Revenue
4.14 billion USD
2018-09-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4142644000 USD Source
250 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-10 to 2026-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
4.14 billion USD
2018-09-28 · USD
3.88%
2018-09-28 · %
212 million USD
2018-09-28 · USD
181 million USD
2018-09-28 · USD
1172914000 USD
117132889 shares
-2.15% · -2.57 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
15 billion USD
2017-09-30 – 2018-09-28
338 million USD
2025-06-28 – 2026-06-26
736 million USD
2025-06-28 – 2026-06-26
91.3 million USD
2025-06-28 – 2026-06-26
645 million USD
2025-06-28 – 2026-06-26
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2025-09-26.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 806.09 million
–
Current period
USD 289.34 million
–
289336000 − 806093000 = -516757000 USD
806093000 USD · 2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27
Inspect prior input Prior source289336000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.05 billion
–
Current period
USD 686.7 million
–
686704000 − 1054673000 = -367969000 USD
1054673000 USD · 2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27
Inspect prior input Prior source686704000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 121.11 million
–
Current period
USD 79.23 million
–
79232000 − 121114000 = -41882000 USD
121114000 USD · 2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27
Inspect prior input Prior source79232000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-03 – 2016-09-30 | 10964157000 | 10625559000 Derived | 338598000 | 128135000 Derived | 210463000 | 612485000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-29 | 10022788000 | 9778646000 Derived | 244142000 | -49585000 Derived | 293727000 | 456821000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-09-30 – 2018-09-28 | 14984646000 | 14597203000 Derived | 387443000 | 224012000 Derived | 163431000 | 386268000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 12114832000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 10964157000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 10022788000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 14984646000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -9.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -8.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 49.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 680173000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 574881000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 481152000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 612485000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 456821000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 386268000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-03 – 2016-09-30 | USD 210.46 million Exact valueExact value: 210463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 680.17 million Exact valueExact value: 680173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.69 million Exact valueExact value: 67688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 612.49 million Calculation and evidence680173000 − 67688000 USD Exact free cash flow: 612485000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-29 | USD 293.73 million Exact valueExact value: 293727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 574.88 million Exact valueExact value: 574881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.06 million Exact valueExact value: 118060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 456.82 million Calculation and evidence574881000 − 118060000 USD Exact free cash flow: 456821000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-09-30 – 2018-09-28 | USD 163.43 million Exact valueExact value: 163431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 481.15 million Exact valueExact value: 481152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.88 million Exact valueExact value: 94884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 386.27 million Calculation and evidence481152000 − 94884000 USD Exact free cash flow: 386268000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-09-29 – 2019-09-27 | USD 847.98 million Exact valueExact value: 847979000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 366.44 million Exact valueExact value: -366436000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.98 million Exact valueExact value: 135977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 502.41 million Calculation and evidence-366436000 − 135977000 USD Exact free cash flow: -502413000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-09-28 – 2020-10-02 | USD 491.85 million Exact valueExact value: 491845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 806.85 million Exact valueExact value: 806849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.27 million Exact valueExact value: 118269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 688.58 million Calculation and evidence806849000 − 118269000 USD Exact free cash flow: 688580000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-10-03 – 2021-10-01 | USD 477.03 million Exact valueExact value: 477030000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 726.28 million Exact valueExact value: 726276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.81 million Exact valueExact value: 92814000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 633.46 million Calculation and evidence726276000 − 92814000 USD Exact free cash flow: 633462000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-10-02 – 2022-09-30 | USD 644.04 million Exact valueExact value: 644039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 474.71 million Exact valueExact value: 474709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.62 million Exact valueExact value: 127615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 347.09 million Calculation and evidence474709000 − 127615000 USD Exact free cash flow: 347094000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-29 | USD 665.78 million Exact valueExact value: 665777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 974.76 million Exact valueExact value: 974763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.49 million Exact valueExact value: 137486000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 837.28 million Calculation and evidence974763000 − 137486000 USD Exact free cash flow: 837277000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27 | USD 806.09 million Exact valueExact value: 806093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1054673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.11 million Exact valueExact value: 121114000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 933.56 million Calculation and evidence1054673000 − 121114000 USD Exact free cash flow: 933559000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26 | USD 289.34 million Exact valueExact value: 289336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 686.7 million Exact valueExact value: 686704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.23 million Exact valueExact value: 79232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 607.47 million Calculation and evidence686704000 − 79232000 USD Exact free cash flow: 607472000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
250 filings · 8,506 latest values · 8,506 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000052988, 52988, J, JEC, edgar:52988, jec
Also known as JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC, JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC /DE/, JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC., JACOBS SOLUTIONS INC., Jacobs Engineering Group Inc., Jacobs Solutions Inc.