INTERNATIONAL ALUMINUM CORP

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-15 to 2007-02-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

76.1 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.54%

2006-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5736000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 76124000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-373 thousand USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 608000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 981000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.1 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 608000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 981000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1954000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1230000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.6 million USD Source
Exact value

16616000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-02-07.

Financial data available through: 2000-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6%

    Prior period

    USD 229.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 215.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    215547000 − 229341000 = -13794000 USD

    229341000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    215547000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -84.7%

    Prior period

    USD 10.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1579000 − 10339000 = -8760000 USD

    10339000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1579000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -78.6%

    Prior period

    USD 8.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1861000 − 8715000 = -6854000 USD

    8715000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1861000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -40%

    Prior period

    USD 15.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9031000 − 15059000 = -6028000 USD

    15059000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9031000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

  • Revenue USD 215.55 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 213.2 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.35 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 770,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.58 million 0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.86 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.03 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.17 million −3.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 97%
  • 1994 94%
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 94%
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30152195000 148047000 Derived 4148000 546000 Derived 3602000 6681000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30174773000 163645000 Derived 11128000 2333000 Derived 8795000 792000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30210906000 188872000 Derived 22034000 8532000 Derived 13502000 -7823000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30215573000 203008000 Derived 12565000 4968000 Derived 7597000 11715000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30224026000 213881000 Derived 10145000 4207000 Derived 5938000 4247000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30209072000 192467000 Derived 16605000 4483000 Derived 12122000 11299000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30229341000 213078000 Derived 16263000 5924000 Derived 10339000 -6344000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30215547000 213198000 Derived 2349000 770000 Derived 1579000 -7170000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 215.5M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.247.7M185.8M123.8M61.9M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue152195000
1994Revenue174773000
1995Revenue210906000
1996Revenue215573000
1997Revenue224026000
1998Revenue209072000
1999Revenue229341000
2000Revenue215547000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%14.9%7.0%-0.9%-8.9%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year14.8%
1995Year over year20.7%
1996Year over year2.2%
1997Year over year3.9%
1998Year over year-6.7%
1999Year over year9.7%
2000Year over year-6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.1% 2000
Net margin 0.7% 2000
Free cash flow margin -3.3% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6%7.5%3.4%-0.7%-4.8%199319972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin2.7%
1994Operating margin6.4%
1995Operating margin10.4%
1996Operating margin5.8%
1997Operating margin4.5%
1998Operating margin7.9%
1999Operating margin7.1%
2000Operating margin1.1%
1993Net margin2.4%
1994Net margin5%
1995Net margin6.4%
1996Net margin3.5%
1997Net margin2.7%
1998Net margin5.8%
1999Net margin4.5%
2000Net margin0.7%
1993Free cash flow margin4.4%
1994Free cash flow margin0.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.7%
1996Free cash flow margin5.4%
1997Free cash flow margin1.9%
1998Free cash flow margin5.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.9M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6M14.7M9.8M4.9M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow10160000
1994Operating cash flow5351000
1995Operating cash flow4063000
1996Operating cash flow17395000
1997Operating cash flow11755000
1998Operating cash flow18136000
1999Operating cash flow8715000
2000Operating cash flow1861000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.2M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.3M7.6M1.9M-3.7M-9.4M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow6681000
1994Free cash flow792000
1995Free cash flow-7823000
1996Free cash flow11715000
1997Free cash flow4247000
1998Free cash flow11299000
1999Free cash flow-6344000
2000Free cash flow-7170000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

19.6% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.1%15.9%10.6%5.3%0.0%1993-06-3019972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets18.5%
1998Liabilities / assets16.2%
1999Liabilities / assets16.3%
2000Liabilities / assets19.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.48× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.08×3.81×2.54×1.27×0.00×199319972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities4.58×
1994Current assets / current liabilities4.23×
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.62×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.54×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.93×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.7×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.35×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.48×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3602000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 3602000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10160000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 10160000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3479000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 3479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.68 million
Calculation and evidence

10160000 − 3479000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6681000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 8.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8795000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 8795000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5351000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 5351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4559000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 4559000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 792,000
Calculation and evidence

5351000 − 4559000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 792000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 13.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13502000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 13502000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4063000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 4063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11886000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 11886000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.82 million
Calculation and evidence

4063000 − 11886000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7823000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7597000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 7597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17395000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 17395000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5680000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 5680000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.72 million
Calculation and evidence

17395000 − 5680000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11715000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5938000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 5938000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11755000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 11755000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7508000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 7508000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.25 million
Calculation and evidence

11755000 − 7508000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4247000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 12.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12122000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 12122000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18136000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 18136000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6837000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 6837000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.3 million
Calculation and evidence

18136000 − 6837000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11299000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10339000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 10339000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8715000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 8715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15059000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 15059000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.34 million
Calculation and evidence

8715000 − 15059000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6344000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1579000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 1579000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1861000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 1861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9031000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 9031000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.17 million
Calculation and evidence

1861000 − 9031000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7170000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000051103, 51103, edgar:51103