Revenue
42.5 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 42474000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 189.1M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 237.8M.
28728000 USD
1587000 shares
-43.52% · -1.22 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
179 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
98.3 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 237.8 million
–
Current period
USD 189.05 million
–
189052000 − 237796000 = -48744000 USD
237796000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source189052000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 115.91 million
–
Current period
USD 96.73 million
–
96734000 − 115909000 = -19175000 USD
115909000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source96734000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 56766000 | 45738000 Derived | 11028000 | 7584000 Derived | 3444000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 89310000 | 47326000 Derived | 41984000 | -14000 Derived | 41998000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 118100000 | 97088000 Derived | 21012000 | 6483000 Derived | 14529000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 104824000 | 96128000 Derived | 8696000 | 5220000 Derived | 3476000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 58421000 | 59401000 Derived | -980000 | 1336000 Derived | -2316000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 72458000 | 67502000 Derived | 4956000 | 2858000 Derived | 2098000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 157113000 | 97448000 Derived | 59665000 | 11001000 Derived | 48664000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 132810000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 237796000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 189052000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 56766000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 89310000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 118100000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 104824000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 58421000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 72458000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 157113000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 132810000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 237796000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 189052000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -28.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 57.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 32.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -11.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -44.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 24% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 116.8% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -15.5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 79% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -20.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 47% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 38% |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 47% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 31% |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 11005000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 40107000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 39066000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 27211000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 16379000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 28617000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 33127000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 109015000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 115909000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 96734000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 69.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 58.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 58.4% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 54.9% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 51.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 53% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 43.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 44.2% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 37.5% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 33.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 3.44 million Exact valueExact value: 3444000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.01 million Exact valueExact value: 11005000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 42 million Exact valueExact value: 41998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.11 million Exact valueExact value: 40107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 14.53 million Exact valueExact value: 14529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.07 million Exact valueExact value: 39066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 3.48 million Exact valueExact value: 3476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.21 million Exact valueExact value: 27211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 2.32 million Exact valueExact value: -2316000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.38 million Exact valueExact value: 16379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 2.1 million Exact valueExact value: 2098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.62 million Exact valueExact value: 28617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 48.66 million Exact valueExact value: 48664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.13 million Exact valueExact value: 33127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 109.02 million Exact valueExact value: 109015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 115.91 million Exact valueExact value: 115909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 96.73 million Exact valueExact value: 96734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
141 filings · 4,712 latest values · 4,712 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000056868, 56868, PNRG, edgar:56868
Also known as PRIMEENERGY CORP, PRIMEENERGY CORPORATION, PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORP, PrimeEnergy Resources Corporation