Revenue
255 million USD
2013-06-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 254984000 USD Source
87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2013-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
255 million USD
2013-06-29 · USD
-16.94%
2013-06-29 · %
699 thousand USD
2013-06-29 · USD
-4.76 million USD
2013-06-29 · USD
8817000 USD
77000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.03 billion USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-29
-103 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-29
-37 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-29
11.4 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-29
-48.4 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-29
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-08.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.11 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.07 billion
–
1072324000 − 1107664000 = -35340000 USD
1107664000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1072324000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 43.75 million
–
Current period
−USD 47.27 million
–
-47269000 − -43750000 = -3519000 USD
-43750000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-47269000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 6.23 million
–
Current period
−USD 29.3 million
–
-29298000 − -6227000 = -23071000 USD
-6227000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-29298000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 27.51 million
–
Current period
USD 7.6 million
–
7600000 − 27507000 = -19907000 USD
27507000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7600000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 2434130000 | 2269004000 Derived | 165126000 | 70553000 Derived | 94573000 | 131002000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 2447430000 | 2291774000 Derived | 155656000 | 64089000 Derived | 91567000 | 76744000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2342526000 | 2248368000 Derived | 94158000 | 32722000 Derived | 61436000 | 160442000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2361680000 | 2286141000 Derived | 75539000 | 20484000 Derived | 55055000 | -51586000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2082056000 | 2135395000 Derived | -53339000 | -7690000 Derived | -45649000 | 138515000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1743176000 | 2155049000 Derived | -411873000 | -25992000 Derived | -385881000 | 22405000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1224370000 | 1397056000 Derived | -172686000 | -64000000 Derived | -108686000 | 67822000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1159934000 | 1204946000 Derived | -45012000 | -5986000 Derived | -39026000 | -16629000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1107664000 | 1152211000 Derived | -44547000 | -797000 Derived | -43750000 | -33734000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | 1072324000 | 1116399000 Derived | -44075000 | 3194000 Derived | -47269000 | -36898000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2434130000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2447430000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2342526000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2361680000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2082056000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1743176000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1224370000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1159934000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1107664000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1072324000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -4.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -11.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -16.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -29.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -5.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -3.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -23.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -14.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -22.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -3.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 172453000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 107337000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 188983000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -26873000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 152889000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 41382000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 77599000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 5301000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -6227000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -29298000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 131002000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 76744000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 160442000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -51586000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 138515000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 22405000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 67822000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -16629000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -33734000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -36898000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.85× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.61× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.36× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.99× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.8× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.01× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.85× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.03× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.67× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 94.57 million Exact valueExact value: 94573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.45 million Exact valueExact value: 172453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.45 million Exact valueExact value: 41451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131 million Calculation and evidence172453000 − 41451000 USD Exact free cash flow: 131002000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 91.57 million Exact valueExact value: 91567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.34 million Exact valueExact value: 107337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.59 million Exact valueExact value: 30593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.74 million Calculation and evidence107337000 − 30593000 USD Exact free cash flow: 76744000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 61.44 million Exact valueExact value: 61436000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 188.98 million Exact valueExact value: 188983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.54 million Exact valueExact value: 28541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.44 million Calculation and evidence188983000 − 28541000 USD Exact free cash flow: 160442000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 55.06 million Exact valueExact value: 55055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.87 million Exact valueExact value: -26873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.71 million Exact valueExact value: 24713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 51.59 million Calculation and evidence-26873000 − 24713000 USD Exact free cash flow: -51586000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 45.65 million Exact valueExact value: -45649000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.89 million Exact valueExact value: 152889000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.37 million Exact valueExact value: 14374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.52 million Calculation and evidence152889000 − 14374000 USD Exact free cash flow: 138515000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 385.88 million Exact valueExact value: -385881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.38 million Exact valueExact value: 41382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.98 million Exact valueExact value: 18977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.41 million Calculation and evidence41382000 − 18977000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22405000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 108.69 million Exact valueExact value: -108686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.6 million Exact valueExact value: 77599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.78 million Exact valueExact value: 9777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.82 million Calculation and evidence77599000 − 9777000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 39.03 million Exact valueExact value: -39026000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.3 million Exact valueExact value: 5301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.93 million Exact valueExact value: 21930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.63 million Calculation and evidence5301000 − 21930000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16629000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 43.75 million Exact valueExact value: -43750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.23 million Exact valueExact value: -6227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.51 million Exact valueExact value: 27507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.73 million Calculation and evidence-6227000 − 27507000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33734000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | −USD 47.27 million Exact valueExact value: -47269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.3 million Exact valueExact value: -29298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.6 million Exact valueExact value: 7600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.9 million Calculation and evidence-29298000 − 7600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36898000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
87 filings · 899 latest values · 899 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000050957, 50957, edgar:50957
Also known as FBI WIND DOWN, INC., FURNITURE BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC, INTERCO INC