AMERICAN BANKNOTE CORP

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-01 to 2005-04-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

162 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.03%

2004-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 44000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 162259000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

13 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12961000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.94 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12961000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8020000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14 million USD Source
Exact value

14009000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

280 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 38896000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 37036000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 42152000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 162259000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Net income

103 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 55071000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -974000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2763000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 46207000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

21.3 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2359000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6529000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2359000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8352000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6529000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12961000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

14 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2718000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4069000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2718000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5938000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4069000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8020000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

7.36 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2359000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6529000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2359000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8352000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6529000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12961000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2718000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4069000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2718000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5938000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4069000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8020000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-04-29.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15%

    Prior period

    USD 259.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 220.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    220964000 − 259939000 = -38975000 USD

    259939000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    220964000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 11.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.87 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5454000 − -16866000 = 11412000 USD

    -16866000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5454000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +20.5%

    Prior period

    USD 8.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10763000 − 8931000 = 1832000 USD

    8931000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10763000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 8.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8940000 − 8489000 = 451000 USD

    8489000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8940000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 220.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 5.45 million −2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.76 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.94 million 4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.82 million 0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31200079000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1593000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31208133000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5815000 -3894000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31206164000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-22415000 -14829000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31309450000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4099000 -14645000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31336359000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1749000 -18810000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31259939000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16866000 442000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31220964000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5454000 1823000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 221M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.363.3M272.5M181.6M90.8M0.0199319962001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue200079000
1994Revenue208133000
1995Revenue206164000
1996Revenue309450000
1997Revenue336359000
2000Revenue259939000
2001Revenue220964000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%36%18%-1%-20%199319962001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year4%
1995Year over year-0.9%
1996Year over year50.1%
1997Year over year8.7%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-15%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -2.5% 2001
Free cash flow margin 0.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3%-1.2%-4.8%-8.3%-11.8%1993-12-311996-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin0.8%
1994Net margin-2.8%
1995Net margin-10.9%
1996Net margin1.3%
1997Net margin-0.5%
2000Net margin-6.5%
2001Net margin-2.5%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin-1.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-7.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2000Free cash flow margin0.2%
2001Free cash flow margin0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.8M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0M7.6M3.2M-1.3M-5.7M199319962001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow6190000
1995Operating cash flow-4451000
1996Operating cash flow7638000
1997Operating cash flow-747000
2000Operating cash flow8931000
2001Operating cash flow10763000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.8M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M-2.5M-8.5M-14.5M-20.5M199319962001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flow-3894000
1995Free cash flow-14829000
1996Free cash flow-14645000
1997Free cash flow-18810000
2000Free cash flow442000
2001Free cash flow1823000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

198% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.214%160%107%53%0%1993-12-311996-12-312001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets182.1%
2001Liabilities / assets198%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.33× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.72×2.04×1.36×0.68×0.00×1993-12-3119962001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1593000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1593000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5815000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -5815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6190000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6190000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10084000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 10084000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.89 million
Calculation and evidence

6190000 − 10084000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3894000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 22.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22415000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -22415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4451000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10378000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10378000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-4451000 − 10378000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14829000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4099000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4099000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7638000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22283000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 22283000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.65 million
Calculation and evidence

7638000 − 22283000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14645000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1749000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 747,000
Exact value

Exact value: -747000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -747000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18063000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 18063000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-747000 − 18063000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18810000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 16.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16866000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -16866000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8931000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8931000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8489000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8489000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 442,000
Calculation and evidence

8931000 − 8489000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 442000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 5.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5454000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10763000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10763000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8940000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8940000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Calculation and evidence

10763000 − 8940000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1823000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000051124, 51124, edgar:51124

Also known as AMERICAN BANKNOTE CORP /DE/, UNITED STATES BANKNOTE CORP /DE/