Revenue
1.88 trillion JPY
2013 · JPY
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1884991000000 JPY Source
96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-12-28 to 2014-04-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
93620000000 JPY
473454000000 JPY
952778859 shares
0.05% · 518 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-04-01.
Financial data available through: 2013-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
JPY 1.98 trillion
–
Current period
JPY 1.88 trillion
–
1884991000000 − 1981763000000 = -96772000000 JPY
1981763000000 JPY · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1884991000000 JPY · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 167.04 billion
–
Current period
JPY 126.32 billion
–
126321000000 − 167041000000 = -40720000000 JPY
167041000000 JPY · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source126321000000 JPY · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 105.61 billion
–
Current period
JPY 214.05 billion
–
214045000000 − 105608000000 = 108437000000 JPY
105608000000 JPY · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source214045000000 JPY · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 122.04 billion
–
Current period
JPY 136.96 billion
–
136962000000 − 122038000000 = 14924000000 JPY
122038000000 JPY · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source136962000000 JPY · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | 2243023000000 | 1910173000000 Derived | 332850000000 | 124057000000 Derived | 208793000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | 2021743000000 | 1869795000000 Derived | 151948000000 | 73151000000 Derived | 78797000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 1431564000000 | 1364529000000 Derived | 67035000000 | 33476000000 Derived | 33559000000 | 85970000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 1843127000000 | 1620198000000 Derived | 222929000000 | 72177000000 Derived | 150752000000 | 52664000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | 1981763000000 | 1725420000000 Derived | 256343000000 | 89302000000 Derived | 167041000000 | -16430000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 1884991000000 | 1673389000000 Derived | 211602000000 | 85281000000 Derived | 126321000000 | 77083000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in JPY.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2243023000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2021743000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1431564000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1843127000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1981763000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1884991000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -9.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -29.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 28.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 160985000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 78775000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 182161000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 150402000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 105608000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 214045000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 85970000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 52664000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -16430000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 77083000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 56.9% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 55.2% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 54.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 54.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 50.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | JPY 208.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 208793000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 160.99 billion Exact valueExact value: 160985000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | JPY 78.8 billion Exact valueExact value: 78797000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 78.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 78775000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | JPY 33.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 33559000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 182.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 182161000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 96.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 96191000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 85.97 billion Calculation and evidence182161000000 − 96191000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 85970000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | JPY 150.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 150752000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 150.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 150402000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 97.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 97738000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 52.66 billion Calculation and evidence150402000000 − 97738000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 52664000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | JPY 167.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 167041000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 105.61 billion Exact valueExact value: 105608000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 122.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 122038000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 16.43 billion Calculation and evidence105608000000 − 122038000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -16430000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | JPY 126.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 126321000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 214.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 214045000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 136.96 billion Exact valueExact value: 136962000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 77.08 billion Calculation and evidence214045000000 − 136962000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 77083000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
96 filings · 789 latest values · 789 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000056594, 56594, KMTUF, edgar:56594
Also known as KOMATSU LTD