JOSTENS INC

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2012-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

376 million USD

2004-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.71%

2004-07-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 62849000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 376186000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

13.7 million USD

2004-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33810000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20070000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.57 million USD

2004-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33810000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20070000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6656000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2488000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.56 million USD Source
Exact value

4555000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-03-30.

Financial data available through: 1999-01-02.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 742.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 770.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    770917000 − 742479000 = 28438000 USD

    742479000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    770917000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -26.9%

    Prior period

    USD 57.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41820000 − 57183000 = -15363000 USD

    57183000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41820000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -12.9%

    Prior period

    USD 116.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 101.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    101615000 − 116717000 = -15102000 USD

    116717000 USD · 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    101615000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +51.5%

    Prior period

    USD 24.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36936000 − 24381000 = 12555000 USD

    24381000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36936000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

  • Revenue USD 770.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 668.73 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 102.19 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 60.37 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 41.82 million 5.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 101.62 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 36.94 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 64.68 million 8.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 86%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 90%
  • 1996 90%
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 87%
  • 1999 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-01-04 – 1995-01-03665099000 570481000 Derived 94618000 44250000 Derived 50368000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30665099000 669963000 Derived -4864000 -55232000 Derived 50368000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02708734000 636808000 Derived 71926000 35590000 Derived 36336000 72202000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-01-04 – 1996-01-03708734000 636808000 Derived 71926000 35590000 Derived 36336000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30695149000 695149000 Derived 0 -51625000 Derived 51625000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03742479000 642817000 Derived 99662000 42479000 Derived 57183000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02770917000 668728000 Derived 102189000 60369000 Derived 41820000 64679000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 770.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.927.2M695.4M463.6M231.8M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue858530000
1993Revenue634797000
1994Revenue649869000
1995Revenue665099000
1995Revenue665099000
1996Revenue708734000
1996Revenue708734000
1996Revenue695149000
1998Revenue742479000
1999Revenue770917000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2%-0.3%-9.7%-19.2%-28.7%199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over year-5.5%
1993Year over year-26.1%
1994Year over year2.4%
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year2.3%
1996Year over year6.6%
1996Year over year6.6%
1996Year over year4.5%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year3.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.3% 1999
Net margin 5.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin 8.4% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0%9.5%2.9%-3.7%-10.3%199219961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-0.1%
1993Operating margin-2.7%
1994Operating margin-8.5%
1995Operating margin14.2%
1995Operating margin-0.7%
1996Operating margin10.1%
1996Operating margin10.1%
1996Operating margin0%
1998Operating margin13.4%
1999Operating margin13.3%
1992-06-30Net marginNot reported
1993-06-30Net marginNot reported
1994Net margin-2.5%
1995Net margin7.6%
1995Net margin7.6%
1996Net margin5.1%
1996Net margin5.1%
1996Net margin7.4%
1998Net margin7.7%
1999Net margin5.4%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin10.2%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin8.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 101.6M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109.7M82.3M54.9M27.4M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow89066000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow101615000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 64.7M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.0M58.5M39.0M19.5M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow72202000
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flow64679000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%45%23%0%1992-06-301996-01-021999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets50.6%
1996-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets68.3%
1998-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets84%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.84× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.44×1.83×1.22×0.61×0.00×19921996-01-021999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
1995-01-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
1996-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-01-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
1998-01-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-01-04 – 1995-01-03
USD 50.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50368000 USD

1994-01-04 – 1995-01-03: 50368000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 19.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19142000 USD

1994-01-04 – 1995-01-03: 19142000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 50.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50368000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 50368000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 19.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19142000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 19142000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
USD 50.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50368000 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 50368000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 19.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19142000 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 19142000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02
USD 36.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36336000 USD

1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02: 36336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89066000 USD

1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02: 89066000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16864000 USD

1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02: 16864000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.2 million
Calculation and evidence

89066000 − 16864000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 72202000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-01-04 – 1996-01-03
USD 36.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36336000 USD

1995-01-04 – 1996-01-03: 36336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16864000 USD

1995-01-04 – 1996-01-03: 16864000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 51.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51625000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 51625000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 15.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15371000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 15371000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
USD 51.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51625000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 51625000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 15.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15371000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 15371000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 116.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116717000 USD

1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02: 116717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
USD 57.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57183000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 57183000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 24.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24381000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 24381000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
USD 41.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41820000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 41820000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101615000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 101615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36936000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 36936000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.68 million
Calculation and evidence

101615000 − 36936000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 64679000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000054050, 54050, edgar:54050