WINMILL & CO. INC

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2004-06-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

152 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-73.67%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

47.1 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 47079 USD Source

Free cash flow

44.1 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 47079 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2949 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.17 million USD Source
Exact value

1174258 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.93 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 531892 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 237653 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 730616 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 657475 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1089083 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-06-29.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +49.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2700553 − 1810768 = 889785 USD

    1810768 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2700553 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +432%

    Prior period

    USD 137,326

    –

    Current period

    USD 730,616

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    730616 − 137326 = 593290 USD

    137326 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    730616 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.7 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 730,616 27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-315027807 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-320525 -708502 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-314496704 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable625725 471789 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313720352 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable511415 188486 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313300920 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2528641 2801101 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314163805 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable508314 -2074759 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311910406 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-199065 -163439 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311810768 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable137326 -30016 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312700553 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable730616 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M4.1M2.7M1.4M0.0199620002003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue5027807
1997Revenue4496704
1998Revenue3720352
1999Revenue3300920
2000Revenue4163805
2001Revenue1910406
2002Revenue1810768
2003Revenue2700553

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

49.1% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%27%-2%-32%-62%199620002003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-10.6%
1998Year over year-17.3%
1999Year over year-11.3%
2000Year over year26.1%
2001Year over year-54.1%
2002Year over year-5.2%
2003Year over year49.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 27.1% 2003
Free cash flow margin -1.7% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%57%18%-22%-61%1996-12-312000-12-312003-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-6.4%
1997Net margin13.9%
1998Net margin13.7%
1999Net margin76.6%
2000Net margin12.2%
2001Net margin-10.4%
2002Net margin7.6%
2003Net margin27.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-14.1%
1997Free cash flow margin10.5%
1998Free cash flow margin5.1%
1999Free cash flow margin84.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-49.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-8.6%
2002Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -11.1K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M1.8M369.6K-1.0M-2.5M199620002003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-607703
1997Operating cash flow499593
1998Operating cash flow290926
1999Operating cash flow2808718
2000Operating cash flow-2069458
2001Operating cash flow-157816
2002Operating cash flow-11142
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -30K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M1.8M363.2K-1.1M-2.5M199620002003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-708502
1997Free cash flow471789
1998Free cash flow188486
1999Free cash flow2801101
2000Free cash flow-2074759
2001Free cash flow-163439
2002Free cash flow-30016
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

11.19× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.70×26.03×17.35×8.68×0.00×199620002003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities7.88×
1997Current assets / current liabilities8.31×
1998Current assets / current liabilities7.66×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.38×
2000Current assets / current liabilities18.17×
2001Current assets / current liabilities25.53×
2002Current assets / current liabilities32.13×
2003Current assets / current liabilities11.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 83,460
Exact value

Exact value: 83460 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 83460 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94,395
Exact value

Exact value: 94395 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 94395 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37,076
Exact value

Exact value: 37076 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 37076 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57,319
Calculation and evidence

94395 − 37076 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57319 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 156,376
Exact value

Exact value: 156376 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 156376 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 423,354
Exact value

Exact value: 423354 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 423354 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58,744
Exact value

Exact value: 58744 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 58744 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 364,610
Calculation and evidence

423354 − 58744 USD

Exact free cash flow: 364610 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 320,525
Exact value

Exact value: -320525 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -320525 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 607,703
Exact value

Exact value: -607703 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -607703 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100,799
Exact value

Exact value: 100799 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 100799 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 708,502
Calculation and evidence

-607703 − 100799 USD

Exact free cash flow: -708502 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 625,725
Exact value

Exact value: 625725 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 625725 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 499,593
Exact value

Exact value: 499593 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 499593 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,804
Exact value

Exact value: 27804 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 27804 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 471,789
Calculation and evidence

499593 − 27804 USD

Exact free cash flow: 471789 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 511,415
Exact value

Exact value: 511415 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 511415 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 290,926
Exact value

Exact value: 290926 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 290926 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102,440
Exact value

Exact value: 102440 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 102440 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188,486
Calculation and evidence

290926 − 102440 USD

Exact free cash flow: 188486 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2528641 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2528641 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2808718 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2808718 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,617
Exact value

Exact value: 7617 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7617 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.8 million
Calculation and evidence

2808718 − 7617 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2801101 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 508,314
Exact value

Exact value: 508314 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 508314 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2069458 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2069458 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,301
Exact value

Exact value: 5301 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5301 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-2069458 − 5301 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2074759 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 199,065
Exact value

Exact value: -199065 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -199065 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 157,816
Exact value

Exact value: -157816 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -157816 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,623
Exact value

Exact value: 5623 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5623 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 163,439
Calculation and evidence

-157816 − 5623 USD

Exact free cash flow: -163439 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 137,326
Exact value

Exact value: 137326 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 137326 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,142
Exact value

Exact value: -11142 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -11142 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,874
Exact value

Exact value: 18874 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 18874 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,016
Calculation and evidence

-11142 − 18874 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30016 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 730,616
Exact value

Exact value: 730616 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 730616 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000052234, 52234, edgar:52234

Also known as BULL & BEAR GROUP INC, WINMILL & CO INC