Revenue
49.4 million Unit_Standard_USD_b1mw4c8-dUuPFlJH4MS2aw
2021-07-02 · Unit_Standard_USD_b1mw4c8-dUuPFlJH4MS2aw
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 49370000 Unit_Standard_USD_b1mw4c8-dUuPFlJH4MS2aw Source
131 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2021-08-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
49.4 million Unit_Standard_USD_b1mw4c8-dUuPFlJH4MS2aw
2021-07-02 · Unit_Standard_USD_b1mw4c8-dUuPFlJH4MS2aw
3.8%
2021-07-02 · %
1733000 USD
36633000 Unit_Standard_USD_b1mw4c8-dUuPFlJH4MS2aw
10620378 Unit_Standard_shares_PrHwPajeM0S57WCUaHQ6Kw
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.76 million USD
2019-12-28 – 2021-01-01
13.5 million USD
2019-12-28 – 2021-01-01
-5.78 million USD
2019-12-28 – 2021-01-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-08-12.
Financial data available through: 2020-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 156.98 million
–
Current period
USD 182.71 million
–
182714000 − 156981000 = 25733000 USD
156981000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source182714000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.75 million
–
Current period
USD 6.75 million
–
6753000 − 4747000 = 2006000 USD
4747000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source6753000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 10.46 million
–
Current period
USD 15.02 million
–
15020000 − -10456000 = 25476000 USD
-10456000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source15020000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.12 million
–
Current period
USD 6.27 million
–
6268000 − 2118000 = 4150000 USD
2118000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source6268000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 133296000 | 122907000 Derived | 10389000 | 3629000 Derived | 6760000 | 7930000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | 144963000 | 134422000 Derived | 10541000 | 3847000 Derived | 6694000 | 9890000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 140946000 | 154781000 Derived | -13835000 | -4305000 Derived | -9530000 | -9441000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 120837000 | 120797000 Derived | 40000 | 15111000 Derived | -15071000 | 4822000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | 126999000 | 128659000 Derived | -1660000 | 8526000 Derived | -10186000 | -3883000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 127010000 | 120762000 Derived | 6248000 | 1462000 Derived | 4786000 | 12017000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 96455000 | 95395000 Derived | 1060000 | 979000 Derived | 81000 | -1774000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | 116922000 | 114203000 Derived | 2719000 | -7691000 Derived | 10410000 | -4137000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | 156981000 | 149413000 Derived | 7568000 | 2821000 Derived | 4747000 | -12574000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | 182714000 | 172580000 Derived | 10134000 | 3381000 Derived | 6753000 | 8752000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 133296000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 144963000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 140946000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 120837000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 126999000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 127010000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 96455000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 116922000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 156981000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 182714000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | 37.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -14.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -24.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 21.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 34.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -12.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 12806000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 12970000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -4338000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 9102000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -1149000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 15273000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1759000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -203000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -10456000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 15020000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 7930000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 9890000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -9441000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 4822000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -3883000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 12017000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -1774000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -4137000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -12574000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 8752000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | USD 6.76 million Exact valueExact value: 6760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.81 million Exact valueExact value: 12806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.88 million Exact valueExact value: 4876000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.93 million Calculation and evidence12806000 − 4876000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7930000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | USD 6.69 million Exact valueExact value: 6694000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.97 million Exact valueExact value: 12970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.08 million Exact valueExact value: 3080000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.89 million Calculation and evidence12970000 − 3080000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9890000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | −USD 9.53 million Exact valueExact value: -9530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.34 million Exact valueExact value: -4338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.1 million Exact valueExact value: 5103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.44 million Calculation and evidence-4338000 − 5103000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9441000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | −USD 15.07 million Exact valueExact value: -15071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.1 million Exact valueExact value: 9102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.28 million Exact valueExact value: 4280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.82 million Calculation and evidence9102000 − 4280000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | −USD 10.19 million Exact valueExact value: -10186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.15 million Exact valueExact value: -1149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.73 million Exact valueExact value: 2734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.88 million Calculation and evidence-1149000 − 2734000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3883000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | USD 4.79 million Exact valueExact value: 4786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.27 million Exact valueExact value: 15273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.26 million Exact valueExact value: 3256000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.02 million Calculation and evidence15273000 − 3256000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12017000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | USD 81,000 Exact valueExact value: 81000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.76 million Exact valueExact value: 1759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.53 million Exact valueExact value: 3533000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.77 million Calculation and evidence1759000 − 3533000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1774000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | USD 10.41 million Exact valueExact value: 10410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 203,000 Exact valueExact value: -203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.93 million Exact valueExact value: 3934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.14 million Calculation and evidence-203000 − 3934000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4137000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | USD 4.75 million Exact valueExact value: 4747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.46 million Exact valueExact value: -10456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.12 million Exact valueExact value: 2118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.57 million Calculation and evidence-10456000 − 2118000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12574000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | USD 6.75 million Exact valueExact value: 6753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.02 million Exact valueExact value: 15020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.27 million Exact valueExact value: 6268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.75 million Calculation and evidence15020000 − 6268000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8752000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
131 filings · 4,049 latest values · 4,049 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000049728, 49728, IEC, edgar:49728, iec
Also known as IEC ELECTRONICS CORP, IEC ELECTRONICS CORP.