FORT JAMES CORP

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2000-11-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.8 billion USD

2000-09-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1796200000 USD Source

Operating margin

11.76%

2000-09-24 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 211300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1796200000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.1 million USD Source
Exact value

9100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-03.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-26
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-26
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-26
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-26
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-26
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-26
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-26
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-26
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.8 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.83 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6827400000 − 6802600000 = 24800000 USD

    6802600000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6827400000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 497.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 516.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    516500000 − 497600000 = 18900000 USD

    497600000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    516500000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -22.5%

    Prior period

    USD 870.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 674.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    674500000 − 870300000 = -195800000 USD

    870300000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    674500000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 492.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 533.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    533800000 − 492800000 = 41000000 USD

    492800000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    533800000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

  • Revenue USD 6.83 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.11 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 715.8 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 199.3 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 516.5 million 7.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 674.5 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 533.8 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 140.7 million 2.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 95%
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −0% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −0.2% of revenue.
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 88%
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
  • 1998 85%
  • 1999 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1990-12-27 – 1991-12-264561726000 4317746000 Derived 243980000 165689000 Derived 78291000 -178163000 Derived
Source
1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-254728179000 4790579000 Derived -62400000 364940000 Derived -427340000 -156717000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-254650200000 4536200000 Derived 114000000 114300000 Derived -300000 109500000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-255417300000 5270300000 Derived 147000000 160000000 Derived -13000000 59400000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-318887900000 8104500000 Derived 783400000 642300000 Derived 141100000 277700000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-297707100000 6797800000 Derived 909300000 589400000 Derived 319900000 599700000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-286703000000 6148700000 Derived 554300000 581300000 Derived -27000000 321400000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-276802600000 5781500000 Derived 1021100000 523500000 Derived 497600000 377500000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-266827400000 6111600000 Derived 715800000 199300000 Derived 516500000 140700000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.8B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6B7.2B4.8B2.4B0.0199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue4561726000
1992Revenue4728179000
1993Revenue4650200000
1994Revenue5417300000
1995Revenue8887900000
1996Revenue7707100000
1997Revenue6703000000
1998Revenue6802600000
1999Revenue6827400000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%48%25%3%-19%199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year3.6%
1993Year over year-1.6%
1994Year over year16.5%
1995Year over year64.1%
1996Year over year-13.3%
1997Year over year-13%
1998Year over year1.5%
1999Year over year0.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.5% 1999
Net margin 7.6% 1999
Free cash flow margin 2.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.9%10.0%3.0%-4.0%-11.0%199119951999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin5.3%
1992Operating margin-1.3%
1993Operating margin2.5%
1994Operating margin2.7%
1995Operating margin8.8%
1996Operating margin11.8%
1997Operating margin8.3%
1998Operating margin15%
1999Operating margin10.5%
1991Net margin1.7%
1992Net margin-9%
1993Net margin-0%
1994Net margin-0.2%
1995Net margin1.6%
1996Net margin4.2%
1997Net margin-0.4%
1998Net margin7.3%
1999Net margin7.6%
1991Free cash flow margin-3.9%
1992Free cash flow margin-3.3%
1993Free cash flow margin2.4%
1994Free cash flow margin1.1%
1995Free cash flow margin3.1%
1996Free cash flow margin7.8%
1997Free cash flow margin4.8%
1998Free cash flow margin5.5%
1999Free cash flow margin2.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 674.5M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B878.5M585.7M292.8M0.0199119951999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow289311000
1992Operating cash flow312964000
1993Operating cash flow440600000
1994Operating cash flow411100000
1995Operating cash flow766200000
1996Operating cash flow1084600000
1997Operating cash flow769200000
1998Operating cash flow870300000
1999Operating cash flow674500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 140.7M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.661.9M436.3M210.8M-14.8M-240.4M199119951999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-178163000
1992Free cash flow-156717000
1993Free cash flow109500000
1994Free cash flow59400000
1995Free cash flow277700000
1996Free cash flow599700000
1997Free cash flow321400000
1998Free cash flow377500000
1999Free cash flow140700000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%1991-12-2619951999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets72.7%
1995Liabilities / assets68.9%
1996Liabilities / assets89.6%
1997Liabilities / assets92.4%
1998Liabilities / assets86.4%
1999Liabilities / assets84.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.44× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.84×1.38×0.92×0.46×0.00×1991-12-2619951999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26
USD 78.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78291000 USD

1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26: 78291000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 289.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 289311000 USD

1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26: 289311000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 467474000 USD

1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26: 467474000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 178.16 million
Calculation and evidence

289311000 − 467474000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -178163000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25
−USD 427.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -427340000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: -427340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 312.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 312964000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: 312964000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 469.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 469681000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: 469681000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 156.72 million
Calculation and evidence

312964000 − 469681000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -156717000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25
−USD 300,000
Exact value

Exact value: -300000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: -300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 440.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 440600000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 440600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 331100000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 331100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.5 million
Calculation and evidence

440600000 − 331100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 109500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25
−USD 13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13000000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: -13000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 411.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 411100000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: 411100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 351.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 351700000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: 351700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.4 million
Calculation and evidence

411100000 − 351700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 141.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141100000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 141100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 766.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 766200000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 766200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 488.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 488500000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 488500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.7 million
Calculation and evidence

766200000 − 488500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 277700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
USD 319.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 319900000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 319900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1084600000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 1084600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 484.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 484900000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 484900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 599.7 million
Calculation and evidence

1084600000 − 484900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 599700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
−USD 27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27000000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: -27000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 769.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 769200000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 769200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 447800000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 447800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321.4 million
Calculation and evidence

769200000 − 447800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 321400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27
USD 497.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 497600000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 497600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 870.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 870300000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 870300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 492.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 492800000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 492800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 377.5 million
Calculation and evidence

870300000 − 492800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 377500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
USD 516.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 516500000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 516500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 674.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 674500000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 674500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 533.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 533800000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 533800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.7 million
Calculation and evidence

674500000 − 533800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 140700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000053117, 53117, edgar:53117

Also known as JAMES RIVER CORP OF VIRGINIA