KOMATSU LTD

EDGAR

96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-12-28 to 2014-04-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.88 trillion JPY

2013 · JPY

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1884991000000 JPY Source

Operating margin

11.23%

2013 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 211602000000 JPY Source
  • Revenue: 1884991000000 JPY Source

Operating cash flow

214 billion JPY

2013 · JPY

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 214045000000 JPY Source

Free cash flow

77.1 billion JPY

2013 · JPY

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 214045000000 JPY Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 136962000000 JPY Source
Cash and cash equivalents
93.6 billion JPY Source
Exact value

93620000000 JPY

Long-term debt including current maturities
473 billion JPY Source
Exact value

473454000000 JPY

Shares outstanding
953 million shares Source
Exact value

952778859 shares

Reported share-count change

0.05% · 518 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 952261022 shares · 2012-03-31· Source
  • 952778859 shares · 2013-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-04-01.

Financial data available through: 2013-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.9%

    Prior period

    JPY 1.98 trillion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 1.88 trillion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1884991000000 − 1981763000000 = -96772000000 JPY

    1981763000000 JPY · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1884991000000 JPY · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -24.4%

    Prior period

    JPY 167.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 126.32 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    126321000000 − 167041000000 = -40720000000 JPY

    167041000000 JPY · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    126321000000 JPY · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +102.7%

    Prior period

    JPY 105.61 billion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 214.05 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    214045000000 − 105608000000 = 108437000000 JPY

    105608000000 JPY · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    214045000000 JPY · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +12.2%

    Prior period

    JPY 122.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 136.96 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    136962000000 − 122038000000 = 14924000000 JPY

    122038000000 JPY · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    136962000000 JPY · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

  • Revenue JPY 1.88 trillion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived JPY 1.67 trillion 89% of revenue
  • Operating income JPY 211.6 billion 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived JPY 85.28 billion 4.5% of revenue
  • Net income JPY 126.32 billion 6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow JPY 214.05 billion 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure JPY 136.96 billion 7.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived JPY 77.08 billion 4.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 9.3%85%
  • 2009 92%
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 88%
  • 2012 87%
  • 2013 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-312243023000000 1910173000000 Derived 332850000000 124057000000 Derived 208793000000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-312021743000000 1869795000000 Derived 151948000000 73151000000 Derived 78797000000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-311431564000000 1364529000000 Derived 67035000000 33476000000 Derived 33559000000 85970000000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-311843127000000 1620198000000 Derived 222929000000 72177000000 Derived 150752000000 52664000000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-311981763000000 1725420000000 Derived 256343000000 89302000000 Derived 167041000000 -16430000000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-311884991000000 1673389000000 Derived 211602000000 85281000000 Derived 126321000000 77083000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in JPY.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

JPY 1.9T 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4T1.8T1.2T605.6B0.0200820112013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2008Revenue2243023000000
2009Revenue2021743000000
2010Revenue1431564000000
2011Revenue1843127000000
2012Revenue1981763000000
2013Revenue1884991000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.9% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%17%-0%-17%-34%200820112013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-9.9%
2010Year over year-29.2%
2011Year over year28.7%
2012Year over year7.5%
2013Year over year-4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.2% 2013
Net margin 6.7% 2013
Free cash flow margin 4.1% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.1%11.5%7.0%2.5%-2.1%200820112013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin14.8%
2009Operating margin7.5%
2010Operating margin4.7%
2011Operating margin12.1%
2012Operating margin12.9%
2013Operating margin11.2%
2008Net margin9.3%
2009Net margin3.9%
2010Net margin2.3%
2011Net margin8.2%
2012Net margin8.4%
2013Net margin6.7%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin6%
2011Free cash flow margin2.9%
2012Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2013Free cash flow margin4.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

JPY 214B 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.231.2B173.4B115.6B57.8B0.0200820112013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow160985000000
2009Operating cash flow78775000000
2010Operating cash flow182161000000
2011Operating cash flow150402000000
2012Operating cash flow105608000000
2013Operating cash flow214045000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

JPY 77.1B 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94.2B64.5B34.8B5.1B-24.6B200820112013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow85970000000
2011Free cash flow52664000000
2012Free cash flow-16430000000
2013Free cash flow77083000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

50.2% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%31%15%0%2008-03-3120112013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets56.9%
2010Liabilities / assets55.2%
2011Liabilities / assets54.7%
2012Liabilities / assets54.4%
2013Liabilities / assets50.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.8× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.95×1.46×0.97×0.49×0.00×2008-03-3120112013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
JPY 208.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 208793000000 JPY

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 208793000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 160.99 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 160985000000 JPY

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 160985000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
JPY 78.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 78797000000 JPY

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 78797000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 78.78 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 78775000000 JPY

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 78775000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
JPY 33.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 33559000000 JPY

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 33559000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 182.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 182161000000 JPY

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 182161000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 96.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 96191000000 JPY

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 96191000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 85.97 billion
Calculation and evidence

182161000000 − 96191000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 85970000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
JPY 150.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 150752000000 JPY

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 150752000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 150.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 150402000000 JPY

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 150402000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 97.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 97738000000 JPY

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 97738000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 52.66 billion
Calculation and evidence

150402000000 − 97738000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 52664000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
JPY 167.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 167041000000 JPY

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 167041000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 105.61 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 105608000000 JPY

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 105608000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 122.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 122038000000 JPY

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 122038000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−JPY 16.43 billion
Calculation and evidence

105608000000 − 122038000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: -16430000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
JPY 126.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 126321000000 JPY

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 126321000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 214.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 214045000000 JPY

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 214045000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 136.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 136962000000 JPY

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 136962000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 77.08 billion
Calculation and evidence

214045000000 − 136962000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 77083000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

96 filings · 789 latest values · 789 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000056594, 56594, KMTUF, edgar:56594

Also known as KOMATSU LTD