Revenue
2.07 billion USD
2020-04-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2071700000 USD Source
340 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2020-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
282000000 USD
1316800000 USD
34385716 shares
0.92% · 314 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
8.81 billion USD
2019-03-30 – 2020-04-03
260 million USD
2019-03-30 – 2020-04-03
291 million USD
2019-03-30 – 2020-04-03
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-04-28.
Financial data available through: 2020-01-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 8.4 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.85 billion
–
8845600000 − 8400200000 = 445400000 USD
8400200000 USD · 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source8845600000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 156.3 million
–
Current period
USD 262.9 million
–
262900000 − 156300000 = 106600000 USD
156300000 USD · 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source262900000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 137.7 million
–
Current period
USD 227.9 million
–
227900000 − 137700000 = 90200000 USD
137700000 USD · 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source227900000 USD · 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31 | 5472100000 | 5205900000 Derived | 266200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-30 | 6146900000 | 5784100000 Derived | 362800000 | 174600000 Derived | 188200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2011-12-31 – 2012-12-28 | 6253100000 | 5970600000 Derived | 282500000 | 157700000 Derived | 124800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2012-12-29 – 2014-01-03 | 5291100000 | 4980200000 Derived | 310900000 | 110400000 Derived | 200500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-01-04 – 2015-01-02 | 5507000000 | 5196900000 Derived | 310100000 | 115300000 Derived | 194800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-01-03 – 2016-01-01 | 6190500000 | 5922700000 Derived | 267800000 | 140200000 Derived | 127600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-01-02 – 2016-12-30 | 7622800000 | 7327300000 Derived | 295500000 | 175000000 Derived | 120500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29 | 7927400000 | 7614500000 Derived | 312900000 | 203900000 Derived | 109000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28 | 8400200000 | 8090500000 Derived | 309700000 | 153400000 Derived | 156300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03 | 8845600000 | 8478100000 Derived | 367500000 | 104600000 Derived | 262900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 6146900000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 6253100000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 5291100000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 5507000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 6190500000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 7622800000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 7927400000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 8400200000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 8845600000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -15.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 23.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 145800000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 142900000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 334500000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 104200000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 92500000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 279100000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 183800000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 137700000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 227900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 67% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 68.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 64% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 68.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 71.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 68.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 65.7% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 66.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.34× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.52× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 195.2 million Exact valueExact value: 195200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-30 | USD 188.2 million Exact valueExact value: 188200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.8 million Exact valueExact value: 145800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2011-12-31 – 2012-12-28 | USD 124.8 million Exact valueExact value: 124800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.9 million Exact valueExact value: 142900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2012-12-29 – 2014-01-03 | USD 200.5 million Exact valueExact value: 200500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 334.5 million Exact valueExact value: 334500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-01-04 – 2015-01-02 | USD 194.8 million Exact valueExact value: 194800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.2 million Exact valueExact value: 104200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-01-03 – 2016-01-01 | USD 127.6 million Exact valueExact value: 127600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.5 million Exact valueExact value: 92500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-01-02 – 2016-12-30 | USD 120.5 million Exact valueExact value: 120500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279.1 million Exact valueExact value: 279100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29 | USD 109 million Exact valueExact value: 109000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 183.8 million Exact valueExact value: 183800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28 | USD 156.3 million Exact valueExact value: 156300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.7 million Exact valueExact value: 137700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03 | USD 262.9 million Exact valueExact value: 262900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 227.9 million Exact valueExact value: 227900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
340 filings · 4,993 latest values · 4,990 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000052795, 52795, AXE, edgar:52795
Also known as ANIXTER INTERNATIONAL INC., ANIXTER INTERNATIONAL INC, ANIXTER INTERNATIONAL INC., Anixter International Inc., ITEL CORP