Revenue
1.49 billion USD
2005-10-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1493500000 USD Source
52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-26 to 2005-12-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.49 billion USD
2005-10-31 · USD
5.42%
2005-10-31 · %
117 million USD
2005-10-31 · USD
105 million USD
2005-10-31 · USD
251800000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-12-12.
Financial data available through: 2005-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.25 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.42 billion
–
4422600000 − 3253400000 = 1169200000 USD
3253400000 USD · 2003-01-31 – 2004-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source4422600000 USD · 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 57.7 million
–
Current period
USD 123.7 million
–
123700000 − 57700000 = 66000000 USD
57700000 USD · 2003-01-31 – 2004-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source123700000 USD · 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 145.9 million
–
Current period
USD 145.2 million
–
145200000 − 145900000 = -700000 USD
145900000 USD · 2003-01-31 – 2004-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source145200000 USD · 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.9 million
–
Current period
USD 27.2 million
–
27200000 − 15900000 = 11300000 USD
15900000 USD · 2003-01-31 – 2004-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source27200000 USD · 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | 1285328000 | 1244389000 Derived | 40939000 | 16486000 Derived | 24453000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | 1619362000 | 1554425000 Derived | 64937000 | 27883000 Derived | 37054000 | -10128000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30 | 1945446000 | 1858202000 Derived | 87244000 | 39674000 Derived | 47570000 | -32975000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29 | 2536265000 | 2419059000 Derived | 117206000 | 55763000 Derived | 61443000 | 4646000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-01-29 – 2000-01-28 | 2994877000 | 2862485000 Derived | 132392000 | 66521000 Derived | 65871000 | 2709000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-01-27 – 2001-01-26 | 3310163000 | 3204674000 Derived | 105489000 | 58974000 Derived | 46515000 | 32168000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-01-26 – 2002-01-25 | 3037700000 | 2936400000 Derived | 101300000 | 57200000 Derived | 44100000 | 126100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31 | 3066300000 | 2945100000 Derived | 121200000 | 63100000 Derived | 58100000 | 97100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-01-31 – 2004-01-30 | 3253400000 | 3130700000 Derived | 122700000 | 65000000 Derived | 57700000 | 130000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | 4422600000 | 4201700000 Derived | 220900000 | 97200000 Derived | 123700000 | 118000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1285328000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1619362000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1945446000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2536265000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2994877000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 3310163000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 3037700000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 3066300000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3253400000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4422600000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 26% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 20.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 30.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -8.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 35.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 6770000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -4790000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 31567000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 33449000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 56039000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 143000000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 112400000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 145900000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 145200000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -10128000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -32975000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 4646000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 2709000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 32168000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 126100000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 97100000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 130000000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 118000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 55.5% |
|
| 1998-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 56.9% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 61.8% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 59.5% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 55.1% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 46.2% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 50.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.26× |
|
| 1998-01-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.47× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.19× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.2× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.14× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.5× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.38× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | USD 24.45 million Exact valueExact value: 24453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | USD 37.05 million Exact valueExact value: 37054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.77 million Exact valueExact value: 6770000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.9 million Exact valueExact value: 16898000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.13 million Calculation and evidence6770000 − 16898000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10128000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30 | USD 47.57 million Exact valueExact value: 47570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.79 million Exact valueExact value: -4790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.19 million Exact valueExact value: 28185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.98 million Calculation and evidence-4790000 − 28185000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32975000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29 | USD 61.44 million Exact valueExact value: 61443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.57 million Exact valueExact value: 31567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.92 million Exact valueExact value: 26921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.65 million Calculation and evidence31567000 − 26921000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4646000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-01-29 – 2000-01-28 | USD 65.87 million Exact valueExact value: 65871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.45 million Exact valueExact value: 33449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.74 million Exact valueExact value: 30740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.71 million Calculation and evidence33449000 − 30740000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2709000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-01-27 – 2001-01-26 | USD 46.52 million Exact valueExact value: 46515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.04 million Exact valueExact value: 56039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.87 million Exact valueExact value: 23871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.17 million Calculation and evidence56039000 − 23871000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32168000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-01-26 – 2002-01-25 | USD 44.1 million Exact valueExact value: 44100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143 million Exact valueExact value: 143000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.9 million Exact valueExact value: 16900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.1 million Calculation and evidence143000000 − 16900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 126100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31 | USD 58.1 million Exact valueExact value: 58100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.4 million Exact valueExact value: 112400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.3 million Exact valueExact value: 15300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.1 million Calculation and evidence112400000 − 15300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 97100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-01-31 – 2004-01-30 | USD 57.7 million Exact valueExact value: 57700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.9 million Exact valueExact value: 145900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.9 million Exact valueExact value: 15900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130 million Calculation and evidence145900000 − 15900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 130000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | USD 123.7 million Exact valueExact value: 123700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.2 million Exact valueExact value: 145200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.2 million Exact valueExact value: 27200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118 million Calculation and evidence145200000 − 27200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 118000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000049029, 49029, edgar:49029