Revenue
376 million USD
2004-07-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 376186000 USD Source
50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2012-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
376 million USD
2004-07-03 · USD
16.71%
2004-07-03 · %
13.7 million USD
2004-07-03 · USD
9.57 million USD
2004-07-03 · USD
4555000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-03-30.
Financial data available through: 1999-01-02.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 742.48 million
–
Current period
USD 770.92 million
–
770917000 − 742479000 = 28438000 USD
742479000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source770917000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 57.18 million
–
Current period
USD 41.82 million
–
41820000 − 57183000 = -15363000 USD
57183000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source41820000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 116.72 million
–
Current period
USD 101.62 million
–
101615000 − 116717000 = -15102000 USD
116717000 USD · 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02
Inspect prior input Prior source101615000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 24.38 million
–
Current period
USD 36.94 million
–
36936000 − 24381000 = 12555000 USD
24381000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source36936000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-01-04 – 1995-01-03 | 665099000 | 570481000 Derived | 94618000 | 44250000 Derived | 50368000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30 | 665099000 | 669963000 Derived | -4864000 | -55232000 Derived | 50368000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02 | 708734000 | 636808000 Derived | 71926000 | 35590000 Derived | 36336000 | 72202000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-01-04 – 1996-01-03 | 708734000 | 636808000 Derived | 71926000 | 35590000 Derived | 36336000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | 695149000 | 695149000 Derived | 0 | -51625000 Derived | 51625000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | 742479000 | 642817000 Derived | 99662000 | 42479000 Derived | 57183000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | 770917000 | 668728000 Derived | 102189000 | 60369000 Derived | 41820000 | 64679000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 858530000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 634797000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 649869000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 665099000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 665099000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 708734000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 708734000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 695149000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 742479000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 770917000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -26.1% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | -2.7% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -8.5% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 1992-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 89066000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 101615000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 72202000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 64679000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 50.6% |
|
| 1996-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 68.3% |
|
| 1998-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 84% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.26× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 1995-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 1996-01-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 1998-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-01-04 – 1995-01-03 | USD 50.37 million Exact valueExact value: 50368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 19.14 million Exact valueExact value: 19142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30 | USD 50.37 million Exact valueExact value: 50368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 19.14 million Exact valueExact value: 19142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28 | USD 50.37 million Exact valueExact value: 50368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 19.14 million Exact valueExact value: 19142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02 | USD 36.34 million Exact valueExact value: 36336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.07 million Exact valueExact value: 89066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.86 million Exact valueExact value: 16864000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.2 million Calculation and evidence89066000 − 16864000 USD Exact free cash flow: 72202000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-01-04 – 1996-01-03 | USD 36.34 million Exact valueExact value: 36336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 16.86 million Exact valueExact value: 16864000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | USD 51.63 million Exact valueExact value: 51625000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 15.37 million Exact valueExact value: 15371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | USD 51.63 million Exact valueExact value: 51625000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 15.37 million Exact valueExact value: 15371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 116.72 million Exact valueExact value: 116717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | USD 57.18 million Exact valueExact value: 57183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 24.38 million Exact valueExact value: 24381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | USD 41.82 million Exact valueExact value: 41820000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.62 million Exact valueExact value: 101615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.94 million Exact valueExact value: 36936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.68 million Calculation and evidence101615000 − 36936000 USD Exact free cash flow: 64679000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000054050, 54050, edgar:54050