AMERICAN SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, INC.

EDGAR

100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2016-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.2 million Unit1

2017 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 28217000 Unit1 Source

Operating margin

0.27%

2017 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 77000 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 28217000 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.16 million Unit1

2017 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2164000 Unit1 Source

Free cash flow

-2.43 million Unit1

2017 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2164000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 269000 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
74.1 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

74104000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
7.14 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

7138104 Unit13

Reported share-count change

-0.10% · -7.35 thousand Unit13

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 7145455 Unit13 · 2015-06-30· Source
  • 7138104 Unit13 · 2016-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2016-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2016-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.7%

    Prior period

    Unit1 126.75 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 102.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    102987000 − 126750000 = -23763000 Unit1

    126750000 Unit1 · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    102987000 Unit1 · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit1 19.5 million

    Prior period

    −Unit1 11.14 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 8.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8360000 − -11136000 = 19496000 Unit1

    -11136000 Unit1 · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8360000 Unit1 · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -38.1%

    Prior period

    Unit1 2.58 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 1.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1598000 − 2580000 = -982000 Unit1

    2580000 Unit1 · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1598000 Unit1 · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

  • Revenue Unit1 102.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit1 56.76 million 55% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit1 51.56 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit1 5.33 million −5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit1 8.36 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit1 1.6 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit1 6.76 million 6.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31186680000 160412000 Derived 26268000 UnavailableUnavailable27539000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31190249000 167493000 Derived 22756000 UnavailableUnavailable30725000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31126750000 125585000 Derived 1165000 UnavailableUnavailable-13716000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31102987000 108317000 Derived -5330000 UnavailableUnavailable6762000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 103M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.205.5M154.1M102.7M51.4M0.02013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2013Revenue186680000
2014Revenue190249000
2015Revenue126750000
2016Revenue102987000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.7% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-5%-16%-26%-36%2013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year1.9%
2015Year over year-33.4%
2016Year over year-18.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.2% 2016
Free cash flow margin 6.6% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.3%10.5%2.7%-5.2%-13.0%2013201420152016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin14.1%
2014Operating margin12%
2015Operating margin0.9%
2016Operating margin-5.2%
2013-03-31Net marginNot reported
2014-03-31Net marginNot reported
2015-03-31Net marginNot reported
2016-03-31Net marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow margin14.8%
2014Free cash flow margin16.1%
2015Free cash flow margin-10.8%
2016Free cash flow margin6.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 8.4M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.0M23.4M10.7M-2.0M-14.6M2013201420152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow31157000
2014Operating cash flow32546000
2015Operating cash flow-11136000
2016Operating cash flow8360000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit1 6.8M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.3M21.4M8.5M-4.4M-17.3M2013201420152016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow27539000
2014Free cash flow30725000
2015Free cash flow-13716000
2016Free cash flow6762000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

23.4% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.7%20.8%13.9%6.9%0.0%2013-03-31201420152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Liabilities / assets25.7%
2015Liabilities / assets22.1%
2016Liabilities / assets23.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.49× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.84×3.63×2.42×1.21×0.00×2013-03-31201420152016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.93×
2015Current assets / current liabilities4.32×
2016Current assets / current liabilities4.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 31.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31157000 Unit1

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 31157000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3618000 Unit1

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 3618000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 27.54 million
Calculation and evidence

31157000 − 3618000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 27539000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 32.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32546000 Unit1

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 32546000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1821000 Unit1

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 1821000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 30.73 million
Calculation and evidence

32546000 − 1821000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 30725000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit1 11.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11136000 Unit1

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -11136000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2580000 Unit1

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 2580000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 13.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-11136000 − 2580000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: -13716000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 8.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8360000 Unit1

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 8360000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1598000 Unit1

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 1598000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 6.76 million
Calculation and evidence

8360000 − 1598000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 6762000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

100 filings · 1,976 latest values · 1,976 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000005768, 5768, edgar:5768

Also known as AMERICAN SCIENCE & ENGINEERING INC, AMERICAN SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, INC., AMERICAN SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, INC.