AEROQUIP-VICKERS INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-18 to 1999-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

538 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

58.5 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 177483000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 119012000 USD Source

Free cash flow

25.7 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 177483000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 119012000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 142243000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 109440000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.3 million USD Source
Exact value

17310000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

98.6 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 31173000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 69014000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 31173000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 23931000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5694000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

177 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 10182000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66428000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10182000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 119012000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66428000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 177483000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 119012000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

142 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 32174000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74229000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32174000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 109440000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74229000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 142243000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 109440000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

35.2 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 10182000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66428000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10182000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 119012000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66428000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 177483000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 119012000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32174000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74229000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32174000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 109440000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74229000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 142243000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 109440000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-03-26.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 100.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 97.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    97054000 − 100853000 = -3799000 USD

    100853000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    97054000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +28.9%

    Prior period

    USD 137.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 177.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    177483000 − 137684000 = 39799000 USD

    137684000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    177483000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 139.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 142.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    142243000 − 139811000 = 2432000 USD

    139811000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    142243000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.03 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.86 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 176.58 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 73.85 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 102.72 million 5.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 125.79 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 90.63 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 35.16 million 1.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1992 97%
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −3.6% of revenue.
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-311681212000 1837088000 Derived -155876000 28203000 Derived -184079000 8537000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-311695512000 1636532000 Derived 58980000 44538000 Derived 14442000 -6151000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311643841000 1574949000 Derived 68892000 128610000 Derived -59718000 73791000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311794695000 1653626000 Derived 141069000 75214000 Derived 65855000 87847000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311884013000 1724804000 Derived 159209000 64313000 Derived 94896000 22830000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312032915000 1856340000 Derived 176575000 73854000 Derived 102721000 35159000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.6B1.1B548.9M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue1681212000
1992Revenue1695512000
1993Revenue1643841000
1994Revenue1794695000
1995Revenue1884013000
1996Revenue2032915000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.9% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%6.6%3.1%-0.5%-4.0%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year0.9%
1993Year over year-3%
1994Year over year9.2%
1995Year over year5%
1996Year over year7.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.7% 1996
Net margin 5.1% 1996
Free cash flow margin 1.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%4.6%-1.1%-6.8%-12.5%199119941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin-9.3%
1992Operating margin3.5%
1993Operating margin4.2%
1994Operating margin7.9%
1995Operating margin8.5%
1996Operating margin8.7%
1991Net margin-10.9%
1992Net margin0.9%
1993Net margin-3.6%
1994Net margin3.7%
1995Net margin5%
1996Net margin5.1%
1991Free cash flow margin0.5%
1992Free cash flow margin-0.4%
1993Free cash flow margin4.5%
1994Free cash flow margin4.9%
1995Free cash flow margin1.2%
1996Free cash flow margin1.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 125.8M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154.4M115.8M77.2M38.6M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow94903000
1992Operating cash flow46127000
1993Operating cash flow128919000
1994Operating cash flow143001000
1995Operating cash flow116785000
1996Operating cash flow125785000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 35.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95.4M68.1M40.8M13.6M-13.7M199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow8537000
1992Free cash flow-6151000
1993Free cash flow73791000
1994Free cash flow87847000
1995Free cash flow22830000
1996Free cash flow35159000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.59× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.02×1.51×1.01×0.50×0.00×1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 184.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -184079000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -184079000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94903000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 94903000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86366000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 86366000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.54 million
Calculation and evidence

94903000 − 86366000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8537000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 14.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14442000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 14442000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46127000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 46127000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52278000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 52278000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.15 million
Calculation and evidence

46127000 − 52278000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6151000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 59.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59718000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -59718000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128919000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 128919000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55128000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 55128000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.79 million
Calculation and evidence

128919000 − 55128000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 73791000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 65.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65855000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 65855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143001000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 143001000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55154000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 55154000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.85 million
Calculation and evidence

143001000 − 55154000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 87847000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 94.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94896000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 94896000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116785000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 116785000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93955000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 93955000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.83 million
Calculation and evidence

116785000 − 93955000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22830000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 102.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102721000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 102721000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125785000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 125785000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90626000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 90626000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.16 million
Calculation and evidence

125785000 − 90626000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 100.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100853000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 100853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137684000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 137684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139811000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 139811000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.13 million
Calculation and evidence

137684000 − 139811000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2127000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 97.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97054000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 97054000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177483000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 177483000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142243000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 142243000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.24 million
Calculation and evidence

177483000 − 142243000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35240000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000059198, 59198, edgar:59198

Also known as TRINOVA CORP