IOWA ILLINOIS GAS & ELECTRIC CO

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 1995-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

152 million USD

1995-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.38%

1995-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 18851000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 152279000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

62.5 million USD

1995-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 62504000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
33.4 million USD Source
Exact value

33359000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

523 million USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 114432000 USD · 1994-04-01 – 1994-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 123921000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 555084000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 423216000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 152279000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source

Net income

55.5 million USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 14211000 USD · 1994-04-01 – 1994-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 20630000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 59136000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 51931000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 13451000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1995-05-09.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.8%

    Prior period

    USD 545.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 555.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    555084000 − 545414000 = 9670000 USD

    545414000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    555084000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 59.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 59.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    59136000 − 59228000 = -92000 USD

    59228000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    59136000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 154.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 144.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    144949000 − 154364000 = -9415000 USD

    154364000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    144949000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 555.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 481.44 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 73.64 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 14.51 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 59.14 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 144.95 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 11%85%
  • 1992 9.1%87%
  • 1993 11%87%
  • 1994 11%87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31512537000 437227000 Derived 75310000 20943000 Derived 54367000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31497534000 434033000 Derived 63501000 18068000 Derived 45433000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31545414000 474031000 Derived 71383000 12155000 Derived 59228000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31555084000 481443000 Derived 73641000 14505000 Derived 59136000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 555.1M 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.599.5M449.6M299.7M149.9M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue512537000
1992Revenue497534000
1993Revenue545414000
1994Revenue555084000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.8% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%7.0%3.3%-0.3%-3.9%1991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-2.9%
1993Year over year9.6%
1994Year over year1.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.3% 1994
Net margin 10.7% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.9%11.9%7.9%4.0%0.0%1991199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin14.7%
1992Operating margin12.8%
1993Operating margin13.1%
1994Operating margin13.3%
1991Net margin10.6%
1992Net margin9.1%
1993Net margin10.9%
1994Net margin10.7%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 144.9M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.166.7M125.0M83.4M41.7M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow129797000
1992Operating cash flow99980000
1993Operating cash flow154364000
1994Operating cash flow144949000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.62× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.77×0.58×0.38×0.19×0.00×1991-12-31199219931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.62×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 54.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54367000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 54367000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129797000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 129797000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 45.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45433000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 45433000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99980000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 99980000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 59.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59228000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 59228000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154364000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 154364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 59.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59136000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 59136000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144949000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 144949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000052491, 52491, edgar:52491