LIN BROADCASTING CORP

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1995-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

192 million USD

1994-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14.46%

1994-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 27716000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 191627000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

58.6 million USD

1994-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 58573000 USD Source

Free cash flow

24.9 million USD

1994-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 58573000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 33684000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
31.4 million USD Source
Exact value

31434000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

109 million USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 37893000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 564150000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 529629000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 12701000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 24356000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

170 million USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 110492000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 76675000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 164330000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110492000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30562000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82136000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30562000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1995-08-16.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 624.88 million

    Prior period

    −USD 60.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 564.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    564150000 − -60727000 = 624877000 USD

    -60727000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    564150000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 220.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 211.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    211284000 − 220982000 = -9698000 USD

    220982000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    211284000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 150.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 164.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    164330000 − 150475000 = 13855000 USD

    150475000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    164330000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 564.15 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 211.28 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 164.33 million
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 46.95 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-68952000 72073000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-60727000 70507000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable564150000 46954000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue0
1993Revenue0
1994Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992Net marginNot reported
1993Net marginNot reported
1994Net marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 211.3M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.238.7M179.0M119.3M59.7M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow143578000
1993Operating cash flow220982000
1994Operating cash flow211284000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 47M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.8M58.4M38.9M19.5M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow72073000
1993Free cash flow70507000
1994Free cash flow46954000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

87.8% 1994
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%47%24%0%1992-12-311993-12-311994
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994Liabilities / assets87.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.55× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.05×0.79×0.53×0.26×0.00×199219931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 838.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -838131000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -838131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162599000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 162599000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 166.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166521000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 166521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.92 million
Calculation and evidence

162599000 − 166521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3922000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 68.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68952000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -68952000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143578000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 143578000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71505000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 71505000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.07 million
Calculation and evidence

143578000 − 71505000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 72073000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 60.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60727000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -60727000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 220982000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 220982000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150475000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 150475000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.51 million
Calculation and evidence

220982000 − 150475000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70507000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 564.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 564150000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 564150000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211284000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 211284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164330000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 164330000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.95 million
Calculation and evidence

211284000 − 164330000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46954000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000059498, 59498, edgar:59498