RYMER FOODS INC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-17 to 2001-09-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.87 million USD

2001-07-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.43%

2001-07-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 141000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9873000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

219 thousand USD

2001-07-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 312000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 93000 USD Source

Free cash flow

161 thousand USD

2001-07-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 312000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 93000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 275000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 217000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
199 thousand USD Source
Exact value

199000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
34.6 million USD Source
Exact value

34560000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-09-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-10-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-28
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-28
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-28
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-28
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-28
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-28
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.4%

    Prior period

    USD 38.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39852000 − 38914000 = 938000 USD

    38914000 USD · 1998-10-31 – 1999-10-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39852000 USD · 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -5,712.1%

    Prior period

    USD 33,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1852000 − 33000 = -1885000 USD

    33000 USD · 1998-10-31 – 1999-10-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1852000 USD · 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.96 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 374,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    374000 − -1587000 = 1961000 USD

    -1587000 USD · 1998-10-29 – 1999-10-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    374000 USD · 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +101.9%

    Prior period

    USD 265,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 535,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    535000 − 265000 = 270000 USD

    265000 USD · 1998-10-29 – 1999-10-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    535000 USD · 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28

  • Revenue USD 39.85 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 41.31 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.46 million −3.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 392,000 1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.85 million −4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 374,000 0.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 535,000 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 161,000 −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1999 99%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-10-29 – 1993-10-2899644000 120342000 Derived -20698000 -9257000 Derived -11441000 1817000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-10-29 – 1994-10-28106252000 101569000 Derived 4683000 -1795000 Derived 6478000 -1367000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-2879920000 106228000 Derived -26308000 4494000 Derived -30802000 -10104000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-3144329000 47310000 Derived -2981000 6183000 Derived -9164000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-312796000 2895000 Derived -99000 14000 Derived -113000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-3130203000 32079000 Derived -1876000 141000 Derived -2017000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-10-31 – 1999-10-3038914000 38533000 Derived 381000 348000 Derived 33000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-2839852000 41312000 Derived -1460000 392000 Derived -1852000 -161000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 39.9M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114.8M86.1M57.4M28.7M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue99644000
1994Revenue106252000
1995Revenue79920000
1996Revenue44329000
1997Revenue2796000
1998Revenue30203000
1999Revenue38914000
2000Revenue39852000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.4% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,066%755%443%132%-180%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year6.6%
1995Year over year-24.8%
1996Year over year-44.5%
1997Year over year-93.7%
1998Year over year980.2%
1999Year over year28.8%
2000Year over year2.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.7% 2000
Net margin -4.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-3%-16%-29%-42%199319972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-20.8%
1994Operating margin4.4%
1995Operating margin-32.9%
1996Operating margin-6.7%
1997Operating margin-3.5%
1998Operating margin-6.2%
1999Operating margin1%
2000Operating margin-3.7%
1993Net margin-11.5%
1994Net margin6.1%
1995Net margin-38.5%
1996Net margin-20.7%
1997Net margin-4%
1998Net margin-6.7%
1999Net margin0.1%
2000Net margin-4.6%
1993Free cash flow margin1.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-12.6%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 374K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M-114.7K-3.5M-6.9M-10.2M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow2324000
1994Operating cash flow-889000
1995Operating cash flow-9289000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow374000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -161K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M-686.4K-4.1M-7.6M-11.1M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow1817000
1994Free cash flow-1367000
1995Free cash flow-10104000
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-161000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.98× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.66×2.74×1.83×0.91×0.00×1993-10-281997-10-312000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-10-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1996-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.39×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-10-29 – 1993-10-28
−USD 11.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11441000 USD

1992-10-29 – 1993-10-28: -11441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2324000 USD

1992-10-29 – 1993-10-28: 2324000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507,000
Exact value

Exact value: 507000 USD

1992-10-29 – 1993-10-28: 507000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Calculation and evidence

2324000 − 507000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1817000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-29 – 1994-10-28
USD 6.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6478000 USD

1993-10-29 – 1994-10-28: 6478000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 889,000
Exact value

Exact value: -889000 USD

1993-10-29 – 1994-10-28: -889000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 478,000
Exact value

Exact value: 478000 USD

1993-10-29 – 1994-10-28: 478000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-889000 − 478000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1367000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28
−USD 30.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30802000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: -30802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9289000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: -9289000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 815,000
Exact value

Exact value: 815000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: 815000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-9289000 − 815000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10104000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
−USD 9.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9164000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -9164000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
−USD 113,000
Exact value

Exact value: -113000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: -113000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-29 – 1998-10-28
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1262000 USD

1997-10-29 – 1998-10-28: -1262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 221,000
Exact value

Exact value: 221000 USD

1997-10-29 – 1998-10-28: 221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-1262000 − 221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1483000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2017000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -2017000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-29 – 1999-10-28
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1587000 USD

1998-10-29 – 1999-10-28: -1587000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265,000
Exact value

Exact value: 265000 USD

1998-10-29 – 1999-10-28: 265000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-1587000 − 265000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-31 – 1999-10-30
USD 33,000
Exact value

Exact value: 33000 USD

1998-10-31 – 1999-10-30: 33000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1852000 USD

1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28: -1852000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 374,000
Exact value

Exact value: 374000 USD

1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28: 374000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 535,000
Exact value

Exact value: 535000 USD

1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28: 535000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 161,000
Calculation and evidence

374000 − 535000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -161000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000056871, 56871, edgar:56871