VALHI INC /DE/

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 2.077B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 2.105B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

606 million Unit_Standard_USD_YyppQfeYmEKuQbomYrqEQQ

2026 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_YyppQfeYmEKuQbomYrqEQQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 606100000 Unit_Standard_USD_YyppQfeYmEKuQbomYrqEQQ Source

Operating margin

11.17%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 67700000 Unit_Standard_USD_YyppQfeYmEKuQbomYrqEQQ Source
  • Revenue: 606100000 Unit_Standard_USD_YyppQfeYmEKuQbomYrqEQQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
210 million Unit_Standard_USD_YyppQfeYmEKuQbomYrqEQQ Source
Exact value

209700000 Unit_Standard_USD_YyppQfeYmEKuQbomYrqEQQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
29.6 million Unit_Standard_shares_YDBYrtjVB0mQtOtVOWqOzg Source
Exact value

29600000 Unit_Standard_shares_YDBYrtjVB0mQtOtVOWqOzg

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 Unit_Standard_shares_YDBYrtjVB0mQtOtVOWqOzg

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 29600000 Unit_Standard_shares_YDBYrtjVB0mQtOtVOWqOzg · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 29600000 Unit_Standard_shares_YDBYrtjVB0mQtOtVOWqOzg · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 2.1 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 2.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2077000000 − 2104800000 = -27800000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

    2104800000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2077000000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -153.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 108 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 57.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -57600000 − 108000000 = -165600000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

    108000000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -57600000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -180.7%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 44 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 35.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35500000 − 44000000 = -79500000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

    44000000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35500000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +50.8%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 30.9 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 46.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46600000 − 30900000 = 15700000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

    30900000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46600000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 2.08 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 2.01 billion 97% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 63.3 million 3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 120.9 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 57.6 million −2.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 35.5 million −1.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 46.6 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 82.1 million −4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2024 90%
  • 2025 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311921700000 1887500000 Derived 34200000 44100000 Derived -9900000 -44600000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312104800000 1894100000 Derived 210700000 102700000 Derived 108000000 13100000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312077000000 2013700000 Derived 63300000 120900000 Derived -57600000 -82100000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 2.1B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.1B568.3M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g)Source evidence
2023Revenue1921700000
2024Revenue2104800000
2025Revenue2077000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4%7.2%4.1%1.0%-2.2%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year9.5%
2025Year over year-1.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3% 2025
Net margin -2.8% 2025
Free cash flow margin -4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.1%7.1%3.0%-1.0%-5.1%202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin1.8%
2024Operating margin10%
2025Operating margin3%
2023Net margin-0.5%
2024Net margin5.1%
2025Net margin-2.8%
2023Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2024Free cash flow margin0.6%
2025Free cash flow margin-4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g -35.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.4M27.3M4.3M-18.8M-41.9M202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow3900000
2024Operating cash flow44000000
2025Operating cash flow-35500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g -82.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.7M-6.9M-34.5M-62.1M-89.7M202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow-44600000
2024Free cash flow13100000
2025Free cash flow-82100000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 9.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9900000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -9900000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3900000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3900000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 48.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48500000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 48500000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 44.6 million
Calculation and evidence

3900000 − 48500000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

Exact free cash flow: -44600000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 108 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108000000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 108000000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44000000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 44000000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 30.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30900000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 30900000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 13.1 million
Calculation and evidence

44000000 − 30900000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

Exact free cash flow: 13100000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 57.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57600000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -57600000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 35.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35500000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -35500000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 46.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46600000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 46600000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g 82.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-35500000 − 46600000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

Exact free cash flow: -82100000 Unit_Standard_USD_w4G6YlmF3EeaBAqWT2405g

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

146 filings · 14,754 latest values · 14,754 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000059255, 59255, VHI, edgar:59255

Also known as VALHI INC /DE/, VALHI, INC., VALHI, INC.