Revenue
1.02 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1021600000 USD Source
141 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2026-07-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.02 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
18.12%
2011-09-30 · %
146 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
45700000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.62 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
294 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
902 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-31.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.43 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.42 billion
–
3416100000 − 3427300000 = -11200000 USD
3427300000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3416100000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 111 million
–
Current period
USD 287.6 million
–
287600000 − 111000000 = 176600000 USD
111000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source287600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 657.1 million
–
Current period
USD 984.9 million
–
984900000 − 657100000 = 327800000 USD
657100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source984900000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 2404984000 | 2023928000 Derived | 381056000 | -17606000 Derived | 398662000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 2777340000 | 2441235000 Derived | 336105000 | 163743000 Derived | 172362000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 3669100000 | 3182100000 Derived | 487000000 | 199000000 Derived | 288000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 3427300000 | 3031100000 Derived | 396200000 | 285200000 Derived | 111000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 3416100000 | 2860000000 Derived | 556100000 | 268500000 Derived | 287600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2404984000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2777340000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3669100000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3427300000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3416100000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 15.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 439881000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 433346000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 338200000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 657100000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 984900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 398.66 million Exact valueExact value: 398662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 439.88 million Exact valueExact value: 439881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 172.36 million Exact valueExact value: 172362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 433.35 million Exact valueExact value: 433346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 106.88 million Exact valueExact value: 106881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 555.34 million Exact valueExact value: 555338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 183.54 million Exact valueExact value: 183543000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 419.99 million Exact valueExact value: 419990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 315 million Exact valueExact value: 315000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 420 million Exact valueExact value: 420000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 607.5 million Exact valueExact value: 607500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 288 million Exact valueExact value: 288000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 338.2 million Exact valueExact value: 338200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 111 million Exact valueExact value: 111000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 657.1 million Exact valueExact value: 657100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 287.6 million Exact valueExact value: 287600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 984.9 million Exact valueExact value: 984900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
141 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000052485, 52485, edgar:52485
Also known as IES UTILITIES INC