Revenue
28.2 million Unit1
2017 Q1 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 28217000 Unit1 Source
100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2016-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
28.2 million Unit1
2017 Q1 · Unit1
0.27%
2017 Q1 · %
-2.16 million Unit1
2017 Q1 · Unit1
-2.43 million Unit1
2017 Q1 · Unit1
74104000 Unit1
7138104 Unit13
-0.10% · -7.35 thousand Unit13
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-08.
Financial data available through: 2016-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 126.75 million
–
Current period
Unit1 102.99 million
–
102987000 − 126750000 = -23763000 Unit1
126750000 Unit1 · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source102987000 Unit1 · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit1 11.14 million
–
Current period
Unit1 8.36 million
–
8360000 − -11136000 = 19496000 Unit1
-11136000 Unit1 · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8360000 Unit1 · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 2.58 million
–
Current period
Unit1 1.6 million
–
1598000 − 2580000 = -982000 Unit1
2580000 Unit1 · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1598000 Unit1 · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 186680000 | 160412000 Derived | 26268000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 27539000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 190249000 | 167493000 Derived | 22756000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 30725000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 126750000 | 125585000 Derived | 1165000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -13716000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 102987000 | 108317000 Derived | -5330000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 6762000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 186680000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 190249000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 126750000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 102987000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -33.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -18.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2013-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 31157000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 32546000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -11136000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 8360000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 27539000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 30725000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -13716000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 6762000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 25.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 22.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 23.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.93× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.32× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 31.16 million Exact valueExact value: 31157000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 3.62 million Exact valueExact value: 3618000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 27.54 million Calculation and evidence31157000 − 3618000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 27539000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 32.55 million Exact valueExact value: 32546000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 1.82 million Exact valueExact value: 1821000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 30.73 million Calculation and evidence32546000 − 1821000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 30725000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −Unit1 11.14 million Exact valueExact value: -11136000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 2.58 million Exact valueExact value: 2580000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 13.72 million Calculation and evidence-11136000 − 2580000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -13716000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 8.36 million Exact valueExact value: 8360000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 1.6 million Exact valueExact value: 1598000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 6.76 million Calculation and evidence8360000 − 1598000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 6762000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
100 filings · 1,976 latest values · 1,976 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000005768, 5768, edgar:5768
Also known as AMERICAN SCIENCE & ENGINEERING INC, AMERICAN SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, INC., AMERICAN SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, INC.