AMERICAN INDEMNITY FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1999-07-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
9.82 million USD Source
Exact value

9822369 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

623 thousand USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1166984 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 696931 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1947953 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 595746 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -258833 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-07-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 35,063

    Prior period

    −USD 5.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5846110 − -5881173 = 35063 USD

    -5881173 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5846110 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 250,632

    –

    Current period

    USD 223,877

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    223877 − 250632 = -26755 USD

    250632 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    223877 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5722617 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5722617 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5034360 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5034360 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331,080
Exact value

Exact value: 331080 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 331080 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.7 million
Calculation and evidence

5034360 − 331080 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4703280 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 8.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8249105 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8249105 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6141488 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6141488 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 877,466
Exact value

Exact value: 877466 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 877466 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.26 million
Calculation and evidence

6141488 − 877466 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5264022 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5093755 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5093755 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3702984 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3702984 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 858,616
Exact value

Exact value: 858616 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 858616 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-3702984 − 858616 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4561600 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1947953 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1947953 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1153314 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1153314 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 446,893
Exact value

Exact value: 446893 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 446893 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-1153314 − 446893 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1600207 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5881173 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5881173 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2770978 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2770978 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250,632
Exact value

Exact value: 250632 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 250632 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.52 million
Calculation and evidence

2770978 − 250632 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2520346 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5846110 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -5846110 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 223,877
Exact value

Exact value: 223877 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 223877 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000005227, 5227, edgar:5227