Revenue
169 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 169479000 USD Source
138 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-10 to 2026-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
169 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
4965000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2013-09-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 49.9 million
–
Current period
USD 48.77 million
–
48765000 − 49899000 = -1134000 USD
49899000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source48765000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 118.97 million
–
Current period
USD 125.49 million
–
125486000 − 118967000 = 6519000 USD
118967000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source125486000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 106.73 million
–
Current period
USD 128.5 million
–
128496000 − 106734000 = 21762000 USD
106734000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source128496000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | 1050330000 | 971195000 Derived | 79135000 | 44488000 Derived | 34647000 | -60141000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 1250320000 | 1169759000 Derived | 80561000 | 44443000 Derived | 36118000 | 32808000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 1597032000 | 1507203000 Derived | 89829000 | 49759000 Derived | 40070000 | 42834000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | 1997551000 | 1894276000 Derived | 103275000 | 54286000 Derived | 48989000 | -71682000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 2021594000 | 1916328000 Derived | 105266000 | 55495000 Derived | 49771000 | 22421000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1050330000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1250320000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1597032000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1997551000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2021594000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 19% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 27.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 25.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -9029000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 84117000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 103037000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -8266000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 81291000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -60141000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 32808000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 42834000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -71682000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 22421000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | USD 34.65 million Exact valueExact value: 34647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.03 million Exact valueExact value: -9029000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.11 million Exact valueExact value: 51112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.14 million Calculation and evidence-9029000 − 51112000 USD Exact free cash flow: -60141000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | USD 36.12 million Exact valueExact value: 36118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.12 million Exact valueExact value: 84117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.31 million Exact valueExact value: 51309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.81 million Calculation and evidence84117000 − 51309000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32808000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | USD 40.07 million Exact valueExact value: 40070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.04 million Exact valueExact value: 103037000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.2 million Exact valueExact value: 60203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.83 million Calculation and evidence103037000 − 60203000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42834000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | USD 48.99 million Exact valueExact value: 48989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.27 million Exact valueExact value: -8266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.42 million Exact valueExact value: 63416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 71.68 million Calculation and evidence-8266000 − 63416000 USD Exact free cash flow: -71682000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | USD 49.77 million Exact valueExact value: 49771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.29 million Exact valueExact value: 81291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.87 million Exact valueExact value: 58870000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.42 million Calculation and evidence81291000 − 58870000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22421000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | USD 77.92 million Exact valueExact value: 77922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.53 million Exact valueExact value: -36532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.62 million Exact valueExact value: 56621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 93.15 million Calculation and evidence-36532000 − 56621000 USD Exact free cash flow: -93153000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | USD 53.78 million Exact valueExact value: 53777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.98 million Exact valueExact value: 156975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.3 million Exact valueExact value: 67304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.67 million Calculation and evidence156975000 − 67304000 USD Exact free cash flow: 89671000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | USD 49.9 million Exact valueExact value: 49899000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.97 million Exact valueExact value: 118967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.73 million Exact valueExact value: 106734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.23 million Calculation and evidence118967000 − 106734000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12233000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | USD 48.77 million Exact valueExact value: 48765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.49 million Exact valueExact value: 125486000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.5 million Exact valueExact value: 128496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.01 million Calculation and evidence125486000 − 128496000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3010000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
138 filings · 893 latest values · 893 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000057183, 57183, edgar:57183
Also known as LACLEDE GAS CO, LACLEDE GAS COMPANY, LACLEDE GROUP INC, LACLEDE GROUP INC , Laclede Gas Company, SPIRE MISSOURI INC