Revenue
162 million USD
2004-12-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 162259000 USD Source
40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-01 to 2005-04-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
162 million USD
2004-12-31 · USD
0.03%
2004-12-31 · %
13 million USD
2004-12-31 · USD
4.94 million USD
2004-12-31 · USD
14009000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
280 million USD
2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
103 million USD
2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
21.3 million USD
2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
14 million USD
2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
7.36 million USD
2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-04-29.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 259.94 million
–
Current period
USD 220.96 million
–
220964000 − 259939000 = -38975000 USD
259939000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source220964000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 16.87 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.45 million
–
-5454000 − -16866000 = 11412000 USD
-16866000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-5454000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.93 million
–
Current period
USD 10.76 million
–
10763000 − 8931000 = 1832000 USD
8931000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10763000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.49 million
–
Current period
USD 8.94 million
–
8940000 − 8489000 = 451000 USD
8489000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8940000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 200079000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1593000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 208133000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -5815000 | -3894000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 206164000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -22415000 | -14829000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 309450000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4099000 | -14645000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 336359000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1749000 | -18810000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 259939000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -16866000 | 442000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 220964000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -5454000 | 1823000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 200079000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 208133000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 206164000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 309450000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 336359000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 259939000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 220964000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 50.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -15% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -10.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -7.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -4.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 6190000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -4451000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 7638000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -747000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 8931000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 10763000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -3894000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -14829000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -14645000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -18810000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 442000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 1823000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 182.1% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 198% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.52× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.33× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 1.59 million Exact valueExact value: 1593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 5.82 million Exact valueExact value: -5815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.19 million Exact valueExact value: 6190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.08 million Exact valueExact value: 10084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.89 million Calculation and evidence6190000 − 10084000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3894000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 22.42 million Exact valueExact value: -22415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.45 million Exact valueExact value: -4451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.38 million Exact valueExact value: 10378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.83 million Calculation and evidence-4451000 − 10378000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14829000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: 4099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.64 million Exact valueExact value: 7638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.28 million Exact valueExact value: 22283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.65 million Calculation and evidence7638000 − 22283000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14645000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 1.75 million Exact valueExact value: -1749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 747,000 Exact valueExact value: -747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.06 million Exact valueExact value: 18063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.81 million Calculation and evidence-747000 − 18063000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18810000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 16.87 million Exact valueExact value: -16866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.93 million Exact valueExact value: 8931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.49 million Exact valueExact value: 8489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 442,000 Calculation and evidence8931000 − 8489000 USD Exact free cash flow: 442000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 5.45 million Exact valueExact value: -5454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.76 million Exact valueExact value: 10763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.94 million Exact valueExact value: 8940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.82 million Calculation and evidence10763000 − 8940000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1823000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000051124, 51124, edgar:51124
Also known as AMERICAN BANKNOTE CORP /DE/, UNITED STATES BANKNOTE CORP /DE/