JOHNSON CONTROLS INC

EDGAR

102 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-13 to 2016-11-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.39 billion USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 36866000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 27476000000 USD Source

Net margin

-12.25%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -847000000 USD Source
  • Net Income: 303000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 36866000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 27476000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.15 billion USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1844000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 696000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
198 million USD Source
Exact value

198000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

36.9 billion USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8929000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9031000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9516000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 36866000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27476000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Net income

-847 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 450000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -530000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 383000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -847000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 303000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.84 billion USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -13000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 634000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1844000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 696000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.33 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 260000000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 275000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 365000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1325000000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 900000000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-23.

Financial data available through: 2016-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 37.18 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.87 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36866000000 − 37179000000 = -313000000 USD

    37179000000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36866000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -154.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.56 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 847 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -847000000 − 1563000000 = -2410000000 USD

    1563000000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -847000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.6 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.84 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1844000000 − 1600000000 = 244000000 USD

    1600000000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1844000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

  • Revenue USD 36.87 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 847 million −2.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.84 billion 5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-3034624000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1252000000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-3038062000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable979000000 1121000000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-3028497000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-338000000 178000000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-3034305000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1307000000 661000000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-3040833000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1415000000 -249000000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-3040604000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1184000000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-3037145000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1178000000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-3038749000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1215000000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-3037179000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1563000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-3036866000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-847000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 36.9B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.1B33.1B22.0B11.0B0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue34624000000
2008Revenue38062000000
2009Revenue28497000000
2010Revenue34305000000
2011Revenue40833000000
2012Revenue40604000000
2013Revenue37145000000
2014Revenue38749000000
2015Revenue37179000000
2016Revenue36866000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.8% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%11%-2%-16%-29%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year7.4%
2008Year over year9.9%
2009Year over year-25.1%
2010Year over year20.4%
2011Year over year19%
2012Year over year-0.6%
2013Year over year-8.5%
2014Year over year4.3%
2015Year over year-4.1%
2016Year over year-0.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -2.3% 2016
Free cash flow margin -0.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7%2.8%1.0%-0.9%-2.8%2007-09-302012-09-302016-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2008-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2010-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2012-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2013-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2014-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2015-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2016-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2007Net margin3.6%
2008Net margin2.6%
2009Net margin-1.2%
2010Net margin3.8%
2011Net margin3.5%
2012Net margin2.9%
2013Net margin3.2%
2014Net margin3.1%
2015Net margin4.2%
2016Net margin-2.3%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin2.9%
2009Free cash flow margin0.6%
2010Free cash flow margin1.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8B 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9B2.2B1.5B725.2M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow1913000000
2008Operating cash flow1928000000
2009Operating cash flow825000000
2010Operating cash flow1438000000
2011Operating cash flow1076000000
2012Operating cash flow1559000000
2013Operating cash flow2686000000
2014Operating cash flow2395000000
2015Operating cash flow1600000000
2016Operating cash flow1844000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -249M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B833.3M436.0M38.7M-358.6M200720122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flow1121000000
2009Free cash flow178000000
2010Free cash flow661000000
2011Free cash flow-249000000
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.98× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.27×0.95×0.63×0.32×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 1.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1252000000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 1252000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1913000000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 1913000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
USD 979 million
Exact value

Exact value: 979000000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 979000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1928000000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 1928000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 807 million
Exact value

Exact value: 807000000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 807000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 billion
Calculation and evidence

1928000000 − 807000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1121000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 338 million
Exact value

Exact value: -338000000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -338000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 825 million
Exact value

Exact value: 825000000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 825000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 647 million
Exact value

Exact value: 647000000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 647000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178 million
Calculation and evidence

825000000 − 647000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 178000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1307000000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 1307000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1438000000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 1438000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 777 million
Exact value

Exact value: 777000000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 777000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 661 million
Calculation and evidence

1438000000 − 777000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 661000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1415000000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 1415000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1076000000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 1076000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1325000000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 1325000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 249 million
Calculation and evidence

1076000000 − 1325000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -249000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1184000000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 1184000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1559000000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 1559000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1178000000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 1178000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2686000000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 2686000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
USD 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1215000000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 1215000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2395000000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 2395000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
USD 1.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1563000000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 1563000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1600000000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 1600000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−USD 847 million
Exact value

Exact value: -847000000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -847000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1844000000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 1844000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

102 filings · 4,300 latest values · 4,300 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000053669, 53669, JCI, edgar:53669

Also known as JOHNSON CONTROLS INC