KEYSTONE CONSOLIDATED INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-16 to 2013-05-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

143 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.82%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 11162000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 142774000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-10.8 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10803000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-13.4 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10803000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2559000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
48.3 million USD Source
Exact value

48258000 USD

Shares outstanding
12.1 million shares Source
Exact value

12101932 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 12101932 shares · 2011-12-31· Source
  • 12101932 shares · 2012-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 563.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 547.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    547657000 − 563985000 = -16328000 USD

    563985000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    547657000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -33.1%

    Prior period

    USD 30.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20224000 − 30211000 = -9987000 USD

    30211000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20224000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.4%

    Prior period

    USD 10.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12156000 − 10263000 = 1893000 USD

    10263000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12156000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -14.5%

    Prior period

    USD 16.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14096000 − 16479000 = -2383000 USD

    16479000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14096000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 547.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 502.78 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.98 million 2% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 33.9 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.67 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 20.22 million 3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.16 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14.1 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.94 million −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 13%82%
  • 2007 14%78%
  • 2008 12%80%
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 91%
  • 2012 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31367545000 347352000 Derived 20193000 -19039000 Derived 39232000 -40457000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31440540000 360790000 Derived 79750000 22018000 Derived 57732000 24718000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31451178000 353206000 Derived 97972000 33207000 Derived 64765000 -13997000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31562693000 452200000 Derived 110493000 44379000 Derived 66114000 35000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31450745000 428860000 Derived 21885000 9871000 Derived 12014000 -3002000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31563985000 512417000 Derived 51568000 21357000 Derived 30211000 -6216000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31547657000 513759000 Derived 33898000 13674000 Derived 20224000 -1940000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 547.7M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.609.1M456.8M304.6M152.3M0.0200520082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue367545000
2006Revenue440540000
2007Revenue451178000
2008Revenue562693000
2010Revenue450745000
2011Revenue563985000
2012Revenue547657000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.9% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.4%19.2%11.1%3.0%-5.1%200520082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year19.9%
2007Year over year2.4%
2008Year over year24.7%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year25.1%
2012Year over year-2.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.2% 2012
Net margin 3.7% 2012
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.3%14.8%5.4%-4.1%-13.6%200520082012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin5.5%
2006Operating margin18.1%
2007Operating margin21.7%
2008Operating margin19.6%
2010Operating margin4.9%
2011Operating margin9.1%
2012Operating margin6.2%
2005Net margin10.7%
2006Net margin13.1%
2007Net margin14.4%
2008Net margin11.7%
2010Net margin2.7%
2011Net margin5.4%
2012Net margin3.7%
2005Free cash flow margin-11%
2006Free cash flow margin5.6%
2007Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2008Free cash flow margin6.2%
2010Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2011Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2012Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 12.2M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54.6M31.7M8.8M-14.1M-37.0M200520082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-30685000
2006Operating cash flow43457000
2007Operating cash flow2605000
2008Operating cash flow48298000
2010Operating cash flow11935000
2011Operating cash flow10263000
2012Operating cash flow12156000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.9M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.0M19.2M-2.7M-24.6M-46.5M200520082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-40457000
2006Free cash flow24718000
2007Free cash flow-13997000
2008Free cash flow35000000
2010Free cash flow-3002000
2011Free cash flow-6216000
2012Free cash flow-1940000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.28× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.46×1.85×1.23×0.62×0.00×200520082012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 39.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39232000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 39232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30685000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -30685000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9772000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 9772000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-30685000 − 9772000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40457000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 57.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57732000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 57732000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43457000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 43457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18739000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 18739000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.72 million
Calculation and evidence

43457000 − 18739000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24718000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 64.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64765000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 64765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2605000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2605000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16602000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 16602000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14 million
Calculation and evidence

2605000 − 16602000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13997000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 66.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66114000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 66114000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48298000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 48298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13298000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13298000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35 million
Calculation and evidence

48298000 − 13298000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 12.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12014000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 12014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11935000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 11935000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14937000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 14937000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3 million
Calculation and evidence

11935000 − 14937000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3002000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 30.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30211000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 30211000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10263000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 10263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16479000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 16479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.22 million
Calculation and evidence

10263000 − 16479000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6216000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 20.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20224000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 20224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12156000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 12156000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14096000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 14096000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Calculation and evidence

12156000 − 14096000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1940000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

87 filings · 1,246 latest values · 1,246 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000055604, 55604, KYCN, edgar:55604

Also known as KEYSTONE CONSOLIDATED INDUSTRIES INC