Revenue
0 USD
2017-02-28 · USD
112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-30 to 2018-10-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
29645 USD
27150 USD
266649945 shares
24.02% · 51.7 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-479 thousand USD
2016-03-01 – 2017-02-28
-325 thousand USD
2016-03-01 – 2017-02-28
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-10-23.
Financial data available through: 2015-05-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 20,986
–
Current period
USD 54,887
–
54887 − 20986 = 33901 USD
20986 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source54887 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 246,397
–
Current period
−USD 574,350
–
-574350 − -246397 = -327953 USD
-246397 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-574350 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 264,351
–
Current period
−USD 74,181
–
-74181 − -264351 = 190170 USD
-264351 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-74181 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31 | 0 | 5897868 Derived | -5897868 | -485344 Derived | -5412524 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31 | 20986 | 632621 Derived | -611635 | -365238 Derived | -246397 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31 | 54887 | 537472 Derived | -482585 | 91765 Derived | -574350 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 20986 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 54887 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 161.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -2,914.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -879.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -1,174.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -1,046.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -887361 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -264351 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -74181 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 53.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 45.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 44.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.1× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.1× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.08× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31 | −USD 5.41 million Exact valueExact value: -5412524 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 887,361 Exact valueExact value: -887361 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2014 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31 | −USD 246,397 Exact valueExact value: -246397 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 264,351 Exact valueExact value: -264351 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2015 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31 | −USD 574,350 Exact valueExact value: -574350 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74,181 Exact valueExact value: -74181 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
112 filings · 1,129 latest values · 1,129 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000005656, 5656, aivn, edgar:5656
Also known as AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL VENTURES INC /DE/, AMERICAN PRECIOUS METALS INC, AMERICAN PRECIOUS METALS INC/NEW/