Revenue
538 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 538426000 USD Source
22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-18 to 1999-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
538 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
58.5 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
25.7 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
17310000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
98.6 million USD
1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
177 million USD
1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
142 million USD
1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
35.2 million USD
1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-03-26.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 100.85 million
–
Current period
USD 97.05 million
–
97054000 − 100853000 = -3799000 USD
100853000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source97054000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 137.68 million
–
Current period
USD 177.48 million
–
177483000 − 137684000 = 39799000 USD
137684000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source177483000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 139.81 million
–
Current period
USD 142.24 million
–
142243000 − 139811000 = 2432000 USD
139811000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source142243000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 1681212000 | 1837088000 Derived | -155876000 | 28203000 Derived | -184079000 | 8537000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 1695512000 | 1636532000 Derived | 58980000 | 44538000 Derived | 14442000 | -6151000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 1643841000 | 1574949000 Derived | 68892000 | 128610000 Derived | -59718000 | 73791000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1794695000 | 1653626000 Derived | 141069000 | 75214000 Derived | 65855000 | 87847000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 1884013000 | 1724804000 Derived | 159209000 | 64313000 Derived | 94896000 | 22830000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 2032915000 | 1856340000 Derived | 176575000 | 73854000 Derived | 102721000 | 35159000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 1681212000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 1695512000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1643841000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1794695000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1884013000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2032915000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -3% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | -9.3% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | -10.9% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -3.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 94903000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 46127000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 128919000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 143001000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 116785000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 125785000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | 8537000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | -6151000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 73791000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 87847000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 22830000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 35159000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | −USD 184.08 million Exact valueExact value: -184079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.9 million Exact valueExact value: 94903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.37 million Exact valueExact value: 86366000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.54 million Calculation and evidence94903000 − 86366000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8537000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 14.44 million Exact valueExact value: 14442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.13 million Exact valueExact value: 46127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.28 million Exact valueExact value: 52278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.15 million Calculation and evidence46127000 − 52278000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6151000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 59.72 million Exact valueExact value: -59718000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.92 million Exact valueExact value: 128919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.13 million Exact valueExact value: 55128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.79 million Calculation and evidence128919000 − 55128000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73791000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 65.86 million Exact valueExact value: 65855000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143 million Exact valueExact value: 143001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.15 million Exact valueExact value: 55154000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.85 million Calculation and evidence143001000 − 55154000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87847000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 94.9 million Exact valueExact value: 94896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.79 million Exact valueExact value: 116785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.96 million Exact valueExact value: 93955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.83 million Calculation and evidence116785000 − 93955000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22830000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 102.72 million Exact valueExact value: 102721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.79 million Exact valueExact value: 125785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.63 million Exact valueExact value: 90626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.16 million Calculation and evidence125785000 − 90626000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35159000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 100.85 million Exact valueExact value: 100853000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.68 million Exact valueExact value: 137684000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.81 million Exact valueExact value: 139811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.13 million Calculation and evidence137684000 − 139811000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2127000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 97.05 million Exact valueExact value: 97054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.48 million Exact valueExact value: 177483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.24 million Exact valueExact value: 142243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.24 million Calculation and evidence177483000 − 142243000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35240000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000059198, 59198, edgar:59198
Also known as TRINOVA CORP