Revenue
8.1 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 8101000000 USD Source
163 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2018-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
8.1 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
7.37%
2011 Q3 · %
773 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
698 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
388000000 USD
8800000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
28.1 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
2.13 billion USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
1.96 billion USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
1.66 billion USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
298 million USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 734 million
–
Current period
USD 1.53 billion
–
1528000000 − 734000000 = 794000000 USD
734000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1528000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.3 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.63 billion
–
1630000000 − 1304000000 = 326000000 USD
1304000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1630000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 894 million
–
Current period
USD 1.35 billion
–
1346000000 − 894000000 = 452000000 USD
894000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1346000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 28416000000 | 27945000000 Derived | 471000000 | 193000000 Derived | 278000000 | 66000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 16872000000 | 16929000000 Derived | -57000000 | 83000000 Derived | -140000000 | 226000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 20583000000 | 20443000000 Derived | 140000000 | 169000000 Derived | -29000000 | 88000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 21976000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 28416000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 16872000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 20583000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 29.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -40.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 22% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 716000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 663000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 385000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 66000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 226000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 88000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 278 million Exact valueExact value: 278000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 716 million Exact valueExact value: 716000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 650 million Exact valueExact value: 650000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66 million Calculation and evidence716000000 − 650000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 140 million Exact valueExact value: -140000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 663 million Exact valueExact value: 663000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 437 million Exact valueExact value: 437000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226 million Calculation and evidence663000000 − 437000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 226000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 29 million Exact valueExact value: -29000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 385 million Exact valueExact value: 385000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 297 million Exact valueExact value: 297000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88 million Calculation and evidence385000000 − 297000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 88000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 546 million Exact valueExact value: 546000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 689 million Exact valueExact value: 689000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 298 million Exact valueExact value: 298000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 391 million Calculation and evidence689000000 − 298000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 391000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 743 million Exact valueExact value: 743000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 1585000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 529 million Exact valueExact value: 529000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Calculation and evidence1585000000 − 529000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1056000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 412 million Exact valueExact value: 412000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 859 million Exact valueExact value: 859000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 570 million Exact valueExact value: 570000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 289 million Calculation and evidence859000000 − 570000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 289000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 843 million Exact valueExact value: 843000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1364000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 685 million Exact valueExact value: 685000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 679 million Calculation and evidence1364000000 − 685000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 679000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 1.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 1540000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 2131000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 1030000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.1 billion Calculation and evidence2131000000 − 1030000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1101000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 734 million Exact valueExact value: 734000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1304000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 894 million Exact valueExact value: 894000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 410 million Calculation and evidence1304000000 − 894000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 410000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 1.53 billion Exact valueExact value: 1528000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.63 billion Exact valueExact value: 1630000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1346000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 284 million Calculation and evidence1630000000 − 1346000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 284000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
163 filings · 3,249 latest values · 3,249 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000050104, 50104, edgar:50104
Also known as ANDEAVOR, ANDEAVOR LLC, TESORO CORP /NEW/, TESORO PETROLEUM CORP /NEW/