KANSAS GAS & ELECTRIC CO /KS/

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-18 to 2006-11-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

239 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

26.41%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 63071000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 238840000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31.8 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 68038000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36238000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

5000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

760 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 771687000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 575838000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 150524000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 174857000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 238840000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

92.3 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 85577000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 65025000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 11146000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 13695000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 46881000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

99 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 17104000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43066000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17104000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 60015000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43066000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 99030000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 60015000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-03.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.9%

    Prior period

    USD 714.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 771.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    771687000 − 714939000 = 56748000 USD

    714939000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    771687000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 81.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 85.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    85577000 − 81228000 = 4349000 USD

    81228000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    85577000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 137.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 129.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    129147000 − 137239000 = -8092000 USD

    137239000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    129147000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -12%

    Prior period

    USD 99.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 87.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    87172000 − 99030000 = -11858000 USD

    99030000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    87172000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 771.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 647.8 million 84% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 123.89 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 38.31 million 5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 85.58 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 129.15 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 87.17 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 41.98 million 5.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 16%15%69%
  • 1999 15%14%71%
  • 1999 13%14%74%
  • 1999 13%13%74%
  • 2000 13%13%74%
  • 2001 85%
  • 2002 11%81%
  • 2003 9.4%12%79%
  • 2004 11%81%
  • 2005 11%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31648379000 450285000 Derived 198094000 94329000 Derived 103765000 136930000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31647723000 461588000 Derived 186135000 91880000 Derived 94255000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30632077000 465272000 Derived 166805000 86987000 Derived 79818000 120616000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31638340000 469574000 Derived 168766000 84505000 Derived 84261000 146817000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31685673000 508815000 Derived 176858000 90150000 Derived 86708000 123114000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31631391000 538121000 Derived 93270000 43071000 Derived 50199000 24378000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31695524000 561710000 Derived 133814000 74275000 Derived 59539000 98799000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31709654000 560983000 Derived 148671000 82044000 Derived 66627000 50684000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31714939000 577566000 Derived 137373000 56145000 Derived 81228000 38209000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31771687000 647801000 Derived 123886000 38309000 Derived 85577000 41975000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 771.7M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.833.4M625.1M416.7M208.4M0.0199820012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue648379000
1999Revenue647723000
1999Revenue632077000
1999Revenue638340000
2000Revenue685673000
2001Revenue631391000
2002Revenue695524000
2003Revenue709654000
2004Revenue714939000
2005Revenue771687000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.9% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6%6.4%1.1%-4.1%-9.4%199820012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-1.5%
2000Year over year7.4%
2001Year over year-7.9%
2002Year over year10.2%
2003Year over year2%
2004Year over year0.7%
2005Year over year7.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.1% 2005
Net margin 11.1% 2005
Free cash flow margin 5.4% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.0%24.7%16.5%8.2%0.0%199820012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin30.6%
1999Operating margin28.7%
1999Operating margin26.4%
1999Operating margin26.4%
2000Operating margin25.8%
2001Operating margin14.8%
2002Operating margin19.2%
2003Operating margin20.9%
2004Operating margin19.2%
2005Operating margin16.1%
1998Net margin16%
1999Net margin14.6%
1999Net margin12.6%
1999Net margin13.2%
2000Net margin12.6%
2001Net margin8%
2002Net margin8.6%
2003Net margin9.4%
2004Net margin11.4%
2005Net margin11.1%
1998Free cash flow margin21.1%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin19.1%
1999Free cash flow margin23%
2000Free cash flow margin18%
2001Free cash flow margin3.9%
2002Free cash flow margin14.2%
2003Free cash flow margin7.1%
2004Free cash flow margin5.3%
2005Free cash flow margin5.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 129.1M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.231.5M173.6M115.7M57.9M0.0199820012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow214349000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow197581000
1999Operating cash flow210391000
2000Operating cash flow204919000
2001Operating cash flow107129000
2002Operating cash flow158031000
2003Operating cash flow139868000
2004Operating cash flow137239000
2005Operating cash flow129147000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 42M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158.6M118.9M79.3M39.6M0.0199820012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow136930000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow120616000
1999Free cash flow146817000
2000Free cash flow123114000
2001Free cash flow24378000
2002Free cash flow98799000
2003Free cash flow50684000
2004Free cash flow38209000
2005Free cash flow41975000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.66× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.87×1.40×0.94×0.47×0.00×199820012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 103.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103765000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 103765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 214349000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 214349000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77419000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 77419000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136.93 million
Calculation and evidence

214349000 − 77419000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 136930000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 94.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94255000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 94255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 79.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79818000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 79818000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197581000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 197581000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76965000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 76965000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.62 million
Calculation and evidence

197581000 − 76965000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 120616000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 84.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84261000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 84261000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210391000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 210391000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63574000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 63574000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.82 million
Calculation and evidence

210391000 − 63574000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 146817000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 86.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86708000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 86708000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204919000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 204919000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81805000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 81805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.11 million
Calculation and evidence

204919000 − 81805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 123114000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 50.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50199000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 50199000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107129000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 107129000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82751000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 82751000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.38 million
Calculation and evidence

107129000 − 82751000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24378000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 59.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59539000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 59539000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158031000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 158031000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59232000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 59232000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.8 million
Calculation and evidence

158031000 − 59232000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98799000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 66.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66627000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 66627000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139868000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 139868000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89184000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 89184000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.68 million
Calculation and evidence

139868000 − 89184000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50684000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 81.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81228000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 81228000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137239000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 137239000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99030000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 99030000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.21 million
Calculation and evidence

137239000 − 99030000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38209000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 85.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85577000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 85577000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129147000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 129147000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87172000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 87172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.98 million
Calculation and evidence

129147000 − 87172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41975000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000054496, 54496, edgar:54496