Revenue
166 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 166184000 USD Source
250 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-03 to 2023-05-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
166 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
2.51%
2023 Q3 · %
24.4 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
20.2 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
18768000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-19.5 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
58 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
22 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
36 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-08.
Financial data available through: 2022-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 569.01 million
–
Current period
USD 665.88 million
–
665877000 − 569008000 = 96869000 USD
569008000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source665877000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.42 million
–
Current period
−USD 15.71 million
–
-15714000 − 7416000 = -23130000 USD
7416000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-15714000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 27.29 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.57 million
–
-4573000 − 27294000 = -31867000 USD
27294000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-4573000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.49 million
–
Current period
USD 21.19 million
–
21188000 − 14490000 = 6698000 USD
14490000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source21188000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | 500005000 | 510615000 Derived | -10610000 | -30489000 Derived | 19879000 | 36306000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | 543817000 | 541873000 Derived | 1944000 | -31517000 Derived | 33461000 | 36974000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | 600868000 | 583546000 Derived | 17322000 | -2978000 Derived | 20300000 | -16708000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | 635102000 | 601605000 Derived | 33497000 | 12341000 Derived | 21156000 | 34324000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | 692967000 | 636304000 Derived | 56663000 | 19157000 Derived | 37506000 | 53093000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | 704554000 | 653491000 Derived | 51063000 | 16624000 Derived | 34439000 | 25291000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | 768070000 | 718595000 Derived | 49475000 | 10131000 Derived | 39344000 | 45274000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30 | 727859000 | 673472000 Derived | 54387000 | 13333000 Derived | 41054000 | 12247000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30 | 569008000 | 567487000 Derived | 1521000 | -5895000 Derived | 7416000 | 12804000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30 | 665877000 | 679916000 Derived | -14039000 | 1675000 Derived | -15714000 | -25761000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 500005000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 543817000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 600868000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 635102000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 692967000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 704554000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 768070000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 727859000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 569008000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 665877000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | -56.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 9.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -5.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -21.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 17% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 63861000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 69871000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 15000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 49352000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 64844000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 46866000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 64967000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 29798000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 27294000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -4573000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 36306000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 36974000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -16708000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 34324000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 53093000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 25291000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 45274000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 12247000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 12804000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -25761000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | USD 19.88 million Exact valueExact value: 19879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.86 million Exact valueExact value: 63861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.56 million Exact valueExact value: 27555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.31 million Calculation and evidence63861000 − 27555000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36306000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | USD 33.46 million Exact valueExact value: 33461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.87 million Exact valueExact value: 69871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.9 million Exact valueExact value: 32897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.97 million Calculation and evidence69871000 − 32897000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36974000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | USD 20.3 million Exact valueExact value: 20300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15 million Exact valueExact value: 15000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.71 million Exact valueExact value: 31708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.71 million Calculation and evidence15000000 − 31708000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16708000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | USD 21.16 million Exact valueExact value: 21156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.35 million Exact valueExact value: 49352000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.03 million Exact valueExact value: 15028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.32 million Calculation and evidence49352000 − 15028000 USD Exact free cash flow: 34324000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | USD 37.51 million Exact valueExact value: 37506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.84 million Exact valueExact value: 64844000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.75 million Exact valueExact value: 11751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.09 million Calculation and evidence64844000 − 11751000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53093000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | USD 34.44 million Exact valueExact value: 34439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.87 million Exact valueExact value: 46866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.58 million Exact valueExact value: 21575000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.29 million Calculation and evidence46866000 − 21575000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25291000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | USD 39.34 million Exact valueExact value: 39344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.97 million Exact valueExact value: 64967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.69 million Exact valueExact value: 19693000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.27 million Calculation and evidence64967000 − 19693000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45274000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30 | USD 41.05 million Exact valueExact value: 41054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.8 million Exact valueExact value: 29798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.55 million Exact valueExact value: 17551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.25 million Calculation and evidence29798000 − 17551000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12247000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30 | USD 7.42 million Exact valueExact value: 7416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.29 million Exact valueExact value: 27294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.49 million Exact valueExact value: 14490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.8 million Calculation and evidence27294000 − 14490000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12804000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30 | −USD 15.71 million Exact valueExact value: -15714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.57 million Exact valueExact value: -4573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.19 million Exact valueExact value: 21188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.76 million Calculation and evidence-4573000 − 21188000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25761000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
250 filings · 4,228 latest values · 4,228 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000055772, 55772, KBAL, edgar:55772
Also known as KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC, KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL, INC.