INDIANA BELL TELEPHONE CO INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 1999-08-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

361 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

35.9%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 129700000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 361300000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

119 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 304400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 185000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

65.2 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 304400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 185000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 102300000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 48100000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.4 million USD Source
Exact value

2400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.4 billion USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 345900000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1363000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1016600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 346600000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 361300000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

284 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 65500000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 272400000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 202800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 71300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 77100000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

528 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 365100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 249700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 472800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 365100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 304400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

212 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 137700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 195700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 137700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48100000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 102300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48100000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

316 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 365100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 249700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 472800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 365100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 304400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 137700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 195700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 137700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48100000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 102300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48100000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-03.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.3 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.36 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1363000000 − 1299900000 = 63100000 USD

    1299900000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1363000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +4.1%

    Prior period

    USD 261.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 272.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    272400000 − 261600000 = 10800000 USD

    261600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    272400000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7%

    Prior period

    USD 441.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 472.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    472800000 − 441700000 = 31100000 USD

    441700000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    472800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 177.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 195.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    195700000 − 177700000 = 18000000 USD

    177700000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    195700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.36 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 903.4 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 459.6 million 34% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 187.2 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income USD 272.4 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 472.8 million 35% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 195.7 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 277.1 million 20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 15%10%75%
  • 1992 25%74%
  • 1993 15%11%74%
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −7.2% of revenue.
  • 1995 21%13%66%
  • 1996 21%12%67%
  • 1997 20%13%67%
  • 1998 20%14%66%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-311033900000 773100000 Derived 260800000 108000000 Derived 152800000 137200000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-311050400000 780100000 Derived 270300000 267300000 Derived 3000000 185900000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311124200000 832900000 Derived 291300000 124500000 Derived 166800000 172200000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311168100000 951300000 Derived 216800000 300500000 Derived -83700000 212700000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311212400000 799400000 Derived 413000000 162100000 Derived 250900000 223400000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311251800000 836300000 Derived 415500000 154100000 Derived 261400000 238600000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311299900000 866400000 Derived 433500000 171900000 Derived 261600000 264000000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311363000000 903400000 Derived 459600000 187200000 Derived 272400000 277100000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B736.0M368.0M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue1033900000
1992Revenue1050400000
1993Revenue1124200000
1994Revenue1168100000
1995Revenue1212400000
1996Revenue1251800000
1997Revenue1299900000
1998Revenue1363000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.9% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6%5.7%3.8%1.9%0.0%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year1.6%
1993Year over year7%
1994Year over year3.9%
1995Year over year3.8%
1996Year over year3.2%
1997Year over year3.8%
1998Year over year4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 33.7% 1998
Net margin 20% 1998
Free cash flow margin 20.3% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%25%13%1%-10%199119951998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin25.2%
1992Operating margin25.7%
1993Operating margin25.9%
1994Operating margin18.6%
1995Operating margin34.1%
1996Operating margin33.2%
1997Operating margin33.3%
1998Operating margin33.7%
1991Net margin14.8%
1992Net margin0.3%
1993Net margin14.8%
1994Net margin-7.2%
1995Net margin20.7%
1996Net margin20.9%
1997Net margin20.1%
1998Net margin20%
1991Free cash flow margin13.3%
1992Free cash flow margin17.7%
1993Free cash flow margin15.3%
1994Free cash flow margin18.2%
1995Free cash flow margin18.4%
1996Free cash flow margin19.1%
1997Free cash flow margin20.3%
1998Free cash flow margin20.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 472.8M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.510.6M383.0M255.3M127.7M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow332800000
1992Operating cash flow385500000
1993Operating cash flow334400000
1994Operating cash flow352100000
1995Operating cash flow376400000
1996Operating cash flow440800000
1997Operating cash flow441700000
1998Operating cash flow472800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 277.1M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.299.3M224.5M149.6M74.8M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow137200000
1992Free cash flow185900000
1993Free cash flow172200000
1994Free cash flow212700000
1995Free cash flow223400000
1996Free cash flow238600000
1997Free cash flow264000000
1998Free cash flow277100000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1993Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 152.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152800000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 152800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 332.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 332800000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 332800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 195600000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 195600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.2 million
Calculation and evidence

332800000 − 195600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 137200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 385.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 385500000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 385500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 199600000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 199600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185.9 million
Calculation and evidence

385500000 − 199600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 185900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 166.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166800000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 166800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 334.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 334400000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 334400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162200000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 162200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172.2 million
Calculation and evidence

334400000 − 162200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 172200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 83.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83700000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -83700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 352.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 352100000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 352100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139400000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 139400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212.7 million
Calculation and evidence

352100000 − 139400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 212700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 250.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 250900000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 250900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 376.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 376400000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 376400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 153000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223.4 million
Calculation and evidence

376400000 − 153000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 223400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 261.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261400000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 261400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 440.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 440800000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 440800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 202200000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 202200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 238.6 million
Calculation and evidence

440800000 − 202200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 238600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 261.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261600000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 261600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 441.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 441700000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 441700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177700000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 177700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264 million
Calculation and evidence

441700000 − 177700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 264000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 272.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272400000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 272400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 472.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 472800000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 472800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 195700000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 195700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.1 million
Calculation and evidence

472800000 − 195700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 277100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000050178, 50178, edgar:50178