ANIXTER INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

340 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2020-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.07 billion USD

2020-04-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2071700000 USD Source

Operating margin

3.45%

2020-04-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 71400000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2071700000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-50.9 million USD

2020-04-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -50900000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
282 million USD Source
Exact value

282000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.32 billion USD Source
Exact value

1316800000 USD

Shares outstanding
34.4 million shares Source
Exact value

34385716 shares

Reported share-count change

0.92% · 314 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 34071813 shares · 2019-03-29· Source
  • 34385716 shares · 2020-04-03· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.81 billion USD

2019-03-30 – 2020-04-03

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2262600000 USD · 2019-03-30 – 2019-06-28 Source
  • Revenue: 2222200000 USD · 2019-06-29 – 2019-09-27 Source
  • Revenue: 2252300000 USD · 2019-09-28 – 2020-01-03 Source
  • Revenue: 2071700000 USD · 2020-01-04 – 2020-04-03 Source

Net income

260 million USD

2019-03-30 – 2020-04-03

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 63500000 USD · 2019-03-30 – 2019-06-28 Source
  • Net income: 59300000 USD · 2019-06-29 – 2019-09-27 Source
  • Net income: 101000000 USD · 2019-09-28 – 2020-01-03 Source
  • Net income: 35700000 USD · 2020-01-04 – 2020-04-03 Source

Operating cash flow

291 million USD

2019-03-30 – 2020-04-03

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -63200000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2019-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -114200000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2019-03-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 206400000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2019-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63200000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2019-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 227900000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 206400000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2019-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -50900000 USD · 2020-01-04 – 2020-04-03 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-04-28.

Financial data available through: 2020-01-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-01-03

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 8.4 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.85 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8845600000 − 8400200000 = 445400000 USD

    8400200000 USD · 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8845600000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +68.2%

    Prior period

    USD 156.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 262.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    262900000 − 156300000 = 106600000 USD

    156300000 USD · 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    262900000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +65.5%

    Prior period

    USD 137.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 227.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    227900000 − 137700000 = 90200000 USD

    137700000 USD · 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    227900000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03

  • Revenue USD 8.85 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 7.07 billion 80% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.41 billion 16% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 367.5 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 104.6 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 262.9 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 227.9 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 94%
  • 2013 95%
  • 2014 94%
  • 2015 94%
  • 2016 96%
  • 2017 96%
  • 2018 96%
  • 2019 96%
  • 2020 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-315472100000 5205900000 Derived 266200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-306146900000 5784100000 Derived 362800000 174600000 Derived 188200000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2011-12-31 – 2012-12-286253100000 5970600000 Derived 282500000 157700000 Derived 124800000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2012-12-29 – 2014-01-035291100000 4980200000 Derived 310900000 110400000 Derived 200500000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-01-04 – 2015-01-025507000000 5196900000 Derived 310100000 115300000 Derived 194800000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-01-03 – 2016-01-016190500000 5922700000 Derived 267800000 140200000 Derived 127600000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-01-02 – 2016-12-307622800000 7327300000 Derived 295500000 175000000 Derived 120500000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2016-12-31 – 2017-12-297927400000 7614500000 Derived 312900000 203900000 Derived 109000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-288400200000 8090500000 Derived 309700000 153400000 Derived 156300000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-038845600000 8478100000 Derived 367500000 104600000 Derived 262900000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.8B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6B7.2B4.8B2.4B0.0201220162020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue6146900000
2013Revenue6253100000
2014Revenue5291100000
2015Revenue5507000000
2016Revenue6190500000
2017Revenue7622800000
2018Revenue7927400000
2019Revenue8400200000
2020Revenue8845600000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.3% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%15%4%-7%-18%201220162020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year1.7%
2014Year over year-15.4%
2015Year over year4.1%
2016Year over year12.4%
2017Year over year23.1%
2018Year over year4%
2019Year over year6%
2020Year over year5.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.2% 2020
Net margin 3% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4%4.8%3.2%1.6%0.0%201220162020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin5.9%
2013Operating margin4.5%
2014Operating margin5.9%
2015Operating margin5.6%
2016Operating margin4.3%
2017Operating margin3.9%
2018Operating margin3.9%
2019Operating margin3.7%
2020Operating margin4.2%
2012Net margin3.1%
2013Net margin2%
2014Net margin3.8%
2015Net margin3.5%
2016Net margin2.1%
2017Net margin1.6%
2018Net margin1.4%
2019Net margin1.9%
2020Net margin3%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 227.9M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.361.3M270.9M180.6M90.3M0.0201220162020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow145800000
2013Operating cash flow142900000
2014Operating cash flow334500000
2015Operating cash flow104200000
2016Operating cash flow92500000
2017Operating cash flow279100000
2018Operating cash flow183800000
2019Operating cash flow137700000
2020Operating cash flow227900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

61.3% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%201220162020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Liabilities / assets67%
2013Liabilities / assets68.7%
2014Liabilities / assets64%
2015Liabilities / assets68.4%
2016Liabilities / assets71.5%
2017Liabilities / assets68.4%
2018Liabilities / assets65.7%
2019Liabilities / assets66.3%
2020Liabilities / assets61.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.03× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.74×2.05×1.37×0.68×0.00×201220162020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 195.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 195200000 USD

2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31: 195200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-30
USD 188.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188200000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-30: 188200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145800000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-30: 145800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2011-12-31 – 2012-12-28
USD 124.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124800000 USD

2011-12-31 – 2012-12-28: 124800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142900000 USD

2011-12-31 – 2012-12-28: 142900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2012-12-29 – 2014-01-03
USD 200.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200500000 USD

2012-12-29 – 2014-01-03: 200500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 334.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 334500000 USD

2012-12-29 – 2014-01-03: 334500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-01-04 – 2015-01-02
USD 194.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194800000 USD

2014-01-04 – 2015-01-02: 194800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104200000 USD

2014-01-04 – 2015-01-02: 104200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-01-03 – 2016-01-01
USD 127.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127600000 USD

2015-01-03 – 2016-01-01: 127600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92500000 USD

2015-01-03 – 2016-01-01: 92500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-01-02 – 2016-12-30
USD 120.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120500000 USD

2016-01-02 – 2016-12-30: 120500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 279100000 USD

2016-01-02 – 2016-12-30: 279100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29
USD 109 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109000000 USD

2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29: 109000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183800000 USD

2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29: 183800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28
USD 156.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156300000 USD

2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28: 156300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137700000 USD

2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28: 137700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03
USD 262.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262900000 USD

2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03: 262900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227900000 USD

2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03: 227900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

340 filings · 4,993 latest values · 4,990 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000052795, 52795, AXE, edgar:52795

Also known as ANIXTER INTERNATIONAL INC., ANIXTER INTERNATIONAL INC, ANIXTER INTERNATIONAL INC., Anixter International Inc., ITEL CORP