China Display Technologies, Inc.

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-06 to 2008-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.8 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.09%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1200651 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10825979 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.02 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -264241 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1286295 USD Source

Free cash flow

-992 thousand USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -264241 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1286295 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2747858 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 733633 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
729 thousand USD Source
Exact value

728835 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

39.3 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 32553974 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20487682 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6723693 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9717451 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10825979 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.94 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1129209 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 934319 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 590823 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 733633 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 590823 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2747858 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 733633 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +104.9%

    Prior period

    USD 15.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32553974 − 15884094 = 16669880 USD

    15884094 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32553974 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +100.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4841070 − 2411795 = 2429275 USD

    2411795 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4841070 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -394.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3374706 − 1144591 = -4519297 USD

    1144591 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3374706 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +64.7%

    Prior period

    USD 685,623

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1129209 − 685623 = 443586 USD

    685623 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1129209 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 32.55 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 27.12 million 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.43 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 589,054 1.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.84 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.37 million −10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.13 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.5 million −14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 221% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 186% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2006 15%85%
  • 2007 15%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31692942 1532889 Derived -839947 -339033 Derived -500914 -1172763 Derived
Source
2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-311137268 2115718 Derived -978450 -211620 Derived -766830 -938881 Derived
Source
2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31991902 1465161 Derived -473259 80644 Derived -553903 -300578 Derived
Source
2003 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-311292757 2000233 Derived -707476 25490 Derived -732966 -610559 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3115884094 13470420 Derived 2413674 1879 Derived 2411795 458968 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3132553974 27123850 Derived 5430124 589054 Derived 4841070 -4503915 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 32.6M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.2M26.4M17.6M8.8M0.0199820022007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue297459
1999Revenue190050
2000Revenue692942
2001Revenue1137268
2002Revenue991902
2003Revenue1292757
2006Revenue15884094
2007Revenue32553974

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

104.9% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.289%201%114%27%-60%199820022007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-36.1%
2000Year over year264.6%
2001Year over year64.1%
2002Year over year-12.8%
2003Year over year30.3%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year104.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.7% 2007
Net margin 14.9% 2007
Free cash flow margin -13.8% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.851%577%303%29%-245%1998-07-3120022007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-07-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-112.6%
2000Operating margin-121.2%
2001Operating margin-86%
2002Operating margin-47.7%
2003Operating margin-54.7%
2006Operating margin15.2%
2007Operating margin16.7%
1998-07-31Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin775.8%
2000Net margin-72.3%
2001Net margin-67.4%
2002Net margin-55.8%
2003Net margin-56.7%
2006Net margin15.2%
2007Net margin14.9%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-169.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-82.6%
2002Free cash flow margin-30.3%
2003Free cash flow margin-47.2%
2006Free cash flow margin2.9%
2007Free cash flow margin-13.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.4M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M195.5K-1.1M-2.4M-3.7M199820022007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-786414
2001Operating cash flow-845715
2002Operating cash flow-280436
2003Operating cash flow-594177
2006Operating cash flow1144591
2007Operating cash flow-3374706

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.5M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.856.0K-583.2K-2.0M-3.5M-4.9M199820022007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-1172763
2001Free cash flow-938881
2002Free cash flow-300578
2003Free cash flow-610559
2006Free cash flow458968
2007Free cash flow-4503915

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40.8% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%36%24%12%0%199820022007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets40.4%
1999Liabilities / assets25.3%
2000Liabilities / assets40.4%
2001Liabilities / assets41.3%
2002Liabilities / assets43.9%
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets28.8%
2007Liabilities / assets40.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.41× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.44×6.33×4.22×2.11×0.00×199820022007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1999Current assets / current liabilities7.82×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.31×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
−USD 500,914
Exact value

Exact value: -500914 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: -500914 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 786,414
Exact value

Exact value: -786414 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: -786414 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 386,349
Exact value

Exact value: 386349 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 386349 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-786414 − 386349 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1172763 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31
−USD 766,830
Exact value

Exact value: -766830 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: -766830 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 845,715
Exact value

Exact value: -845715 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: -845715 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93,166
Exact value

Exact value: 93166 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: 93166 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 938,881
Calculation and evidence

-845715 − 93166 USD

Exact free cash flow: -938881 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31
−USD 553,903
Exact value

Exact value: -553903 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: -553903 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 280,436
Exact value

Exact value: -280436 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: -280436 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,142
Exact value

Exact value: 20142 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: 20142 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 300,578
Calculation and evidence

-280436 − 20142 USD

Exact free cash flow: -300578 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31
−USD 732,966
Exact value

Exact value: -732966 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: -732966 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 594,177
Exact value

Exact value: -594177 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: -594177 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,382
Exact value

Exact value: 16382 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: 16382 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 610,559
Calculation and evidence

-594177 − 16382 USD

Exact free cash flow: -610559 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31
USD 128,509
Exact value

Exact value: 128509 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: 128509 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 314,067
Exact value

Exact value: -314067 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: -314067 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,308
Exact value

Exact value: 11308 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: 11308 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 325,375
Calculation and evidence

-314067 − 11308 USD

Exact free cash flow: -325375 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31
−USD 96,908
Exact value

Exact value: -96908 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: -96908 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82,813
Exact value

Exact value: -82813 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: -82813 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82,813
Calculation and evidence

-82813 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -82813 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31
−USD 75.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -75381000 USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31: -75381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82013000 USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31: -82013000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2411795 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2411795 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1144591 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1144591 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 685,623
Exact value

Exact value: 685623 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 685623 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 458,968
Calculation and evidence

1144591 − 685623 USD

Exact free cash flow: 458968 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31
−USD 74.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74873000 USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31: -74873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54171000 USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31: -54171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4841070 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4841070 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3374706 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3374706 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1129209 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1129209 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-3374706 − 1129209 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4503915 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000059544, 59544, edgar:59544

Also known as LINCOLN INTERNATIONAL CORP