JACLYN INC

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2008-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

31.2 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-1.47%

2008-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
416 thousand USD Source
Exact value

416000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2004-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 108.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 123.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    123850000 − 108960000 = 14890000 USD

    108960000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    123850000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +113.5%

    Prior period

    USD 683,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1458000 − 683000 = 775000 USD

    683000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1458000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -69.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1140000 − 3730000 = -2590000 USD

    3730000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1140000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

  • Revenue USD 123.85 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.46 million 1.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.14 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3077156000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable763000 -2196000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-3068263000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable67000 3738000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-3058799000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1779000 -1621000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-3072078000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable260000 -187000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-3079570000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable100000 -2322000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-3081031000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-739000 -3658000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30108960000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable683000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30123850000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1458000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 123.9M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133.8M100.3M66.9M33.4M0.0199720012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue77156000
1998Revenue68263000
1999Revenue58799000
2000Revenue72078000
2001Revenue79570000
2002Revenue81031000
2003Revenue108960000
2004Revenue123850000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.7% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%24%10%-4%-18%199720012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-11.5%
1999Year over year-13.9%
2000Year over year22.6%
2001Year over year10.4%
2002Year over year1.8%
2003Year over year34.5%
2004Year over year13.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 1.2% 2004
Free cash flow margin -4.5% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3%3.4%0.5%-2.4%-5.3%1997-06-302001-06-302004-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2002-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1997Net margin1%
1998Net margin0.1%
1999Net margin-3%
2000Net margin0.4%
2001Net margin0.1%
2002Net margin-0.9%
2003Net margin0.6%
2004Net margin1.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.8%
1998Free cash flow margin5.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-2.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-4.5%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.1M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M2.4M236.5K-2.0M-4.2M199720012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-1681000
1998Operating cash flow4042000
1999Operating cash flow-1425000
2000Operating cash flow-128000
2001Operating cash flow-1934000
2002Operating cash flow-3569000
2003Operating cash flow3730000
2004Operating cash flow1140000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.7M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3M2.2M40.0K-2.1M-4.2M199720012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-2196000
1998Free cash flow3738000
1999Free cash flow-1621000
2000Free cash flow-187000
2001Free cash flow-2322000
2002Free cash flow-3658000
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.95× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.73×3.55×2.37×1.18×0.00×199720012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.38×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.81×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.71×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 685,000
Exact value

Exact value: 685000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 685000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 763,000
Exact value

Exact value: 763000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1681000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -1681000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 515,000
Exact value

Exact value: 515000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 515000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-1681000 − 515000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2196000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 67,000
Exact value

Exact value: 67000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 67000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4042000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 4042000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 304,000
Exact value

Exact value: 304000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.74 million
Calculation and evidence

4042000 − 304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3738000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1779000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -1779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1425000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -1425000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196,000
Exact value

Exact value: 196000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 196000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-1425000 − 196000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1621000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 260,000
Exact value

Exact value: 260000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 128,000
Exact value

Exact value: -128000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -128000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,000
Exact value

Exact value: 59000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 59000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 187,000
Calculation and evidence

-128000 − 59000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -187000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 100,000
Exact value

Exact value: 100000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1934000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -1934000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 388,000
Exact value

Exact value: 388000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 388000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-1934000 − 388000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2322000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 739,000
Exact value

Exact value: -739000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -739000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3569000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -3569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89,000
Exact value

Exact value: 89000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 89000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-3569000 − 89000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3658000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 683,000
Exact value

Exact value: 683000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 683000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3730000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 3730000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1458000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 1458000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1140000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 1140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000052969, 52969, edgar:52969