Revenue
1.8 billion USD
2000-09-24 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1796200000 USD Source
28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2000-11-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
9100000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-03.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-26.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.8 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.83 billion
–
6827400000 − 6802600000 = 24800000 USD
6802600000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source6827400000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 497.6 million
–
Current period
USD 516.5 million
–
516500000 − 497600000 = 18900000 USD
497600000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source516500000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 870.3 million
–
Current period
USD 674.5 million
–
674500000 − 870300000 = -195800000 USD
870300000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source674500000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 492.8 million
–
Current period
USD 533.8 million
–
533800000 − 492800000 = 41000000 USD
492800000 USD · 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source533800000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26 | 4561726000 | 4317746000 Derived | 243980000 | 165689000 Derived | 78291000 | -178163000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25 | 4728179000 | 4790579000 Derived | -62400000 | 364940000 Derived | -427340000 | -156717000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25 | 4650200000 | 4536200000 Derived | 114000000 | 114300000 Derived | -300000 | 109500000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25 | 5417300000 | 5270300000 Derived | 147000000 | 160000000 Derived | -13000000 | 59400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 8887900000 | 8104500000 Derived | 783400000 | 642300000 Derived | 141100000 | 277700000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29 | 7707100000 | 6797800000 Derived | 909300000 | 589400000 Derived | 319900000 | 599700000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28 | 6703000000 | 6148700000 Derived | 554300000 | 581300000 Derived | -27000000 | 321400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27 | 6802600000 | 5781500000 Derived | 1021100000 | 523500000 Derived | 497600000 | 377500000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26 | 6827400000 | 6111600000 Derived | 715800000 | 199300000 Derived | 516500000 | 140700000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 4561726000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 4728179000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 4650200000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 5417300000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 8887900000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 7707100000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 6703000000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 6802600000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 6827400000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 16.5% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 64.1% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -13.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -13% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 15% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -9% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | -3.3% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 289311000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 312964000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 440600000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 411100000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 766200000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 1084600000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 769200000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 870300000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 674500000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | -178163000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | -156717000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 109500000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 59400000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 277700000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 599700000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 321400000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 377500000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 140700000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 72.7% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 68.9% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 89.6% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 92.4% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 86.4% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 84.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26 | USD 78.29 million Exact valueExact value: 78291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 289.31 million Exact valueExact value: 289311000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 467.47 million Exact valueExact value: 467474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 178.16 million Calculation and evidence289311000 − 467474000 USD Exact free cash flow: -178163000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25 | −USD 427.34 million Exact valueExact value: -427340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 312.96 million Exact valueExact value: 312964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 469.68 million Exact valueExact value: 469681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 156.72 million Calculation and evidence312964000 − 469681000 USD Exact free cash flow: -156717000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25 | −USD 300,000 Exact valueExact value: -300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 440.6 million Exact valueExact value: 440600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 331.1 million Exact valueExact value: 331100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.5 million Calculation and evidence440600000 − 331100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 109500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25 | −USD 13 million Exact valueExact value: -13000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 411.1 million Exact valueExact value: 411100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 351.7 million Exact valueExact value: 351700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.4 million Calculation and evidence411100000 − 351700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 141.1 million Exact valueExact value: 141100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 766.2 million Exact valueExact value: 766200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 488.5 million Exact valueExact value: 488500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.7 million Calculation and evidence766200000 − 488500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 277700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29 | USD 319.9 million Exact valueExact value: 319900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 1084600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 484.9 million Exact valueExact value: 484900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 599.7 million Calculation and evidence1084600000 − 484900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 599700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28 | −USD 27 million Exact valueExact value: -27000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 769.2 million Exact valueExact value: 769200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 447.8 million Exact valueExact value: 447800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 321.4 million Calculation and evidence769200000 − 447800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 321400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27 | USD 497.6 million Exact valueExact value: 497600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 870.3 million Exact valueExact value: 870300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 492.8 million Exact valueExact value: 492800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 377.5 million Calculation and evidence870300000 − 492800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 377500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26 | USD 516.5 million Exact valueExact value: 516500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 674.5 million Exact valueExact value: 674500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 533.8 million Exact valueExact value: 533800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.7 million Calculation and evidence674500000 − 533800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 140700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000053117, 53117, edgar:53117
Also known as JAMES RIVER CORP OF VIRGINIA