LACLEDE STEEL CO /DE/

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-11 to 2003-03-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

40 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-14.82%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.3 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1296000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.75 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1296000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 451000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
195 thousand USD Source
Exact value

195000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
25.3 million USD Source
Exact value

25330000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-27.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 335.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 325.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    325029000 − 335381000 = -10352000 USD

    335381000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    325029000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.98 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3007000 − -9985000 = 6978000 USD

    -9985000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3007000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -171.6%

    Prior period

    USD 11.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8461000 − 11809000 = -20270000 USD

    11809000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8461000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -71.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3016000 − 10726000 = -7710000 USD

    10726000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3016000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 325.03 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 3.01 million −0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.46 million −2.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.02 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.48 million −3.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31274468000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7547000 -11555000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31328766000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-43436000 -17528000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31341289000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4462000 4083000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31320350000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10137000 -18732000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31335381000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9985000 1083000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31325029000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3007000 -11477000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 325M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.368.6M276.4M184.3M92.1M0.0199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue274468000
1993Revenue328766000
1994Revenue341289000
1995Revenue320350000
1996Revenue335381000
1997Revenue325029000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.1% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.9%14.3%6.8%-0.7%-8.2%199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year19.8%
1994Year over year3.8%
1995Year over year-6.1%
1996Year over year4.7%
1997Year over year-3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -0.9% 1997
Free cash flow margin -3.5% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5%-1.7%-6.0%-10.2%-14.4%1992-12-311995-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin-2.7%
1993Net margin-13.2%
1994Net margin1.3%
1995Net margin-3.2%
1996Net margin-3%
1997Net margin-0.9%
1992Free cash flow margin-4.2%
1993Free cash flow margin-5.3%
1994Free cash flow margin1.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-5.8%
1996Free cash flow margin0.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.5M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.0M13.1M5.2M-2.7M-10.6M199219951997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow6077000
1993Operating cash flow-6170000
1994Operating cash flow18830000
1995Operating cash flow-4885000
1996Operating cash flow11809000
1997Operating cash flow-8461000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.5M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9M-708.2K-7.3M-13.9M-20.6M199219951997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-11555000
1993Free cash flow-17528000
1994Free cash flow4083000
1995Free cash flow-18732000
1996Free cash flow1083000
1997Free cash flow-11477000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.81× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.68×2.01×1.34×0.67×0.00×1992-12-3119951997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 7.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7547000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -7547000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6077000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 6077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17632000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 17632000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.56 million
Calculation and evidence

6077000 − 17632000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 43.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43436000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -43436000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6170000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -6170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11358000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 11358000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-6170000 − 11358000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17528000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 4.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4462000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18830000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 18830000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14747000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 14747000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.08 million
Calculation and evidence

18830000 − 14747000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4083000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 10.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10137000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -10137000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4885000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4885000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13847000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13847000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-4885000 − 13847000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 9.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9985000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9985000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11809000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 11809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10726000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 10726000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

11809000 − 10726000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1083000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3007000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8461000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8461000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3016000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3016000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-8461000 − 3016000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11477000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000057187, 57187, edgar:57187