KANSAS CITY LIFE INSURANCE CO

EDGAR

98 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-11 to 2015-10-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

103 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

4.32%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
6.41 million USD Source
Exact value

6408000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

425 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 109576000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 108459000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 103823000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 103271000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

27.3 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6823000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4791000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 11173000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4466000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-10-27.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 420.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 431.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    431363000 − 420645000 = 10718000 USD

    420645000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    431363000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +107.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22302000 − 10732000 = 11570000 USD

    10732000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22302000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 431.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 22.3 million 5.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31439355000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable31549000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31447514000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14793000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31502473000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable57687000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31449536000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable36184000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31448514000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable36918000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31439224000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35661000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31374326000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17050000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31420645000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10732000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31431363000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable22302000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 431.4M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.542.7M407.0M271.3M135.7M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue439355000
2003Revenue447514000
2004Revenue502473000
2005Revenue449536000
2006Revenue448514000
2007Revenue439224000
2008Revenue374326000
2009Revenue420645000
2010Revenue431363000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.5% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5%6.7%-1.2%-9.1%-16.9%200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year1.9%
2004Year over year12.3%
2005Year over year-10.5%
2006Year over year-0.2%
2007Year over year-2.1%
2008Year over year-14.8%
2009Year over year12.4%
2010Year over year2.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 5.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8%8.1%3.5%-1.2%-5.8%2002-12-312006-12-312010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Net margin7.2%
2003Net margin3.3%
2004Net margin11.5%
2005Net margin8%
2006Net margin8.2%
2007Net margin8.1%
2008Net margin-4.6%
2009Net margin2.6%
2010Net margin5.2%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.3% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%70%47%23%0%200220062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets84.6%
2003Liabilities / assets85.8%
2004Liabilities / assets85.2%
2005Liabilities / assets85.1%
2006Liabilities / assets84.6%
2007Liabilities / assets84.3%
2008Liabilities / assets86.7%
2009Liabilities / assets85%
2010Liabilities / assets84.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 31.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31549000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 31549000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 14.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14793000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 14793000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 57.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57687000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 57687000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 36.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36184000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 36184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 36.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36918000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 36918000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 35.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35661000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 35661000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 17.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17050000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -17050000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 10.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10732000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 10732000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 22.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22302000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 22302000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

98 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000054473, 54473, edgar:54473