Indiana Michigan Power Company

EDGAR

141 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2026-07-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

521 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.34%

2011-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 64351000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 521478000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

127 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 336932000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 209598000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
554 thousand USD Source
Exact value

554000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.21 billion USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 608250000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2195727000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1671221000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 560492000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 521478000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Net income

143 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 62300000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 126091000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 121960000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 45427000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 31386000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

582 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 484702000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 268464000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 513094000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 484702000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 209598000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 336932000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 209598000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.2 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2195727000 − 2185024000 = 10703000 USD

    2185024000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2195727000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -41.7%

    Prior period

    USD 216.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 126.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    126091000 − 216310000 = -90219000 USD

    216310000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    126091000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.7%

    Prior period

    USD 443.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 513.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    513094000 − 443442000 = 69652000 USD

    443442000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    513094000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.2 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.92 billion 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 274.92 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 148.82 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 126.09 million 5.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 513.09 million 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2001 90%
  • 2002 90%
  • 2008 87%
  • 2009 9.9%83%
  • 2010 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311488209000 1522911000 Derived -34702000 97330000 Derived -132032000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311526997000 1367292000 Derived 159705000 83917000 Derived 75788000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311526764000 1375575000 Derived 151189000 77197000 Derived 73992000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312166359000 1890261000 Derived 276098000 144223000 Derived 131875000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312185024000 1804321000 Derived 380703000 164393000 Derived 216310000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312195727000 1920812000 Derived 274915000 148824000 Derived 126091000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B592.8M0.0200020082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1488209000
2001Revenue1526997000
2002Revenue1526764000
2008Revenue2166359000
2009Revenue2185024000
2010Revenue2195727000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.5% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.82%2.06%1.30%0.54%-0.22%200020082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year2.6%
2002Year over year-0%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year0.9%
2010Year over year0.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.5% 2010
Net margin 5.7% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.5%11.9%4.3%-3.3%-11.0%200020082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-2.3%
2001Operating margin10.5%
2002Operating margin9.9%
2008Operating margin12.7%
2009Operating margin17.4%
2010Operating margin12.5%
2000Net margin-8.9%
2001Net margin5%
2002Net margin4.8%
2008Net margin6.1%
2009Net margin9.9%
2010Net margin5.7%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 513.1M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.554.1M415.6M277.1M138.5M0.0200020082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow131437000
2001Operating cash flow236207000
2002Operating cash flow228234000
2008Operating cash flow491363000
2009Operating cash flow443442000
2010Operating cash flow513094000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.2% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%42%21%0%2000-12-3120082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets76.9%
2009Liabilities / assets75.9%
2010Liabilities / assets76.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.64×1.23×0.82×0.41×0.00×200020082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 132.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -132032000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -132032000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131437000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 131437000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 75.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75788000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 75788000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 236207000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 236207000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 73.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73992000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 73992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 228234000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 228234000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 86.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86388000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 86388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222773000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 222773000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 131.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131875000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 131875000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 491.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 491363000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 491363000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 216.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 216310000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 216310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 443.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 443442000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 443442000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 126.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126091000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 126091000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 513.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 513094000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 513094000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

141 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000050172, 50172, edgar:50172

Also known as INDIANA MICHIGAN POWER CO, INDIANA MICHIGAN POWER COMPANY, Indiana Michigan Power Company