Revenue
361 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 361300000 USD Source
25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 1999-08-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
361 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
35.9%
1999-06-30 · %
119 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
65.2 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
2400000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.4 billion USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
284 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
528 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
212 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
316 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-03.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.3 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.36 billion
–
1363000000 − 1299900000 = 63100000 USD
1299900000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1363000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 261.6 million
–
Current period
USD 272.4 million
–
272400000 − 261600000 = 10800000 USD
261600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source272400000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 441.7 million
–
Current period
USD 472.8 million
–
472800000 − 441700000 = 31100000 USD
441700000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source472800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 177.7 million
–
Current period
USD 195.7 million
–
195700000 − 177700000 = 18000000 USD
177700000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source195700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 1033900000 | 773100000 Derived | 260800000 | 108000000 Derived | 152800000 | 137200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 1050400000 | 780100000 Derived | 270300000 | 267300000 Derived | 3000000 | 185900000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 1124200000 | 832900000 Derived | 291300000 | 124500000 Derived | 166800000 | 172200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1168100000 | 951300000 Derived | 216800000 | 300500000 Derived | -83700000 | 212700000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 1212400000 | 799400000 Derived | 413000000 | 162100000 Derived | 250900000 | 223400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1251800000 | 836300000 Derived | 415500000 | 154100000 Derived | 261400000 | 238600000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1299900000 | 866400000 Derived | 433500000 | 171900000 Derived | 261600000 | 264000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1363000000 | 903400000 Derived | 459600000 | 187200000 Derived | 272400000 | 277100000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 1033900000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 1050400000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1124200000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1168100000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1212400000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1251800000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1299900000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1363000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | 25.2% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 25.7% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 25.9% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 18.6% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 34.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 33.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 33.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 33.7% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 14.8% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 14.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -7.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 20.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 20.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 20.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 20% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | 13.3% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 17.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 15.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 18.2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 18.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 19.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 20.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 20.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 332800000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 385500000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 334400000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 352100000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 376400000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 440800000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 441700000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 472800000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | 137200000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 185900000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 172200000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 212700000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 223400000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 238600000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 264000000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 277100000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 152.8 million Exact valueExact value: 152800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.8 million Exact valueExact value: 332800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195.6 million Exact valueExact value: 195600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.2 million Calculation and evidence332800000 − 195600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 137200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 3 million Exact valueExact value: 3000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 385.5 million Exact valueExact value: 385500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199.6 million Exact valueExact value: 199600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.9 million Calculation and evidence385500000 − 199600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 185900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 166.8 million Exact valueExact value: 166800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 334.4 million Exact valueExact value: 334400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.2 million Exact valueExact value: 162200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.2 million Calculation and evidence334400000 − 162200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 172200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 83.7 million Exact valueExact value: -83700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 352.1 million Exact valueExact value: 352100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.4 million Exact valueExact value: 139400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.7 million Calculation and evidence352100000 − 139400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 212700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 250.9 million Exact valueExact value: 250900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 376.4 million Exact valueExact value: 376400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153 million Exact valueExact value: 153000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223.4 million Calculation and evidence376400000 − 153000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 223400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 261.4 million Exact valueExact value: 261400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 440.8 million Exact valueExact value: 440800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.2 million Exact valueExact value: 202200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 238.6 million Calculation and evidence440800000 − 202200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 238600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 261.6 million Exact valueExact value: 261600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 441.7 million Exact valueExact value: 441700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.7 million Exact valueExact value: 177700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 264 million Calculation and evidence441700000 − 177700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 264000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 272.4 million Exact valueExact value: 272400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 472.8 million Exact valueExact value: 472800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195.7 million Exact valueExact value: 195700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.1 million Calculation and evidence472800000 − 195700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 277100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000050178, 50178, edgar:50178