IMPERIAL BANCORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2000-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
104 million USD Source
Exact value

104392000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

120 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 50638000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7715000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37626000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49623000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37626000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 61212000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49623000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-22.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +98.5%

    Prior period

    USD 43.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 86.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    86826000 − 43748000 = 43078000 USD

    43748000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    86826000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +186.8%

    Prior period

    USD 17.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50638000 − 17659000 = 32979000 USD

    17659000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50638000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +42.9%

    Prior period

    USD 14.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20992000 − 14685000 = 6307000 USD

    14685000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20992000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1054000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1054000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 6.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6643000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6643000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13167000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -13167000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7476000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-13167000 − 7476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20643000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 23.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23177000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 23177000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76277000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 76277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4083000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4083000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.19 million
Calculation and evidence

76277000 − 4083000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 72194000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 54.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54134000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 54134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5484000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -5484000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6425000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6425000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-5484000 − 6425000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11909000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 55.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55177000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 55177000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46063000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 46063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10146000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10146000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.92 million
Calculation and evidence

46063000 − 10146000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35917000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 43.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43748000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 43748000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17659000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 17659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14685000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 14685000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.97 million
Calculation and evidence

17659000 − 14685000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2974000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 86.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86826000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 86826000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50638000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 50638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20992000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 20992000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.65 million
Calculation and evidence

50638000 − 20992000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29646000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000049899, 49899, edgar:49899