
Exact value

Exact value: 657000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 657000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2658000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2658000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 351,000
Exact value

Exact value: 351000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 351000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Calculation and evidence

2658000 − 351000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2307000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 992,000
Exact value

Exact value: -992000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 339,000
Exact value

Exact value: -339000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -339000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239,000
Exact value

Exact value: 239000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 239000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 578,000
Calculation and evidence

-339000 − 239000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -578000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 893,000
Exact value

Exact value: 893000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 893000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225,000
Exact value

Exact value: 225000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 225000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95,000
Exact value

Exact value: 95000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 95000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130,000
Calculation and evidence

225000 − 95000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 130000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1937000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 442,000
Exact value

Exact value: 442000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 442000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,000
Exact value

Exact value: 21000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 21000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 421,000
Calculation and evidence

442000 − 21000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 421000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2466000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 241,000
Exact value

Exact value: 241000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 241000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000059870, 59870, edgar:59870