LANCER ORTHODONTICS INC /CA/

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-27 to 2004-10-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.48 million USD

2004-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.48%

2004-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -81218 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1480863 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-116 thousand USD

2004-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -115654 USD Source

Free cash flow

-177 thousand USD

2004-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -115654 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 61586 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
127 thousand USD Source
Exact value

126905 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.19 million USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1565652 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1318107 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1638962 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 1565652 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6024009 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1638962 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 1480863 USD · 2004-06-01 – 2004-08-31 Source

Net income

106 thousand USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -136207 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -140215 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -69787 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Net income: -136207 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 28951 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -69787 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Net income: -63350 USD · 2004-06-01 – 2004-08-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-120 thousand USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -53281 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -72243 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -117909 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -53281 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -76803 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -117909 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -115654 USD · 2004-06-01 – 2004-08-31 Source

Capital expenditure

308 thousand USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 227378 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 147760 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 314447 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 227378 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 394612 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 314447 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61586 USD · 2004-06-01 – 2004-08-31 Source

Free cash flow

-429 thousand USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -53281 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -72243 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -117909 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -53281 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -76803 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -117909 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -115654 USD · 2004-06-01 – 2004-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 227378 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 147760 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 314447 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 227378 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 394612 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 314447 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61586 USD · 2004-06-01 – 2004-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-10-15.

Financial data available through: 2004-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6024009 − 5887898 = 136111 USD

    5887898 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6024009 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -59.3%

    Prior period

    USD 71,175

    –

    Current period

    USD 28,951

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28951 − 71175 = -42224 USD

    71175 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28951 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -111.7%

    Prior period

    USD 656,677

    –

    Current period

    −USD 76,803

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -76803 − 656677 = -733480 USD

    656677 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -76803 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +96.6%

    Prior period

    USD 200,757

    –

    Current period

    USD 394,612

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    394612 − 200757 = 193855 USD

    200757 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    394612 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31

  • Revenue USD 6.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 28,951 0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 76,803 −1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 394,612 6.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 471,415 −7.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 99%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-316194183 5909988 Derived 284195 24710 Derived 259485 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-316159496 6099263 Derived 60233 18201 Derived 42032 -268794 Derived
Source
2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-315650512 6154441 Derived -503929 -206944 Derived -296985 134829 Derived
Source
2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-315887898 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable71175 455920 Derived
Source
2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-316024009 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28951 -471415 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7M5.0M3.3M1.7M0.019981999200020032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue6194183
1999Revenue6159496
2000Revenue5650512
2003Revenue5887898
2004Revenue6024009

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.3% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2%0.1%-3.0%-6.0%-9.1%19981999200020032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-0.6%
2000Year over year-8.3%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year2.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.9% 2000
Net margin 0.5% 2004
Free cash flow margin -7.8% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1%4.2%-0.6%-5.4%-10.3%1998199920002003-05-312004-05-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin4.6%
1999Operating margin1%
2000Operating margin-8.9%
2003-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin4.2%
1999Net margin0.7%
2000Net margin-5.3%
2003Net margin1.2%
2004Net margin0.5%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-4.4%
2000Free cash flow margin2.4%
2003Free cash flow margin7.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-7.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -76.8K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.725.0K477.3K229.6K-18.1K-265.8K19981999200020032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-197428
2000Operating cash flow145314
2003Operating cash flow656677
2004Operating cash flow-76803

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -471.4K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.530.1K261.2K-7.7K-276.7K-545.6K19981999200020032004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-268794
2000Free cash flow134829
2003Free cash flow455920
2004Free cash flow-471415

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.41× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.86×4.40×2.93×1.47×0.00×19981999200020032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.1×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.31×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.98×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.43×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
USD 259,485
Exact value

Exact value: 259485 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 259485 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
USD 42,032
Exact value

Exact value: 42032 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 42032 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 197,428
Exact value

Exact value: -197428 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: -197428 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71,366
Exact value

Exact value: 71366 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 71366 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 268,794
Calculation and evidence

-197428 − 71366 USD

Exact free cash flow: -268794 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31
−USD 296,985
Exact value

Exact value: -296985 USD

1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31: -296985 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145,314
Exact value

Exact value: 145314 USD

1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31: 145314 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,485
Exact value

Exact value: 10485 USD

1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31: 10485 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134,829
Calculation and evidence

145314 − 10485 USD

Exact free cash flow: 134829 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31
−USD 116,859
Exact value

Exact value: -116859 USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31: -116859 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,238
Exact value

Exact value: 70238 USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31: 70238 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,306
Exact value

Exact value: 9306 USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31: 9306 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60,932
Calculation and evidence

70238 − 9306 USD

Exact free cash flow: 60932 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31
USD 37,784
Exact value

Exact value: 37784 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: 37784 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91,150
Exact value

Exact value: 91150 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: 91150 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,387
Exact value

Exact value: 3387 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: 3387 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87,763
Calculation and evidence

91150 − 3387 USD

Exact free cash flow: 87763 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31
USD 71,175
Exact value

Exact value: 71175 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: 71175 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 656,677
Exact value

Exact value: 656677 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: 656677 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200,757
Exact value

Exact value: 200757 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: 200757 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 455,920
Calculation and evidence

656677 − 200757 USD

Exact free cash flow: 455920 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31
USD 28,951
Exact value

Exact value: 28951 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: 28951 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76,803
Exact value

Exact value: -76803 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: -76803 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 394,612
Exact value

Exact value: 394612 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: 394612 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 471,415
Calculation and evidence

-76803 − 394612 USD

Exact free cash flow: -471415 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000057538, 57538, edgar:57538