LABARGE INC

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-14 to 2011-05-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

81.4 million USD

2011-01-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.9%

2011-01-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7250000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 81441000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.22 million USD Source
Exact value

6219000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2010-06-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-27
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-27
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-27
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-27
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-27
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-27
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-27
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 273.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 289.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    289303000 − 273368000 = 15935000 USD

    273368000 USD · 2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    289303000 USD · 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +44%

    Prior period

    USD 10.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14888000 − 10338000 = 4550000 USD

    10338000 USD · 2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14888000 USD · 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -52.7%

    Prior period

    USD 29.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13997000 − 29620000 = -15623000 USD

    29620000 USD · 2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13997000 USD · 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -61.5%

    Prior period

    USD 10.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4162000 − 10799000 = -6637000 USD

    10799000 USD · 2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4162000 USD · 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27

  • Revenue USD 289.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 265.61 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 23.69 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.8 million 3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.89 million 5.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 14 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.16 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 9.84 million 3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 91%
  • 2009 93%
  • 2010 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-07-02 – 2001-07-01116655000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3828000 8991000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30117190000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3930000 3793000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-06-30 – 2003-06-29102901000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2248000 4649000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-06-28 – 2004-06-27131510000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6869000 10293000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-04 – 2005-07-03182294000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10870000 10157000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-07-03 – 2006-07-02190089000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9708000 -12572000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01235203000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11343000 6731000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29279485000 254055000 Derived 25430000 10603000 Derived 14827000 13207000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28273368000 255393000 Derived 17975000 7637000 Derived 10338000 18821000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27289303000 265612000 Derived 23691000 8803000 Derived 14888000 9835000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 289.3M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.312.4M234.3M156.2M78.1M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue116655000
2002Revenue117190000
2003Revenue102901000
2004Revenue131510000
2005Revenue182294000
2006Revenue190089000
2007Revenue235203000
2008Revenue279485000
2009Revenue273368000
2010Revenue289303000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.8% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%34%17%0%-17%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year46.5%
2002Year over year0.5%
2003Year over year-12.2%
2004Year over year27.8%
2005Year over year38.6%
2006Year over year4.3%
2007Year over year23.7%
2008Year over year18.8%
2009Year over year-2.2%
2010Year over year5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.2% 2010
Net margin 5.1% 2010
Free cash flow margin 3.4% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4%5.8%1.2%-3.3%-7.9%2001-07-012006-07-022010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-07-01Operating marginNot reported
2002-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-06-29Operating marginNot reported
2004-06-27Operating marginNot reported
2005-07-03Operating marginNot reported
2006-07-02Operating marginNot reported
2007-07-01Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin9.1%
2009Operating margin6.6%
2010Operating margin8.2%
2001Net margin3.3%
2002Net margin3.4%
2003Net margin2.2%
2004Net margin5.2%
2005Net margin6%
2006Net margin5.1%
2007Net margin4.8%
2008Net margin5.3%
2009Net margin3.8%
2010Net margin5.1%
2001Free cash flow margin7.7%
2002Free cash flow margin3.2%
2003Free cash flow margin4.5%
2004Free cash flow margin7.8%
2005Free cash flow margin5.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-6.6%
2007Free cash flow margin2.9%
2008Free cash flow margin4.7%
2009Free cash flow margin6.9%
2010Free cash flow margin3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 14M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.7M21.6M10.5M-554.1K-11.6M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow11112000
2002Operating cash flow6626000
2003Operating cash flow7228000
2004Operating cash flow13036000
2005Operating cash flow13323000
2006Operating cash flow-8575000
2007Operating cash flow11951000
2008Operating cash flow18047000
2009Operating cash flow29620000
2010Operating cash flow13997000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 9.8M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.3M12.2M3.1M-6.0M-15.1M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow8991000
2002Free cash flow3793000
2003Free cash flow4649000
2004Free cash flow10293000
2005Free cash flow10157000
2006Free cash flow-12572000
2007Free cash flow6731000
2008Free cash flow13207000
2009Free cash flow18821000
2010Free cash flow9835000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-07-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-06-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-06-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-07-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-07-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-07-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-06-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-06-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-06-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.98× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.43×1.83×1.22×0.61×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.25×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-07-02 – 2001-07-01
USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3828000 USD

2000-07-02 – 2001-07-01: 3828000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11112000 USD

2000-07-02 – 2001-07-01: 11112000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2121000 USD

2000-07-02 – 2001-07-01: 2121000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.99 million
Calculation and evidence

11112000 − 2121000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8991000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3930000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 3930000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6626000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 6626000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2833000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 2833000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.79 million
Calculation and evidence

6626000 − 2833000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3793000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-06-30 – 2003-06-29
USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2248000 USD

2002-06-30 – 2003-06-29: 2248000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7228000 USD

2002-06-30 – 2003-06-29: 7228000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2579000 USD

2002-06-30 – 2003-06-29: 2579000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.65 million
Calculation and evidence

7228000 − 2579000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4649000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-06-28 – 2004-06-27
USD 6.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6869000 USD

2003-06-28 – 2004-06-27: 6869000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13036000 USD

2003-06-28 – 2004-06-27: 13036000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2743000 USD

2003-06-28 – 2004-06-27: 2743000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.29 million
Calculation and evidence

13036000 − 2743000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10293000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-04 – 2005-07-03
USD 10.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10870000 USD

2004-07-04 – 2005-07-03: 10870000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13323000 USD

2004-07-04 – 2005-07-03: 13323000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3166000 USD

2004-07-04 – 2005-07-03: 3166000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.16 million
Calculation and evidence

13323000 − 3166000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10157000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-07-03 – 2006-07-02
USD 9.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9708000 USD

2005-07-03 – 2006-07-02: 9708000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8575000 USD

2005-07-03 – 2006-07-02: -8575000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3997000 USD

2005-07-03 – 2006-07-02: 3997000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-8575000 − 3997000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12572000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01
USD 11.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11343000 USD

2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01: 11343000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11951000 USD

2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01: 11951000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5220000 USD

2006-07-02 – 2007-07-01: 5220000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.73 million
Calculation and evidence

11951000 − 5220000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6731000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29
USD 14.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14827000 USD

2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29: 14827000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18047000 USD

2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29: 18047000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4840000 USD

2007-06-30 – 2008-06-29: 4840000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.21 million
Calculation and evidence

18047000 − 4840000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13207000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28
USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10338000 USD

2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28: 10338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29620000 USD

2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28: 29620000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10799000 USD

2008-06-29 – 2009-06-28: 10799000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.82 million
Calculation and evidence

29620000 − 10799000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18821000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27
USD 14.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14888000 USD

2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27: 14888000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13997000 USD

2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27: 13997000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4162000 USD

2009-06-28 – 2010-06-27: 4162000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.84 million
Calculation and evidence

13997000 − 4162000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9835000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000057139, 57139, edgar:57139