AQUARION CO

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-24 to 1999-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

43.9 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

26.62%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
3.37 million USD Source
Exact value

3370000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

131 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 115669000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 82178000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25722000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 27564000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 43899000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

26.4 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 19959000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 13168000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3365000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4553000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 11688000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8%

    Prior period

    USD 107.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 115.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    115669000 − 107102000 = 8567000 USD

    107102000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    115669000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +33%

    Prior period

    USD 15.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19959000 − 15011000 = 4948000 USD

    15011000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19959000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 38.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 37.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37056000 − 38757000 = -1701000 USD

    38757000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37056000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -26.1%

    Prior period

    USD 28.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21245000 − 28729000 = -7484000 USD

    28729000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21245000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 115.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 19.96 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 37.06 million 32% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 21.25 million 18% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 15.81 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-3198898000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8468000 -5813000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31102026000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9400000 -4619000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31107355000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10990000 7285000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3197691000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12221000 13960000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3194569000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12886000 -19309000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3194804000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9005000 -15111000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31107102000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15011000 10028000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31115669000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable19959000 15811000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 115.7M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124.9M93.7M62.5M31.2M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue98898000
1992Revenue102026000
1993Revenue107355000
1994Revenue97691000
1995Revenue94569000
1996Revenue94804000
1997Revenue107102000
1998Revenue115669000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7%8.4%2.0%-4.4%-10.8%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year3.2%
1993Year over year5.2%
1994Year over year-9%
1995Year over year-3.2%
1996Year over year0.2%
1997Year over year13%
1998Year over year8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 17.3% 1998
Free cash flow margin 13.7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%9%-2%-13%-23%1991-12-311995-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin-8.6%
1992Net margin9.2%
1993Net margin10.2%
1994Net margin12.5%
1995Net margin13.6%
1996Net margin9.5%
1997Net margin14%
1998Net margin17.3%
1991Free cash flow margin-5.9%
1992Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1993Free cash flow margin6.8%
1994Free cash flow margin14.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-20.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-15.9%
1997Free cash flow margin9.4%
1998Free cash flow margin13.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 37.1M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.9M31.4M20.9M10.5M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow11641000
1992Operating cash flow20091000
1993Operating cash flow25183000
1994Operating cash flow33726000
1995Operating cash flow22337000
1996Operating cash flow23489000
1997Operating cash flow38757000
1998Operating cash flow37056000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 15.8M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.6M8.4M-1.7M-11.9M-22.1M199119951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-5813000
1992Free cash flow-4619000
1993Free cash flow7285000
1994Free cash flow13960000
1995Free cash flow-19309000
1996Free cash flow-15111000
1997Free cash flow10028000
1998Free cash flow15811000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.17× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.57×1.18×0.79×0.39×0.00×1991-12-3119951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 8.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8468000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -8468000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11641000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 11641000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17454000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 17454000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.81 million
Calculation and evidence

11641000 − 17454000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5813000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 9.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9400000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 9400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20091000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 20091000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24710000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 24710000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.62 million
Calculation and evidence

20091000 − 24710000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4619000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10990000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 10990000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25183000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 25183000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17898000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 17898000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.29 million
Calculation and evidence

25183000 − 17898000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7285000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 12.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12221000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12221000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33726000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 33726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19766000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 19766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.96 million
Calculation and evidence

33726000 − 19766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13960000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 12.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12886000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 12886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22337000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 22337000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41646000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 41646000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.31 million
Calculation and evidence

22337000 − 41646000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19309000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9005000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9005000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23489000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 23489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38600000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 38600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.11 million
Calculation and evidence

23489000 − 38600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15111000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 15.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15011000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 15011000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38757000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 38757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28729000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 28729000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.03 million
Calculation and evidence

38757000 − 28729000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10028000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 19.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19959000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 19959000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37056000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 37056000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21245000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.81 million
Calculation and evidence

37056000 − 21245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15811000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000049423, 49423, edgar:49423