Jacobs Engineering Group Inc.

EDGAR

250 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-10 to 2026-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.14 billion USD

2018-09-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4142644000 USD Source

Operating margin

3.88%

2018-09-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 160846000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4142644000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

212 million USD

2018-09-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 481152000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 268950000 USD Source

Free cash flow

181 million USD

2018-09-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 481152000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 268950000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 94884000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 63408000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.17 billion USD Source
Exact value

1172914000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
117 million shares Source
Exact value

117132889 shares

Reported share-count change

-2.15% · -2.57 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 119704769 shares · 2025-06-27· Source
  • 117132889 shares · 2026-06-26· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

15 billion USD

2017-09-30 – 2018-09-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2750311000 USD · 2017-09-30 – 2017-12-29 Source
  • Revenue: 3935028000 USD · 2017-12-30 – 2018-03-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4156663000 USD · 2018-03-31 – 2018-06-29 Source
  • Revenue: 4142644000 USD · 2018-06-30 – 2018-09-28 Source

Net income

338 million USD

2025-06-28 – 2026-06-26

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 289336000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26 Source
  • Net income: 167086000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-06-27 Source
  • Net income: 125508000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2025-12-26 Source
  • Net income: -45883000 USD · 2025-12-27 – 2026-03-27 Source
  • Net income: 136553000 USD · 2026-03-28 – 2026-06-26 Source

Operating cash flow

736 million USD

2025-06-28 – 2026-06-26

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 686704000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 303619000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-06-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 380760000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2025-12-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -103361000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-03-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 380760000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2025-12-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 352758000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-06-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -103361000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-03-27 Source

Capital expenditure

91.3 million USD

2025-06-28 – 2026-06-26

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 79232000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49655000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-06-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15821000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2025-12-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36597000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15821000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2025-12-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61722000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-06-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36597000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-03-27 Source

Free cash flow

645 million USD

2025-06-28 – 2026-06-26

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 686704000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 303619000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-06-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 380760000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2025-12-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -103361000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-03-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 380760000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2025-12-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 352758000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-06-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -103361000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 79232000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49655000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-06-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15821000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2025-12-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36597000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15821000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2025-12-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61722000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-06-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36597000 USD · 2025-09-27 – 2026-03-27 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-09-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-28
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-26
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-26
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-26
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-26
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-26
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-26
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-26

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -64.1%

    Prior period

    USD 806.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 289.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    289336000 − 806093000 = -516757000 USD

    806093000 USD · 2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    289336000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -34.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.05 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 686.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    686704000 − 1054673000 = -367969000 USD

    1054673000 USD · 2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    686704000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -34.6%

    Prior period

    USD 121.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 79.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    79232000 − 121114000 = -41882000 USD

    121114000 USD · 2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    79232000 USD · 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-09-30 – 2018-09-28

  • Revenue USD 14.98 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.6 billion 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 387.44 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 224.01 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 163.43 million 1.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 481.15 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 94.88 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 386.27 million 2.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 97%
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-10-03 – 2016-09-3010964157000 10625559000 Derived 338598000 128135000 Derived 210463000 612485000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-2910022788000 9778646000 Derived 244142000 -49585000 Derived 293727000 456821000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-09-30 – 2018-09-2814984646000 14597203000 Derived 387443000 224012000 Derived 163431000 386268000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2B12.1B8.1B4.0B0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue12114832000
2016Revenue10964157000
2017Revenue10022788000
2018Revenue14984646000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

49.5% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%37%20%3%-14%2015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-9.5%
2017Year over year-8.6%
2018Year over year49.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.6% 2018
Net margin 1.1% 2018
Free cash flow margin 2.6% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0%4.5%3.0%1.5%0.0%2015201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin3.7%
2016Operating margin3.1%
2017Operating margin2.4%
2018Operating margin2.6%
2015Net margin2.5%
2016Net margin1.9%
2017Net margin2.9%
2018Net margin1.1%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin5.6%
2017Free cash flow margin4.6%
2018Free cash flow margin2.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 481.2M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.734.6M550.9M367.3M183.6M0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flow680173000
2017Operating cash flow574881000
2018Operating cash flow481152000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 386.3M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.661.5M496.1M330.7M165.4M0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flow612485000
2017Free cash flow456821000
2018Free cash flow386268000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-10-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.45× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.74×1.30×0.87×0.43×0.00×2015201620172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-10-03 – 2016-09-30
USD 210.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210463000 USD

2015-10-03 – 2016-09-30: 210463000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 680.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 680173000 USD

2015-10-03 – 2016-09-30: 680173000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67688000 USD

2015-10-03 – 2016-09-30: 67688000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 612.49 million
Calculation and evidence

680173000 − 67688000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 612485000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-29
USD 293.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 293727000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-29: 293727000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 574.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 574881000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-29: 574881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118060000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-29: 118060000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456.82 million
Calculation and evidence

574881000 − 118060000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 456821000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-09-30 – 2018-09-28
USD 163.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163431000 USD

2017-09-30 – 2018-09-28: 163431000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 481.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 481152000 USD

2017-09-30 – 2018-09-28: 481152000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94884000 USD

2017-09-30 – 2018-09-28: 94884000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 386.27 million
Calculation and evidence

481152000 − 94884000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 386268000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-09-29 – 2019-09-27
USD 847.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 847979000 USD

2018-09-29 – 2019-09-27: 847979000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 366.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -366436000 USD

2018-09-29 – 2019-09-27: -366436000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135977000 USD

2018-09-29 – 2019-09-27: 135977000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 502.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-366436000 − 135977000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -502413000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-09-28 – 2020-10-02
USD 491.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 491845000 USD

2019-09-28 – 2020-10-02: 491845000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 806.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 806849000 USD

2019-09-28 – 2020-10-02: 806849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118269000 USD

2019-09-28 – 2020-10-02: 118269000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 688.58 million
Calculation and evidence

806849000 − 118269000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 688580000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-10-03 – 2021-10-01
USD 477.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 477030000 USD

2020-10-03 – 2021-10-01: 477030000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 726.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 726276000 USD

2020-10-03 – 2021-10-01: 726276000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92814000 USD

2020-10-03 – 2021-10-01: 92814000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 633.46 million
Calculation and evidence

726276000 − 92814000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 633462000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-10-02 – 2022-09-30
USD 644.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 644039000 USD

2021-10-02 – 2022-09-30: 644039000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 474.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 474709000 USD

2021-10-02 – 2022-09-30: 474709000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127615000 USD

2021-10-02 – 2022-09-30: 127615000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 347.09 million
Calculation and evidence

474709000 − 127615000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 347094000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-29
USD 665.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 665777000 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-29: 665777000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 974.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 974763000 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-29: 974763000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137486000 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-29: 137486000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 837.28 million
Calculation and evidence

974763000 − 137486000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 837277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27
USD 806.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 806093000 USD

2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27: 806093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1054673000 USD

2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27: 1054673000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121114000 USD

2023-09-30 – 2024-09-27: 121114000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 933.56 million
Calculation and evidence

1054673000 − 121114000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 933559000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26
USD 289.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 289336000 USD

2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26: 289336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 686.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 686704000 USD

2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26: 686704000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79232000 USD

2024-09-28 – 2025-09-26: 79232000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 607.47 million
Calculation and evidence

686704000 − 79232000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 607472000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

250 filings · 8,506 latest values · 8,506 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000052988, 52988, J, JEC, edgar:52988, jec

Also known as JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC, JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC /DE/, JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC., JACOBS SOLUTIONS INC., Jacobs Engineering Group Inc., Jacobs Solutions Inc.