LACLEDE GAS COMPANY

EDGAR

138 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-10 to 2026-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

169 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
4.97 million USD Source
Exact value

4965000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2013-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 49.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48765000 − 49899000 = -1134000 USD

    49899000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48765000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 118.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 125.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    125486000 − 118967000 = 6519000 USD

    118967000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    125486000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +20.4%

    Prior period

    USD 106.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 128.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    128496000 − 106734000 = 21762000 USD

    106734000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    128496000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

  • Revenue USD 2.02 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.92 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 105.27 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 55.5 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 49.77 million 2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 81.29 million 4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 58.87 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 22.42 million 1.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 92%
  • 2004 94%
  • 2005 94%
  • 2006 95%
  • 2007 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-301050330000 971195000 Derived 79135000 44488000 Derived 34647000 -60141000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-301250320000 1169759000 Derived 80561000 44443000 Derived 36118000 32808000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-301597032000 1507203000 Derived 89829000 49759000 Derived 40070000 42834000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-301997551000 1894276000 Derived 103275000 54286000 Derived 48989000 -71682000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-302021594000 1916328000 Derived 105266000 55495000 Derived 49771000 22421000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.6B1.1B545.8M0.020032004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue1050330000
2004Revenue1250320000
2005Revenue1597032000
2006Revenue1997551000
2007Revenue2021594000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.2% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.9%22.5%15.0%7.5%0.0%20032004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year19%
2005Year over year27.7%
2006Year over year25.1%
2007Year over year1.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.2% 2007
Net margin 2.5% 2007
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%4.7%0.9%-2.9%-6.8%20032004200520062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin7.5%
2004Operating margin6.4%
2005Operating margin5.6%
2006Operating margin5.2%
2007Operating margin5.2%
2003Net margin3.3%
2004Net margin2.9%
2005Net margin2.5%
2006Net margin2.5%
2007Net margin2.5%
2003Free cash flow margin-5.7%
2004Free cash flow margin2.6%
2005Free cash flow margin2.7%
2006Free cash flow margin-3.6%
2007Free cash flow margin1.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 81.3M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112.0M79.5M47.0M14.5M-18.0M20032004200520062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-9029000
2004Operating cash flow84117000
2005Operating cash flow103037000
2006Operating cash flow-8266000
2007Operating cash flow81291000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 22.4M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.0M18.8M-14.4M-47.6M-80.8M20032004200520062007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-60141000
2004Free cash flow32808000
2005Free cash flow42834000
2006Free cash flow-71682000
2007Free cash flow22421000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.99× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.39×1.04×0.69×0.35×0.00×20032004200520062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 34.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34647000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 34647000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9029000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -9029000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51112000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 51112000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-9029000 − 51112000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60141000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 36.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36118000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 36118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84117000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 84117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51309000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 51309000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.81 million
Calculation and evidence

84117000 − 51309000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32808000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 40.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40070000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 40070000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103037000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 103037000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60203000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 60203000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.83 million
Calculation and evidence

103037000 − 60203000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42834000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
USD 48.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48989000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 48989000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8266000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -8266000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63416000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 63416000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-8266000 − 63416000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -71682000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 49.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49771000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 49771000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81291000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 81291000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58870000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 58870000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.42 million
Calculation and evidence

81291000 − 58870000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22421000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
USD 77.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77922000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 77922000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36532000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -36532000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56621000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 56621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-36532000 − 56621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -93153000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
USD 53.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53777000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 53777000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156975000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 156975000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67304000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 67304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.67 million
Calculation and evidence

156975000 − 67304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 89671000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
USD 49.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49899000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 49899000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118967000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 118967000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106734000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 106734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.23 million
Calculation and evidence

118967000 − 106734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12233000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
USD 48.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48765000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 48765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125486000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 125486000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128496000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 128496000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Calculation and evidence

125486000 − 128496000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3010000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

138 filings · 893 latest values · 893 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000057183, 57183, edgar:57183

Also known as LACLEDE GAS CO, LACLEDE GAS COMPANY, LACLEDE GROUP INC, LACLEDE GROUP INC , Laclede Gas Company, SPIRE MISSOURI INC