Revenue
4.54 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4542000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 18.21B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 18.44B.
4.54 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
29.33%
2026 Q2 · %
-558 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
1628000000 Unit12
6465000000 USD
191425371 shares
0.98% · 1.85 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 18.44 billion
–
Current period
USD 18.21 billion
–
18212000000 − 18442000000 = -230000000 USD
18442000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18212000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.28 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.18 billion
–
1177000000 − 3275000000 = -2098000000 USD
3275000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1177000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.01 billion
–
Current period
−USD 167 million
–
-167000000 − -2007000000 = 1840000000 USD
-2007000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-167000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 17715000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3778000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 18810000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1358000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 11645000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -752000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 18442000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3275000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 18212000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1177000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Revenue | 17715000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 18810000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 11645000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 18442000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 18212000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -38.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 58.4% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 21.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -217000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 3609000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -2074000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -2007000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | -167000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 98.5% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 98.1% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 97.9% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 97.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 3.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 3778000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 217 million Exact valueExact value: -217000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1358000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.61 billion Exact valueExact value: 3609000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 752 million Exact valueExact value: -752000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.07 billion Exact valueExact value: -2074000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 3.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 3275000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.01 billion Exact valueExact value: -2007000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1177000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 167 million Exact valueExact value: -167000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
196 filings · 7,855 latest values · 7,855 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000059558, 59558, LNC, LNC-PD, edgar:59558
Also known as LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP, LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP ET AL, LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATION, Lincoln National Corporation