RAYONIER INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 484.5M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 987.9M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

396 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.73%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 34615000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 396479000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

111 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 145169000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34583000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
412 million USD Source
Exact value

411760000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.86 billion USD Source
Exact value

1855270000 USD

Shares outstanding
299 million shares Source
Exact value

298607178 shares

Reported share-count change

92.95% · 144 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 154761232 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 298607178 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

968 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 177531000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 484485000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 366990000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 276787000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 396479000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

75.8 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 43187000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 474380000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 448471000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -12432000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 19137000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

313 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 204872000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88687000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 256661000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 204872000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34583000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 145169000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34583000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

67.1 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 29505000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14122000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45271000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29505000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63996000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45271000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17176000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -51%

    Prior period

    USD 987.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 484.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    484485000 − 987929000 = -503444000 USD

    987929000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    484485000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +32.1%

    Prior period

    USD 359.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 474.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    474380000 − 359147000 = 115233000 USD

    359147000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    474380000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 261.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 256.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    256661000 − 261592000 = -4931000 USD

    261592000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    256661000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 484.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 401.15 million 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 83.34 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 391.04 million −81% of revenue
  • Net income USD 474.38 million 98% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 256.66 million 53% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 26%69%
  • 2017 18%74%
  • 2018 13%79%
  • 2019 85%
  • 2020 91%
  • 2021 14%11%76%
  • 2022 12%82%
  • 2023 22%77%
  • 2024 36%63%
  • 2025 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31815915000 560138000 Derived 255777000 43805000 Derived 211972000 145078000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31819596000 604105000 Derived 215491000 66649000 Derived 148842000 190939000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31816138000 646070000 Derived 170068000 67852000 Derived 102216000 247771000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31711556000 604529000 Derived 107027000 47922000 Derived 59105000 150257000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31859154000 784766000 Derived 74388000 37304000 Derived 37084000 137674000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311109597000 839822000 Derived 269775000 117225000 Derived 152550000 249145000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31909072000 743250000 Derived 165822000 58745000 Derived 107077000 194379000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31788373000 603677000 Derived 184696000 11203000 Derived 173493000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31987929000 623822000 Derived 364107000 4960000 Derived 359147000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31484485000 401149000 Derived 83336000 -391044000 Derived 474380000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 484.5M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B898.8M599.2M299.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue815915000
2017Revenue819596000
2018Revenue816138000
2019Revenue711556000
2020Revenue859154000
2021Revenue1109597000
2022Revenue909072000
2023Revenue788373000
2024Revenue987929000
2025Revenue484485000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-51% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%24%-4%-31%-59%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year43.4%
2017Year over year0.5%
2018Year over year-0.4%
2019Year over year-12.8%
2020Year over year20.7%
2021Year over year29.1%
2022Year over year-18.1%
2023Year over year-13.3%
2024Year over year25.3%
2025Year over year-51%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.2% 2025
Net margin 97.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin 21.4% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%79%53%26%0%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin31.3%
2017Operating margin26.3%
2018Operating margin20.8%
2019Operating margin15%
2020Operating margin8.7%
2021Operating margin24.3%
2022Operating margin18.2%
2023Operating margin23.4%
2024Operating margin36.9%
2025Operating margin17.2%
2016Net margin26%
2017Net margin18.2%
2018Net margin12.5%
2019Net margin8.3%
2020Net margin4.3%
2021Net margin13.7%
2022Net margin11.8%
2023Net margin22%
2024Net margin36.4%
2025Net margin97.9%
2016Free cash flow margin17.8%
2017Free cash flow margin23.3%
2018Free cash flow margin30.4%
2019Free cash flow margin21.1%
2020Free cash flow margin16%
2021Free cash flow margin22.5%
2022Free cash flow margin21.4%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 256.7M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.351.1M263.3M175.6M87.8M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow203801000
2017Operating cash flow256284000
2018Operating cash flow310096000
2019Operating cash flow214253000
2020Operating cash flow204174000
2021Operating cash flow325110000
2022Operating cash flow269190000
2023Operating cash flow298375000
2024Operating cash flow261592000
2025Operating cash flow256661000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 194.4M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.269.1M201.8M134.5M67.3M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow145078000
2017Free cash flow190939000
2018Free cash flow247771000
2019Free cash flow150257000
2020Free cash flow137674000
2021Free cash flow249145000
2022Free cash flow194379000
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.26× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.53×2.65×1.77×0.88×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2025Current assets / current liabilities3.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 211.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211972000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 211972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203801000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 203801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58723000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 58723000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.08 million
Calculation and evidence

203801000 − 58723000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 145078000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 148.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148842000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 148842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256284000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 256284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65345000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 65345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.94 million
Calculation and evidence

256284000 − 65345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 190939000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 102.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102216000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 102216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 310096000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 310096000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62325000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 62325000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247.77 million
Calculation and evidence

310096000 − 62325000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 247771000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 59.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59105000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 59105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 214253000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 214253000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63996000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 63996000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.26 million
Calculation and evidence

214253000 − 63996000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 150257000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 37.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37084000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 37084000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204174000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 204174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66500000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 66500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.67 million
Calculation and evidence

204174000 − 66500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 137674000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 152.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152550000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 152550000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325110000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 325110000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75965000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 75965000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.15 million
Calculation and evidence

325110000 − 75965000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 249145000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 107.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107077000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 107077000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 269190000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 269190000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74811000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 74811000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194.38 million
Calculation and evidence

269190000 − 74811000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 194379000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 173.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 173493000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 173493000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 298375000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 298375000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 359.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 359147000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 359147000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 261.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261592000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 261592000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 474.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 474380000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 474380000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256661000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 256661000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

155 filings · 30,536 latest values · 30,536 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000052827, 52827, RYN, edgar:52827

Also known as ITT RAYONIER INC, RAYONIER INC, RAYONIER INC.