RBC Capital Markets, LLC

EDGAR

79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-22 to 2019-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

244 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

8.64%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 21058000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 243840000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.25 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9460000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12714000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
33.6 million USD Source
Exact value

33626000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

93 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 66590000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 54820000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 39989000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 20150000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 21058000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-26.6 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -34126000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1934000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5058000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12714000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5058000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9460000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12714000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26%

    Prior period

    USD 749.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 944.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    944164000 − 749370000 = 194794000 USD

    749370000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    944164000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +733.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66590000 − 7990000 = 58600000 USD

    7990000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66590000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -130.6%

    Prior period

    USD 111.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 34.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -34126000 − 111703000 = -145829000 USD

    111703000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -34126000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 944.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 66.59 million 7.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 34.13 million −3.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31322592000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable21130000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31405908000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable34523000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31482960000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable47649000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31457351000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable25453000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31541970000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35873000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31625756000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable56811000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31692102000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable49275000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31749370000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7990000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31944164000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable66590000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 944.2M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B764.8M509.8M254.9M0.0199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue322592000
1992Revenue405908000
1993Revenue482960000
1994Revenue457351000
1995Revenue541970000
1996Revenue625756000
1997Revenue692102000
1998Revenue749370000
1999Revenue944164000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.5%19.4%10.3%1.3%-7.8%199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year25.8%
1993Year over year19%
1994Year over year-5.3%
1995Year over year18.5%
1996Year over year15.5%
1997Year over year10.6%
1998Year over year8.3%
1999Year over year26%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 7.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7%8.0%5.3%2.7%0.0%1991-12-311995-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin6.6%
1992Net margin8.5%
1993Net margin9.9%
1994Net margin5.6%
1995Net margin6.6%
1996Net margin9.1%
1997Net margin7.1%
1998Net margin1.1%
1999Net margin7.1%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -34.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123.4M81.1M38.8M-3.5M-45.8M199119951999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow20924000
1992Operating cash flow46388000
1993Operating cash flow-7435000
1994Operating cash flow5584000
1995Operating cash flow5158000
1996Operating cash flow43507000
1997Operating cash flow-3312000
1998Operating cash flow111703000
1999Operating cash flow-34126000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 21.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21130000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 21130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20924000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 20924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 34.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34523000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 34523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46388000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 46388000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 47.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47649000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 47649000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7435000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -7435000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 25.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25453000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 25453000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5584000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5584000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 35.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35873000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 35873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5158000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 56.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56811000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 56811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43507000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 43507000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 49.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49275000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 49275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3312000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3312000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 7.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7990000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7990000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111703000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 111703000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 66.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66590000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 66590000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34126000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -34126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

79 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000050916, 50916, edgar:50916

Also known as DAIN RAUSCHER CORP, INTER REGIONAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC, INTERRA FINANCIAL INC, RBC Capital Markets CORP, RBC DAIN RAUSCHER CORP, RBC DAIN RAUSCHER INC