KELLY SERVICES, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 4.251B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 4.332B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.04 billion USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1038200000 USD Source

Operating margin

1.55%

2026-06-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16100000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1038200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

49.2 million USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
24.2 million USD Source
Exact value

24200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
78.1 million USD Source
Exact value

78100000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.06 billion USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 935000000 USD · 2025-06-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Revenue: 4250900000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Revenue: 3201700000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Revenue: 1040700000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Revenue: 1038200000 USD · 2026-03-30 – 2026-06-28 Source

Net income

-273 million USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -150100000 USD · 2025-06-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Net income: -254100000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Net income: -125300000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Net income: -5900000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Net income: 11400000 USD · 2026-03-30 – 2026-06-28 Source

Operating cash flow

27.1 million USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 94000000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 119300000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 122600000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 94000000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25400000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23800000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25400000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 4.33 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.25 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4250900000 − 4331800000 = -80900000 USD

    4331800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4250900000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 253.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 600,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 254.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -254100000 − -600000 = -253500000 USD

    -600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -254100000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +355.8%

    Prior period

    USD 26.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 122.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    122600000 − 26900000 = 95700000 USD

    26900000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    122600000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2026 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

  • Revenue USD 4.25 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.32 billion 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 69.8 million −1.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 184.3 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 254.1 million −6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 122.6 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 98%
  • 2019 98%
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2023 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 2024 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2026 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-315374400000 5291100000 Derived 83300000 11700000 Derived 71600000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-305513900000 5426500000 Derived 87400000 64500000 Derived 22900000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-295355600000 5273800000 Derived 81800000 -30600000 Derived 112400000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2019-12-30 – 2021-01-034516000000 4609600000 Derived -93600000 -21600000 Derived -72000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-01-04 – 2022-01-024909700000 4861100000 Derived 48600000 -107500000 Derived 156100000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-014965400000 4950600000 Derived 14800000 77300000 Derived -62500000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-314835700000 4811400000 Derived 24300000 -12100000 Derived 36400000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-294331800000 4346900000 Derived -15100000 -14500000 Derived -600000 Unavailable
Source
2026 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-284250900000 4320700000 Derived -69800000 184300000 Derived -254100000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.3B 2026
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0B4.5B3.0B1.5B0.0201820222026
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue5374400000
2019Revenue5513900000
2020Revenue5355600000
2021Revenue4516000000
2022Revenue4909700000
2023Revenue4965400000
2024Revenue4835700000
2025Revenue4331800000
2026Revenue4250900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.9% 2026
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7%3.6%-3.5%-10.6%-17.6%201820222026
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year2.6%
2020Year over year-2.9%
2021Year over year-15.7%
2022Year over year8.7%
2023Year over year1.1%
2024Year over year-2.6%
2025Year over year-10.4%
2026Year over year-1.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.6% 2026
Net margin -6% 2026
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9%1.3%-1.4%-4.1%-6.7%201820222026
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin1.5%
2019Operating margin1.6%
2020Operating margin1.5%
2021Operating margin-2.1%
2022Operating margin1%
2023Operating margin0.3%
2024Operating margin0.5%
2025Operating margin-0.3%
2026Operating margin-1.6%
2018Net margin1.3%
2019Net margin0.4%
2020Net margin2.1%
2021Net margin-1.6%
2022Net margin3.2%
2023Net margin-1.3%
2024Net margin0.8%
2025Net margin-0%
2026Net margin-6%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported
2026Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 122.6M 2026
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.207.0M130.9M54.9M-21.2M-97.3M201820222026
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow70800000
2019Operating cash flow61400000
2020Operating cash flow102200000
2021Operating cash flow186000000
2022Operating cash flow85000000
2023Operating cash flow-76300000
2024Operating cash flow76700000
2025Operating cash flow26900000
2026Operating cash flow122600000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable
2026Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.54× 2026
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.81×1.36×0.90×0.45×0.00×201820222026
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2026Current assets / current liabilities1.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-01-04 – 2017-01-01
USD 120.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120800000 USD

2016-01-04 – 2017-01-01: 120800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40100000 USD

2016-01-04 – 2017-01-01: 40100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31
USD 71.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71600000 USD

2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31: 71600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70800000 USD

2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31: 70800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30
USD 22.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22900000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30: 22900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61400000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30: 61400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29
USD 112.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112400000 USD

2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29: 112400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102200000 USD

2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29: 102200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2019-12-30 – 2021-01-03
−USD 72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72000000 USD

2019-12-30 – 2021-01-03: -72000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186000000 USD

2019-12-30 – 2021-01-03: 186000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-01-04 – 2022-01-02
USD 156.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156100000 USD

2021-01-04 – 2022-01-02: 156100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85000000 USD

2021-01-04 – 2022-01-02: 85000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01
−USD 62.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62500000 USD

2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01: -62500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76300000 USD

2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01: -76300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31
USD 36.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36400000 USD

2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31: 36400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76700000 USD

2023-01-02 – 2023-12-31: 76700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29
−USD 600,000
Exact value

Exact value: -600000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: -600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26900000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: 26900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2026 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28
−USD 254.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -254100000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: -254100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122600000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: 122600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

174 filings · 12,774 latest values · 12,775 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000055135, 55135, KELYA, KELYB, edgar:55135

Also known as KELLY SERVICES INC, KELLY SERVICES, INC., Kelly Services Inc