Revenue
600 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 600204000 USD Source
150 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-22 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
11166000 USD
142233103 shares
0.13% · 185 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.56 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.57 billion
–
2571003000 − 2562087000 = 8916000 USD
2562087000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2571003000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 346.58 million
–
Current period
USD 323.92 million
–
323920000 − 346577000 = -22657000 USD
346577000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source323920000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 822.42 million
–
Current period
USD 912.44 million
–
912438000 − 822420000 = 90018000 USD
822420000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source912438000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.09 billion
–
Current period
USD 764.65 million
–
764645000 − 1086970000 = -322325000 USD
1086970000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source764645000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1726834000 | 1389443000 Derived | 337391000 | 169037000 Derived | 168354000 | -496994000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1858231000 | 1503289000 Derived | 354942000 | 179867000 Derived | 175075000 | -76732000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2056171000 | 1583314000 Derived | 472857000 | 268961000 Derived | 203896000 | 67626000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2170991000 | 1658562000 Derived | 512429000 | 282190000 Derived | 230239000 | -234755000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2261470000 | 1699337000 Derived | 562133000 | 286987000 Derived | 275146000 | -211103000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2370654000 | 1791469000 Derived | 579185000 | 286665000 Derived | 292520000 | -77295000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2601703000 | 1968745000 Derived | 632958000 | 319699000 Derived | 313259000 | -26822000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2459164000 | 1838167000 Derived | 620997000 | 329068000 Derived | 291929000 | 15622000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2562087000 | 1880204000 Derived | 681883000 | 335306000 Derived | 346577000 | -264550000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2571003000 | 1912284000 Derived | 658719000 | 334799000 Derived | 323920000 | 147793000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1726834000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1858231000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2056171000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2170991000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2261470000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2370654000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2601703000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2459164000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2562087000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2571003000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 23.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 24.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 24.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 24.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 25.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 26.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 25.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -28.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -9.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -10.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 246816000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 478905000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 607702000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 462696000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 599106000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 702803000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 825230000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 715850000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 822420000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 912438000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -496994000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -76732000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 67626000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -234755000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -211103000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -77295000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -26822000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 15622000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -264550000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 147793000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 168.35 million Exact valueExact value: 168354000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246.82 million Exact valueExact value: 246816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 743.81 million Exact valueExact value: 743810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 496.99 million Calculation and evidence246816000 − 743810000 USD Exact free cash flow: -496994000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 175.08 million Exact valueExact value: 175075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 478.91 million Exact valueExact value: 478905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 555.64 million Exact valueExact value: 555637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 76.73 million Calculation and evidence478905000 − 555637000 USD Exact free cash flow: -76732000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 203.9 million Exact valueExact value: 203896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 607.7 million Exact valueExact value: 607702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 540.08 million Exact valueExact value: 540076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.63 million Calculation and evidence607702000 − 540076000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67626000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 230.24 million Exact valueExact value: 230239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462.7 million Exact valueExact value: 462696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 697.45 million Exact valueExact value: 697451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 234.76 million Calculation and evidence462696000 − 697451000 USD Exact free cash flow: -234755000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 275.15 million Exact valueExact value: 275146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 599.11 million Exact valueExact value: 599106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 810.21 million Exact valueExact value: 810209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 211.1 million Calculation and evidence599106000 − 810209000 USD Exact free cash flow: -211103000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 292.52 million Exact valueExact value: 292520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 702.8 million Exact valueExact value: 702803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 780.1 million Exact valueExact value: 780098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.3 million Calculation and evidence702803000 − 780098000 USD Exact free cash flow: -77295000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 313.26 million Exact valueExact value: 313259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 825.23 million Exact valueExact value: 825230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 852.05 million Exact valueExact value: 852052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.82 million Calculation and evidence825230000 − 852052000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 291.93 million Exact valueExact value: 291929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 715.85 million Exact valueExact value: 715850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 700.23 million Exact valueExact value: 700228000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.62 million Calculation and evidence715850000 − 700228000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15622000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 346.58 million Exact valueExact value: 346577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 822.42 million Exact valueExact value: 822420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 1086970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 264.55 million Calculation and evidence822420000 − 1086970000 USD Exact free cash flow: -264550000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 323.92 million Exact valueExact value: 323920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 912.44 million Exact valueExact value: 912438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 764.65 million Exact valueExact value: 764645000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.79 million Calculation and evidence912438000 − 764645000 USD Exact free cash flow: 147793000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
150 filings · 2,866 latest values · 2,866 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000054507, 54507, EVRG, WR, edgar:54507, wr
Also known as EVERGY KANSAS CENTRAL, INC., EVERGY, INC., Evergy, Inc., WESTAR ENERGY INC /KS, WESTAR ENERGY INC /KS , WESTERN RESOURCES INC /KS